Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Agnolo Bronzino (1503-1572) was one of the leading representatives of Florentine mannerist painting. In this important new study, the eminent French ...Show synopsisAgnolo Bronzino (1503-1572) was one of the leading representatives of Florentine mannerist painting. In this important new study, the eminent French art historian Maurice Brock provides a detailed analysis of this painter's remarkable oeuvre, taking into account the latest developments in scholarship and drawing on information about the artist's life that has recently come to light. Eschewing a chronological approach, the author examines the paintings according to genre, focusing above all on Bronzino's portraits and religiouslittle-known paintings, and in particular on the ltitle-known altarpieces and private devotional pictures. For Bronzino, art was the imitation of art, not the faithful imitation of nature. This book explains how he borrowed from other art forms, notable sculpture, and it looks at the relationship between the artist's paintingsHide synopsis
Description:Very good. Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU:...Very good. Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 9782080108777-3-0-3 Orders ship the same or next business day. Expedited shipping within U.S. will arrive in 3-5 days. Hassle free 14 day return policy. Contact Customer Service for questions. ISBN: 9782080108777.
Description:Agnolo Bronzino (1503-1572) was one of the leading...Agnolo Bronzino (1503-1572) was one of the leading representatives of Florentine mannerist painting. In this important new study, the eminent French art historian Maurice Brock provides a detailed analysis of this painter's remarkable oeuvre, taking...
Description:Fine in fine dust jacket. Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ. A clean...Fine in fine dust jacket. Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ. A clean attractive copy. Heavy, oversize book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
Description:New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 360 p. Contains:...New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
Description:Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 360 p. Contains:...Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
Description:Good. Bronzino, DU REGARD, un art de référence, les portraits,...Good. Bronzino, DU REGARD, un art de référence, les portraits, le masque, les tableaux allégoriques, reliure toile noire, in-4, 311, bon état, index alphabétique, bibliographie, belles illustrations, jaquette illustrée, sous emboitage, art.