Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Like the ancient Roman Pantheon, the U.S. Capitol was designed by its political and aesthetic arbiters to memorialize the virtues, events, and ...Show synopsisLike the ancient Roman Pantheon, the U.S. Capitol was designed by its political and aesthetic arbiters to memorialize the virtues, events, and persons most representative of the nation's ideals--an attempt to raise a particular version of the nation's founding to the level of myth. "American Pantheon "examines the influences upon not only those virtues and persons selected for inclusion in the American pantheon, but also those excluded. Two chapters address the exclusion of slavery and African Americans from the art in the Capitol, a silence made all the more deafening by the major contributions of slaves and free black workers to the construction of the building. Two other authors consider the subject of women emerging as artists, subjects, patrons, and proponents of art in the Capitol, a development that began to emerge only in the second half of the nineteenth century. The Rotunda, the Capitol's principal ceremonial space, was designed in part as an art museum of American history--at least the authorized version of it. It is explored in several of the essays, including discussions of the influence of the early-nineteenth-century Italian sculptors who provided the first sculptural reliefs for the room and the contributions of the mid-nineteenth-century Italian American artist Constantino Brumidi, to the mix of allegory, mythology, and history that permeates the space and indeed the Capitol itself.Hide synopsis
American Pantheon: Sculptural and Artistic Decoration of the United States Capitol – Hardcover
(2004)
by Professor Donald R Kennon (Editor), Thomas P Somma (Editor)
Ohio University Press
ISBN: 0821414429
ISBN-13: 9780821414422
Description:Like New. Illustrated edition. 2004. Hardcover. May have a...Like New. Illustrated edition. 2004. Hardcover. May have a remainder mark. Fine.
Description:Very Good. Illustrated edition. Hardcover. Small remainder mark...Very Good. Illustrated edition. Hardcover. Small remainder mark on bottom of text block; slight shelf-wear. Otherwise, near fine.
Description:Good. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs...Good. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!
Description:Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First printing, near fine...Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First printing, near fine in like jacket with both showing a light bit of wear. 291 pages with a generous offering of black & whites. Remains an attractive copy of this "examination of the political and aesthetic visions that shaped the art of the capitol".
Description:Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
Description:New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With...New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 291 p. Contains: Illustrations. Perspectives on the Art and Architectural History of the United States Capitol. Audience: General/trade.
Description:New. This is a new 2004 hardcover with DJ. All clean crisp text...New. This is a new 2004 hardcover with DJ. All clean crisp text pages with a nice secure binding. Daily shipping.
Description:New. Brand new hardcover in bright, clean dust jacket. NO marks...New. Brand new hardcover in bright, clean dust jacket. NO marks or flaws; no sign of wear.