Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Ita Doyle: 'In all my life I have lived in two houses, had two jobs, and one husband. I'm a very interesting person.' Rory and Ita, Roddy Doyle's ...Show synopsisIta Doyle: 'In all my life I have lived in two houses, had two jobs, and one husband. I'm a very interesting person.' Rory and Ita, Roddy Doyle's first non-fiction book, tells - largely in their own words - the story of his parents' lives from their first memories to the present. Born in 1923 and 1925 respectively, they met at a New Year's Eve dance in 1947 and married in 1951. They remember every detail of their Dublin childhoods - the people (aunts, cousins, shopkeepers, friends, teachers), the politics (both came from Republican families), idyllic times in the Wexford countryside for Ita, Rory's apprenticeship as a printer. Ita's mother died when she was three ('the only memory I have is of her hands, doing things'); Rory was the oldest of nine children, five of them girls. By the time they put down a deposit of two hundred pounds for a house in Kilbarrack, Rory was working as a compositor at the Irish Independent. By the time the first of their four children was born he'd become a teacher, at the School of Printing in Dublin. Kilbarrack began to change ('it wasn't a rural place any more') and Ireland too. Through their eyes we see the intensely Catholic society of their youth being transformed into the vibrant, modern Ireland of today. Both Rory and Ita Doyle are marvellous talkers, with excellent memories, so combined with Roddy Doyle's legendary skill in illuminating ordinary experience, it makes for a book of tremendous warmth and humanity.Hide synopsis
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust...Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust...Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Description:Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn...Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Description:Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn...Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Description:Very good. This copy shows very minor wear. Free State Books....Very good. This copy shows very minor wear. Free State Books. Never settle for less.
Description:Very Good. 0099449226 All orders processed 7 days a week. We...Very Good. 0099449226 All orders processed 7 days a week. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YE77.