» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter

by Hal Urban

About this title: A timeless treasury of truth, wisdom, and common sense that will appeal to people from all walks of life. LIFE'S GREATEST LESSONS is a wise, wonderful book. In it, Hal Urban, a parent and an award-winning teacher, presents twenty principles that are as deeply rooted in common sense as they are in compassion. The topics, gathered from a lifetime of teaching both children and adults, span a wide range of readily understood concepts, including attitudes about money, understanding the real meaning of 'success' and the importance of having fun. The book will help you find the best - in the world, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter used book

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter

by Hal Urban

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743237826 ISBN: 074323782X

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter used book

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter

by Hal Urban

price: $2.25

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743274173 ISBN: 0743274172

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter used book

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter

by Hal Urban

price: $2.25

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Fireside Books Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743274173 ISBN: 0743274172

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter used book

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter

by Hal Urban

price: $2.25

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743274173 ISBN: 0743274172

Description: Good. Highlighting on some pages. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter used book

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter

by Hal Urban

price: $2.25

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743274173 ISBN: 0743274172

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter used book

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter

by Urban, Hal

price: $2.50

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743237826 ISBN: 074323782X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter used book

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter

by Urban, Hal

price: $3.29

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743237826 ISBN: 074323782X

Description: Fine. 074323782X Minor cover wear, may have a remainder mark. Customer satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter

by Hal Urban

price: $3.53

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Date published: 2002

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter used book

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter

by Urban, Hal

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743237826 ISBN: 074323782X

Description: Good. 074323782X Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter [Abridged] [Audiobook] used audio book

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter [Abridged] [Audiobook]

by Hal Urban; Reader-Hal Urban

price: $3.87

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date published: 2003-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780743536356 ISBN: 0743536355

Description: Like New. Tapes and box in excellent condition-Ships FIRST CLASS within 24 hrs with email confirmation. Thank you for shopping at Treasures2. We appreciate your business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Treasures2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life's Greatest Lessons used book

Life's Greatest Lessons

by Urban, Hal

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside, New York Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743274173 ISBN: 0743274172

Description: Good in Good jacket. 20 Things That Matter. Clean text. Tight bind. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter used book

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter

by Urban, Hal; Urban, Hal 20 Things Want My Kids To Know I

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743237826 ISBN: 074323782X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Very slight shelf wear-otherwise bright and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter used book

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter

by Urban, Hal

price: $6.00

Ships from SD, USA

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Fireside, NY USA Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743237826 ISBN: 074323782X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter new book

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter

by Urban, Hal

price: $7.78

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743237826 ISBN: 074323782X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. New~~Never Opened! No marks*Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses*Satisfaction Guarantee! International Orders are Welcome! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter new book

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter

by Hal Urban

price: $7.94

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: 4th ed. Publisher: Fireside Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743237826 ISBN: 074323782X

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 4, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter used book

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter

by Urban, Hal

price: $8.70

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743237826 ISBN: 074323782X

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter used book

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter

by Urban, Hal

price: $8.99

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743237826 ISBN: 074323782X

Description: Very Good. 074323782X Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter used book

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter

by Urban, Hal

price: $9.00

Ships from NS, CANADA

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743237826 ISBN: 074323782X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some curl to corners. Clean and unmarked text. NO creasing to spine. Binding is tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

New-Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter-4th Ed new book

New-Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter-4th Ed

by Urban, Hal

price: $9.98

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743237826 ISBN: 074323782X

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. From Publishers Weekly: Urban, a psychology Ph.D. specializing in "peak performance, " draws on his own life experiences, wisdom imparted by his mentors and basketball coaches, observations of high school and college students, and the writings of other self-help gurus like Stephen Covey and M. Scott Peck to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter used book

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter

by Urban, Hal

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Advance Uncorrected Proofs Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743237826 ISBN: 074323782X

Description: Near Fine. ARC in glossy color cover. A couple of slightly dog-ear corners; otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter new book

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter

by Hal Urban

price: $10.59

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date published: 24 December, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743237826 ISBN: 074323782X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter used book

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter

by Urban, Hal; Urban, Hal 20 Things Want My Kids To Know I

price: $11.50

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Fireside Book, New York, New York Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743237826 ISBN: 074323782X

Description: Used Very Good. The text has minor highlighting, the cover in in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter new book

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter

by Urban, Hal

price: $12.90

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743237826 ISBN: 074323782X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter new book

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter

by Urban, Hal

price: $15.33

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date published: 2002-12-24 ISBN-13: 9780743237826 ISBN: 074323782X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743237826. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter new book

Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter

by Hal Urban

price: $16.96

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 4th ed. Publisher: Fireside Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743237826 ISBN: 074323782X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Goh, The United States

"An awesome book that gives you all the advice you need in life. You'll be surprise how simple it is. For those who don't mind reading self-help or self-improvement books, this is a good one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Lizhen, Singapore, 00, Singapore

"An awesome book that gives you all the advice you need to be a better person."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Nikki, The United States

"this is the book to read when you feel you are loosing perspective!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 1, 2009
By Jay, Columbus, OH

"A great deal of the wisdom offered in this book is summarized in its table of contents. The book is organized ino twenty essays, each offering a lesson in its title and providing providing good thinking behind it in the essays. The book is simple to read and thought provoking. You can't ask more than that from nonfiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter by Hal Urban

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.