» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Chris Hedges (Read by)

About this title: A veteran New York Times war correspondent's complex, moving, and thought-provoking reflection on how life is lived most intensely in times of war.. General George S. Patton famously said, "Compared to war all other forms of human endeavor shrink to insignificance. God, I do love it so!" Though Patton was a notoriously single-minded general, it is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning used book

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Hedges, Chris

price: $2.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 09/2002 ISBN-13: 9781586480493 ISBN: 1586480499

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning used book

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Hedges, Chris

price: $2.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 09/2002 ISBN-13: 9781586480493 ISBN: 1586480499

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning used book

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Chris Hedges

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400034635 ISBN: 1400034639

Description: Very Good. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning used book

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Chris Hedges

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 9/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9781586480493 ISBN: 1586480499

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning used book

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Chris Hedges

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586480493 ISBN: 1586480499

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

War Is a Force That Gives Us Meaning used book

War Is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Hedges, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586480493 ISBN: 1586480499

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

War Is a Force That Gives Us Meaning used book

War Is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Hedges, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400034635 ISBN: 1400034639

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning used book

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Chris Hedges

price: $2.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 6/10/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400034635 ISBN: 1400034639

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

War Is a Force That Gives Us Meaning used book

War Is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Hedges, Chris

price: $3.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400034635 ISBN: 1400034639

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning used book

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Chris Hedges

price: $3.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 6/10/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400034635 ISBN: 1400034639

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

War Is a Force That Gives Us Meaning used book

War Is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Hedges, Chris

price: $3.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400034635 ISBN: 1400034639

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cover/corners, nice reading copy, help support independent booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copyleft Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning used book

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Chris Hedges

price: $4.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400034635 ISBN: 1400034639

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning new book

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Chris Hedges

price: $4.75

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2003-06-10 ISBN-13: 9781400034635 ISBN: 1400034639

Description: New. War Is a Force that Gives Us Meaning: Brand New Paperback, binding tight, pages clean and straight, no writing anywhere, NO remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning new book

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Chris Hedges

price: $4.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2003-06-10 ISBN-13: 9781400034635 ISBN: 1400034639

Description: New. This is a new paperback book. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PennGrove Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning used book

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Chris Hedges

price: $5.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2003-06-10 ISBN-13: 9781400034635 ISBN: 1400034639

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning used book

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Chris Hedges

price: $6.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400034635 ISBN: 1400034639

Description: TextbooksRus #9068796. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning used book

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Chris Hedges

price: $6.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586480493 ISBN: 1586480499

Description: Pub by Public Affairs, 2002. Hardcover with DJ. Clean and tight. Fine book in Fine DJ. ISBN: 1-58648-049-9. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning used book

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Hedges, Chris

price: $6.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400034635 ISBN: 1400034639

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning used book

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Chris Hedges

price: $6.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586480493 ISBN: 1586480499

Description: Fine. BOOK IS NEW! ! "JOO" written very small inside on top cover page. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning new book

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Hedges, Chris

price: $7.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781400034635 ISBN: 1400034639

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning used book

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Hedges, Chris

price: $7.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781586480493 ISBN: 1586480499

Description: Very good. 2002 PublicAffairs Reprint Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, otherwise in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning used book

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Chris Hedges

price: $8.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2003-06-10 ISBN-13: 9781400034635 ISBN: 1400034639

Description: Like New. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning used book

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Hedges, Chris

price: $8.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781400034635 ISBN: 1400034639

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning used book

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Hedges, Chris

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: PublicAffairs, New York Date Published: (2004) ISBN-13: 9781586480493 ISBN: 1586480499

Description: Good plus or better, spine ends lightly bumped. Clean, bright and tight. Lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning used book

War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning

by Hedges, Chris

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: 1/4 Blk Cloth Over Red Boards Publisher: Public Affairs, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586480493 ISBN: 1586480499

Description: As New in As New jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. An excellent copy-boards and text block tight and clean, all edges square. AS NEW. Unclipped dustjacket remains bright and tight with no flaws. No marks, tears or folds. While McBride claims this publisher does not indicate edition there is a 10 at the bottom of the copyright page, which may indicate 10th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: North Point Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Doug, Moscow, ID

"As a war-correspondent in various locations, Hedges gives a remarkable analysis of the seductions of war: "The rush of battle is a potent and often lethal addiction, for war is a drug, one I ingested for many years....Even with its destruction and carnage it can give us what we long for in life. It can give us purpose, meaning, a reason for living. Only when we are in the midst of conflict does the shallowness and vapidness of much of our lives become apparent." Great book. Anything by Chris Hedges is worth reading. This one's particularly strong."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Kristin, The United States

"A disturbing read, but I do believe it possesses some very important insights into the obsession that man seems to have for war. I recommend it to provide a new outlook on something we often don't think enough about. Combined with viewing "Bowling for Columbine," thoughts on humans and their violent tendencies, for me, have been extensive and ... though I haven't felt satisfied with answers, I feel intrigued by the subject in somehow trying to understand what the heck is going on on this planet. Before a solution, there must be an understanding and awareness of where man/woman has come from, what has led up to this moment today, from history. So these two, the book, and the film I have mentioned, started this interesting dialogue in my head ..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Sarah, Egypt

"I picked this up at a friend's house a few years back, and it definitely gives some invaluable insights on war, if only because no one else says the things he does with the same background and authority. He doesn't hide behind metaphor (not that I don't like metaphors) instead telling it as he sees it. I don't wanna overthink this book review since I had to TA with this book in Introduction to Peace and Conflict Studies this past semester, but I enjoyed revisiting it. It won't stop being relevant any time soon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Melissa, Yonkers, NY

"a harrowing but absolutely unforgettable book about war and the effect it has on society. hedges is a foreign correspondent who worked for fifteen years covering wars in el salvador, guatemala, nicaragua, colombia, the west bank, sudan, yemen, algeria, iraq, turkey, bosnia and kosovo. these experiences enabled him to discover the themes and experiences that are part of all wars. hedges also inserts passages from literature which reflect his experiences covering these conflicts. it is an interesting juxtaposition when one can find more truth about the war in iraq in the illiad or a shakespeare play than in the daily newspaper. hedges is very honest in his writing describing how he himself became caught up in the adrenaline rush and sense of meaning and purpose that a battle injects into our banal lives. i highly recommend reading this book- or at the very least the superb introduction. it's one that will stick with you for a long time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of War is a Force That Gives Us Meaning by Chris Hedges (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.