» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Soft Power: The Means to Success in World Politics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Soft Power: The Means to Success in World Politics

by Joseph S Nye, Jr.

About this title: Joseph Nye coined the term "soft power" in the late 1980s. It is now used frequently-and often incorrectly-by political leaders, editorial writers, and academics around the world. So what is soft power? Soft power lies in the ability to attract and persuade. Whereas hard power-the ability to coerce-grows out of a country's military or economic might, soft power arises from the attractiveness of a country's culture, political ideals, and policies. Hard power remains crucial in a world of states trying to guard their independence and of non-state groups willing to turn to violence. It ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics new book

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics

by Jr., Joseph S. Nye

price: $8.15

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date published: 2005-04-26 ISBN-13: 9781586483067 ISBN: 1586483064

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soft Power: The Means to Success in World Politics used book

Soft Power: The Means to Success in World Politics

by Nye, Joseph S, Jr.

price: $9.29

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781586482251 ISBN: 1586482254

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 36 vols. 191 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine/Very Nearly fine with light soiling to dust jacket from shelf dust. Clean interior firmly bound in fine/as new boards. No dust jacket tears or edge/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics new book

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics

by Joseph S. Nye

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586483067 ISBN: 1586483064

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics used book

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics

by Joseph S., Jr. Nye

price: $11.38

Ships from OH, USA

Publisher: PublicAffairs Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586483067 ISBN: 1586483064

Description: TextbooksRus #9799114. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics used book

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics

by Nye, Joseph S., Jr

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: PublicAffairs, New York Date published: (2004) ISBN-13: 9781586482251 ISBN: 1586482254

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly soiled dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics used book

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics

by Jr., Joseph S. Nye

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date published: 2004-03-16 ISBN-13: 9781586482251 ISBN: 1586482254

Description: Like New. UNREAD REMAINDER-NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Soft Power: The Means to Success in World Politics new book

Soft Power: The Means to Success in World Politics

by Nye, Joseph S, Jr.

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586483067 ISBN: 1586483064

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics used book

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics

by Nye, Joseph S. ( Jr. )

price: $15.00

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781586482251 ISBN: 1586482254

Description: As New in As New jacket. FOREIGN RELATIONS. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. XVI + 191 PAGES. Includes preface, figures, notes, & index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics new book

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics

by Joseph S. Nye

price: $20.00

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: PublicAffairs Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586483067 ISBN: 1586483064

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Soft Power the Means to Success in World Politics used book

Soft Power the Means to Success in World Politics

by Nye, Joseph S., Jr

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs, New York Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781586482251 ISBN: 1586482254

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket; Dustjacket has a little surface loss to the front, a very small tear to the top spine end, and creasing to the spine. Approx. 20 pages have been bumped at the upper outer corner. 1586482254. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics new book

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics

by Jr., Joseph S. Nye

price: $9.62

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586483067 ISBN: 1586483064

Description: New. 1586483064 Pub date: 2005. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics new book

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics

by Nye, Jr., Joseph S.

price: $9.71

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586483067 ISBN: 1586483064

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics new book

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics

by Nye, Jr., Joseph S.

price: $10.70

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586483067 ISBN: 1586483064

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics new book

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics

by Nye, Jr., Joseph S.

price: $11.05

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586483067 ISBN: 1586483064

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics new book

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics

by Nye, Jr., Joseph S.

price: $11.19

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586483067 ISBN: 1586483064

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics used book

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics

by Nye, Jr., Joseph S.

price: $11.26

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586483067 ISBN: 1586483064

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics new book

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics

by Joseph S. Nye Jr

price: $12.73

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586483067 ISBN: 1586483064

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics new book

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics

by Jr., Joseph S. Nye

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586483067 ISBN: 1586483064

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics used book

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics

by Nye, Joseph S.

price: $17.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781586482251 ISBN: 1586482254

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1586482254 Black ink mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics used book

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics

by Nye, Joseph S

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PublicAffairs Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781586482251 ISBN: 1586482254

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics used book

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics

by Joseph S. Nye Jr

price: $52.53

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781586482251 ISBN: 1586482254

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics new book

Soft Power: the Means to Success in World Politics

by Joseph S. Nye Jr

price: $93.86

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781586482251 ISBN: 1586482254

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Soft Power, Joseph Nye new book

Soft Power, Joseph Nye

price: $13.01

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586483067 ISBN: 1586483064

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: Average

Soft Power: The Means to Success in World Politics new book

Soft Power: The Means to Success in World Politics

by Nye, Joseph S, Jr.

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586483067 ISBN: 1586483064

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Soft Power-the Means to Success in World Politics used book

Soft Power-the Means to Success in World Politics

by Nye Jr., Joseph S.

price: $23.98

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs, US, PublicAffairs, 2004 Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781586482251 ISBN: 1586482254

Description: Hbk with dj, cream boards, brown backstrip, first edition, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By John, Washington, DC

"This may have been a compelling read when it came out, if only because its message -- that the "soft power" of cultural influence matters as much or more than the "hard power" of military force -- was anathema to the Bush administration. If that thesis seems hard to believe, then Nye will do a good job of convincing you. If, however, that thesis seems obvious (as it does to me), then there's little to learn here, though his argument is rigorous and provides good ammunition for others, like myself, who occasionally have to make it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 17, 2009
By Blamb009, Norfolk, VA

"Joe Nye the Political Science Guy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Sam, Indianapolis, IN

"One of the most important books on grand strategy post-Cold War, and especially post 9-11."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By Bill, San Diego, CA

"Really good and interesting concept. The first chapter is worth reading, but the rest of the book comprises relatively redundant applications of the concept."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Soft Power: The Means to Success in World Politics by Joseph S Nye, Jr.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.