Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
This historic book may have numerous typos and missing text. Purchasers can download a free scanned copy of the original book (without typos) from ...Show synopsisThis historic book may have numerous typos and missing text. Purchasers can download a free scanned copy of the original book (without typos) from the publisher. Not indexed. Not illustrated. 1910 Excerpt: ...owner of the first hotel ever built in the Park, went to the Falls of the Yellowstone in order, if possible, to learn the fate of the missing members of the party. Shortly after their departure from the Springs a band of Indians prowled across the country from the Yellowstone to the Gardiner, and went down the latter stream as far as Henderson's ranch near the present town of Cinnabar. After a brief Bkirmish and a general pillage here, they went back to Mammoth Hot Springs. Stoner and the colored cook fled precipitately, but Dietrich, believing the Indians to be friendly scouts, remained behind and was shot dead in the door of the hotel. Stone made a lucky escape by climbing a tree, and his subsequent ludicrous recital of his experience became a standing jest among the inhabitants of the Yellowstone. Weikert and McCartney went back to the old camp on Otter Creek, where they buried Kenck's remains and gathered up whatever of value the Indians had left. On their way back, when near the falls of the East Gardiner, they met the band of Indians who had just slain Dietrich at Mammoth Hot Springs. A lively skirmish ensued, in which Weikert lost his horse. The two men succeeded in finding refuge in some neighboring brushwood. Several noteworthy incidents are connected with this raid of the Nez Perc6s, as there always are with any event where human life is at stake and men are put upon their mettle by the problem of self-preservation. The camp site on Otter Creek was well chosen for defense, but its natural advantages were absolutely ignored by the party. It was a triangular knoll between the forks of the stream, and some twenty feet above them. It commanded every approach, and with the slightest vigilance and intelligent preparation, could have been made impregnabl...Hide synopsis
Description:Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Good copy with...Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Good copy with average wear. Comes with dust jacket if published with one-DJ may have some tears and rubbing.
Description:Good. B0007E0G44 No dust jacket. Cover has some bumps and rubs...Good. B0007E0G44 No dust jacket. Cover has some bumps and rubs from handling. Previous owner's name as well as pencil markings from previous bookseller on front free page. Binding is tight. Pages are clean although slightly tanned. A very good reading copy.
Description:Very Good Minus. No Dust Jacket. 9. Hardcover. Some edgewear....Very Good Minus. No Dust Jacket. 9. Hardcover. Some edgewear. Bumped corners. Spine slightly faded. (National Parks-orange/black letters)
Description:Illustrated with Photographs and Fold-out Map. Very Good in Good...Illustrated with Photographs and Fold-out Map. Very Good in Good Minus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth hard cover is in very good condition with light rub and the dust jacket is in good minus condition with heavy chipping to all edges and a one inch piece missing to bottom of spine now protected with mylar cover. copy is unmarked and tightly bound. 286 pages includes index.
Description:Good. 350pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettering to cover and spine....Good. 350pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettering to cover and spine. Eighth impression March 1915, new and enlarged edition, entirely revised and printed from new plates. Photo illustrations from the period throughout. Edges and spine ends worn, spine sunned but lettering still bright. Contents age-toned, owner's name and small bookseller label on front endpapers. Title-page gutter showing, tissue-guard present at forntispiece, text is clean. Large fold-out color map at rear.
Description:No dust jacket. Very good condition. Front hinge tender. B&W...No dust jacket. Very good condition. Front hinge tender. B&W Photographs; fold out map. 350 pp. Previous owner's name. Top page edges gilt. Book is as described-all defects and marks are noted. A very nice copy.
Description:VG/NONE. New and enlarged edition, entirely revised. Navy blue...VG/NONE. New and enlarged edition, entirely revised. Navy blue cloth, gilt lettered. Prev owners inscription on fep. Folding Map in rear. Lt extremity rubbing and a small light minor stain on rear cover.; Photographs, folding map present; 356 pages.
Description:Very Good in No jacket. YELLOWSTONE PARK. Hiram Martin...Very Good in No jacket. YELLOWSTONE PARK. Hiram Martin Chittenden. THE YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE. Saint Paul: J.E. Haynes, (1927). 7.5 x 5 inches. Original cloth stamped in gilt. Cloth slightly worn and soiled, owner's name on ffep, front hinge cracked, contents very good. New & enlarged edition, entirely revised (stated). vii, [3], 356 pages including Index. 16 plates from photographs and folding map.
Description:23 b/w Illustrations / Plates (chiefly photographs) Very Good in...23 b/w Illustrations / Plates (chiefly photographs) Very Good in J Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall (tall) Few small nicks and chips, slight rubbing and browning to jacket; previous owner's ink name on upper jacket cover and at head of title page; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. xi, [1], 286 pages + plates. Later issue of the revised edition; with Chittenden's preface to the second edition (1917) and the editors' preface to the fifth edition (1949). Includes 3 appendixes, bibliographical references and index. "Fifth edition...Second printing, June 1954" (title page verso).