Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
This is a grand collection of John Updike's inimitable early stories. Gathering together almost all the short fiction that John Updike published ...Show synopsisThis is a grand collection of John Updike's inimitable early stories. Gathering together almost all the short fiction that John Updike published between 1953 and 1975, this collection opens with Updike's autobiographical stories about a young boy growing up during the Depression in a small Pennsylvania town. There follows tales of life away from home, student days, early marriage and young families, and finally Updike's experimental stories on 'The Single Life'. Here, then, is a rich and satisfying feast of Updike - his wit, his easy mastery of language, his genius for recalling the subtleties of ordinary life and the excitements, and perils, of the pursuit of happiness.Hide synopsis
Description:Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Normal wear...Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Normal wear and tear to pages and cover. Might be missing jacket and ex-library. Owner inscription. Light notes and marks. Browning to pages-normal for age of paper stock.
Description:Good. The book has been read but is still in clean condition....Good. The book has been read but is still in clean condition. The pages are intact and readable; the dust jacket (if applicable) is included. The cover is not creased nor torn. The book may contain: publisher remainder mark on an outside edge, a spine showing s.
Description:-Meets or exceeds the guidelines for GOOD condition. May have...-Meets or exceeds the guidelines for GOOD condition. May have minimal wear or damage; may have previous owner's signature.
Description:Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex lib in plastic cover....Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex lib in plastic cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 864 p. Audience: General/trade.
Description:VG++ in VG+-Price-clipped jacket. Two bumped corners, but...VG++ in VG+-Price-clipped jacket. Two bumped corners, but overall, a tight, clean copy of this book of 103 short stories by one of the masters of the genre. 838 pp.
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over...Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 838 p. Audience: General/trade.
Description:Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. Very nice copy with...Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. Very nice copy with unclipped dust jacket in protective plastic wrap. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Neat gift inscription on first page. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Description:Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xv...Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xv, 838 pp.; 25 cm. Topstained red. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement.
Description:Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, 2003, hardcover, octavo,...Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, 2003, hardcover, octavo, 838pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ fine.
John Updike had the benefit of living in an age when authors could publish short stories in magazines. This gave him the opportunity to test himself in a challenging format. In this collection you can see the development of his style and the themes that come to dominate his later work. It represents ...
More