Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Although Bill Nye (1850-1896) was America's best known humorist in the late 1880's and early 1890's, his work is little known today--his books long ...Show synopsisAlthough Bill Nye (1850-1896) was America's best known humorist in the late 1880's and early 1890's, his work is little known today--his books long out of print and his columns yellowing in newspaper files. Now T. A. Larson, a dyed-in-the-wool Nye fan for more than thirty years, has assembled the best of Bill Nye's work, most of it dating from the seven Wyoming years when Nye made his name. The selections are chosen from Laramie, Cheyenne, and Denver newspapers and from six books published in the 1890's. The resulting collection is both good fun and a valuable picture of a lively period.Hide synopsis
Description:Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and...Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Thriftbooks. Read. Recycle and Reuse!
Description:Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from...Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Thriftbooks. Read. Recycle and Reuse!
Description:Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned...Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription.
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust...Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 183 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Description:Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Good copy with...Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Good copy with average wear. Comes with dust jacket if published with one-DJ may have some tears and rubbing.
Description:Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1975. 183 pp....Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1975. 183 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback. Book Condition: Very good. Light rubbing to extremities. Humor.
Description:Poor. Trade paperback in good condition, very little ware to...Poor. Trade paperback in good condition, very little ware to the cover, pages are very clean and tight.
Description:Very Good. 1975 Hardcover 9 illus. xxi, 183 p. Great condition...Very Good. 1975 Hardcover 9 illus. xxi, 183 p. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Description:Very Good. 1975 Hardcover 9 illus. xxi, 183 p. Great condition...Very Good. 1975 Hardcover 9 illus. xxi, 183 p. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!