About this title: A veteran New York Times war correspondent's complex, moving, and thought-provoking reflection on how life is lived most intensely in times of war.. General George S. Patton famously said, "Compared to war all other forms of human endeavor shrink to insignificance. God, I do love it so!" Though Patton was a notoriously single-minded general, it is ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 09/2002
ISBN-13:9781586480493ISBN:1586480499
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 09/2002
ISBN-13:9781586480493ISBN:1586480499
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400034635ISBN:1400034639
Description: Very Good. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400034635ISBN:1400034639
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cover/corners, nice reading copy, help support independent booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2003-06-10
ISBN-13:9781400034635ISBN:1400034639
Description: New. War Is a Force that Gives Us Meaning: Brand New Paperback, binding tight, pages clean and straight, no writing anywhere, NO remainder mark. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2003-06-10
ISBN-13:9781400034635ISBN:1400034639
Description: New. This is a new paperback book. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781586480493ISBN:1586480499
Description: Fine. BOOK IS NEW! ! "JOO" written very small inside on top cover page. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: Later Edition
Binding: 1/4 Blk Cloth Over Red Boards
Publisher: Public Affairs, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781586480493ISBN:1586480499
Description: As New in As New jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. An excellent copy-boards and text block tight and clean, all edges square. AS NEW. Unclipped dustjacket remains bright and tight with no flaws. No marks, tears or folds. While McBride claims this publisher does not indicate edition there is a 10 at the bottom of the copyright page, which may indicate 10th printing. read more
"As a war-correspondent in various locations, Hedges gives a remarkable analysis of the seductions of war: "The rush of battle is a potent and often lethal addiction, for war is a drug, one I ingested for many years....Even with its destruction and carnage it can give us what we long for in life. It can give us purpose, meaning, a reason for living. Only when we are in the midst of conflict does the shallowness and vapidness of much of our lives become apparent." Great book. Anything by Chris Hedges is worth reading. This one's particularly strong."
"A disturbing read, but I do believe it possesses some very important insights into the obsession that man seems to have for war. I recommend it to provide a new outlook on something we often don't think enough about. Combined with viewing "Bowling for Columbine," thoughts on humans and their violent tendencies, for me, have been extensive and ... though I haven't felt satisfied with answers, I feel intrigued by the subject in somehow trying to understand what the heck is going on on this planet. Before a solution, there must be an understanding and awareness of where man/woman has come from, what has led up to this moment today, from history. So these two, the book, and the film I have mentioned, started this interesting dialogue in my head ..."
"I picked this up at a friend's house a few years back, and it definitely gives some invaluable insights on war, if only because no one else says the things he does with the same background and authority. He doesn't hide behind metaphor (not that I don't like metaphors) instead telling it as he sees it. I don't wanna overthink this book review since I had to TA with this book in Introduction to Peace and Conflict Studies this past semester, but I enjoyed revisiting it. It won't stop being relevant any time soon."
"a harrowing but absolutely unforgettable book about war and the effect it has on society. hedges is a foreign correspondent who worked for fifteen years covering wars in el salvador, guatemala, nicaragua, colombia, the west bank, sudan, yemen, algeria, iraq, turkey, bosnia and kosovo. these experiences enabled him to discover the themes and experiences that are part of all wars. hedges also inserts passages from literature which reflect his experiences covering these conflicts. it is an interesting juxtaposition when one can find more truth about the war in iraq in the illiad or a shakespeare play than in the daily newspaper. hedges is very honest in his writing describing how he himself became caught up in the adrenaline rush and sense of meaning and purpose that a battle injects into our banal lives. i highly recommend reading this book- or at the very least the superb introduction. it's one that will stick with you for a long time."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.