» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black Reconstruction in America, 1860-1880

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Black Reconstruction in America, 1860-1880

by W E B Du Bois, PH.D.

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Black Reconstruction in America, 1860-1880 (Studies in American Negro Life)

by Bois, W. E. B. Du

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Athenum ISBN-13: 9780689700637 ISBN: 0689700636

Description: Fair. 0689700636 READABLE CONDITION ALL PAGES INTACT, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR. HAS MINOR WRITINGS INSIDE (STOCK#: NOENN-8C1) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Reconstruction in America 1860 1880 used book

Black Reconstruction in America 1860 1880

by W. E. B. Du Bois

price: $9.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780684826349 ISBN: 0684826348

Description: Good. SOME YELLOW HIGHLIGHTING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: READNET, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Reconstruction in America: an Essay Toward a History of the Part Which Black Folk Played in the Attempt to Reconstruct Democracy in America, 1860-1880

by W. E. B Du Bois

price: $13.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Russell & Russell Date Published: 1/1/1963 ISBN-13: 9780846201724 ISBN: 0846201720

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Reconstruction in America 1860-1880 new book

Black Reconstruction in America 1860-1880

by Du Bois, W E B, PH.D., and Lewis, David Levering (Introduction by)

price: $21.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684856575 ISBN: 0684856573

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 746 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Reconstruction in America, 1860-1880 new book

Black Reconstruction in America, 1860-1880

by Du Bois, W. E. B. / Lewis, David Levering (Int)

price: $23.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780684856575 ISBN: 0684856573

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684856575. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Reconstruction in America, 1860-1880 new book

Black Reconstruction in America, 1860-1880

by W. E. Burghardt Du Bois

price: $25.09

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684856575 ISBN: 0684856573

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Reconstruction in America, 1860-1880 used book

Black Reconstruction in America, 1860-1880

by W. E. Burghardt Du...

price: $55.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684856575 ISBN: 0684856573

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1935 Russell & Russell hard cover-no dust jacket-owner's name inside cover-minor staining and tanning to page edge-otherwise cover and binding fine contents clean-a nice collectible-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Reconstruction in America 1860-1880

by Du Bois, W. E. B.

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Meridian Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Black Reconstruction in America 1860-1880 new book

Black Reconstruction in America 1860-1880

by Du Bois, W. E. B.

price: $12.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684856575 ISBN: 0684856573

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Black Reconstruction in new book

Black Reconstruction in

by Du Bois

price: $13.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684856575 ISBN: 0684856573

Description: BRAND NEW. 0684856573. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Reconstruction in America 1860-1880

by W. E. B. Du Bois

price: $14.40

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback; Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1970

Description: Pencil note on half title page, sunned spine worn wraps, else Very Good-book; clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Reconstruction in America 1860-1880

by Du Bois, W. E. B.

price: $14.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atheneum, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970

Description: Fair-Highlighting. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Reconstruction in America 1860-1880

by Du Bois, W. E. B.

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback; Third Printing Publisher: Atheneum, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: VG+/NONE. Ccver corner slightly curled; otherwise a clean, tight copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim's Rare Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Black Reconstruction in America 1860-1880 used book

Black Reconstruction in America 1860-1880

by Du Bois, W E B, PH.D., and Lewis, David Levering (Introduction by)

price: $15.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684856575 ISBN: 0684856573

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 746 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Black Reconstruction in Amer.1860-1880 used book

Black Reconstruction in Amer.1860-1880

by Dubois

price: $16.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684856575 ISBN: 0684856573

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Black Reconstruction in America, 1860-1880 used book

Black Reconstruction in America, 1860-1880

by Du Bois, W. E. B. / Lewis, David Levering (Int)

price: $17.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780684856575 ISBN: 0684856573

Description: Very good. Paperback. Good Used. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23885826 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780684856575. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Black Reconstruction in America 1860-1880 new book

Black Reconstruction in America 1860-1880

by Du Bois, W. E. B. And Lewis, David Lever

price: $20.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FREE PR Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684856575 ISBN: 0684856573

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Black Reconstruction in America 1860-1880 new book

Black Reconstruction in America 1860-1880

by Du Bois, W. E. B.

price: $21.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684856575 ISBN: 0684856573

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Black Reconstruction in America, 1860-1880 new book

Black Reconstruction in America, 1860-1880

by W. E. Burghardt Du Bois

price: $23.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684856575 ISBN: 0684856573

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Black Reconstruction in America 1860-1880 new book

Black Reconstruction in America 1860-1880

by W E B Du Bois, David Levering Lewis

price: $33.10

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684856575 ISBN: 0684856573

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Black Reconstruction in America: an Essay Toward a History of the Part Which Black Folk Played in the Attempt to Reconstruct Democracy in America, 1860-1880

price: $53.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780846201724 ISBN: 0846201720

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Black Reconstruction in America 1860 1880 used book

Black Reconstruction in America 1860 1880

by W. E. B. Du Bois

price: $61.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684826349 ISBN: 0684826348

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Reconstruction in America, 1860-1880 (Studies in American Negro Life)

by W. E. B. Du Bois

price: $64.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Athenum Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780689700637 ISBN: 0689700636

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Reconstruction in America 1860-1880: an Essay Toward a History of the Part Which Black Folk Played in the Attempt to Reconstruct Democracy America

by Bois, W. E. B. Du

price: $65.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Russell & Russell, NY Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. Ex-library with usual markings; otherwise no previous owner marks. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Covers are rubbed in general. Text block is foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Black Reconstruction in America 1860 1880 new book

Black Reconstruction in America 1860 1880

by W. E. B. Du Bois

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684826349 ISBN: 0684826348

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2008
By Dan, Brooklyn, NY

"DuBois' massive Black Reconstruction is a challenging read, but well worth the effort and time.

Before this book, mainstream American history portrayed Black slaves as passive recipients of the gift of freedom, and blamed them for the failure of the Reconstruction governments.

DuBois turned this analysis around, and showed how four million Black people won their own freedom, won the right to vote, and started to build a real American democracy in the wake of the Civil War before Southern and Northern whites betrayed their experiment.

An early highlight of the book is DuBois' chapters on the "General Strike" and "The Coming of the Lord," where he describes how slaves deserted the fields, flocked to the Union armies, took up arms, and fought for their own freedom in the hundreds of thousands.

The best part of the book, though, was DuBois' in-depth look at how Southern whites tried to re-enslave African Americans after the war, and how African Americans won the right to vote. His analysis of the temporary alliance between Blacks and abolitionists, and Northern capital, was fascinating.

Throughout, DuBois treats the movement among African Americans as essential part of the US labor movement--and points out the weakness of the sections of the white labor movement that tried to grow by excluding or ignoring the Black movement.

He quotes from some sources at length, and these can slow you down. But overall the style of the book is beautiful, powerful, and moving."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 11, 2008
By Shannon & Cliff, Provo, UT

"If you have any interest in the Civil War or Reconstruction, this book is a must read. This book is not simply about the role of race in American history, this book is about human history - social, economic, and political. This book is a brilliantly insightful historical gem.

While I don't agree with all of DuBois' political stances (he seems heavily influenced by Marxist ideals and champions rule by the proletariat), DuBois' understanding of the Civil War and the issues of Reconstruction is suberb and illuminating - and his research is impeccable.

The book does get a bit dry in spots in the second half of the book where DuBois focuses heavily on Reconstruction data throughout the southern states, but the statistics are well worth wading through to understand DuBois' often profound insights on the elements at play in Reconstruction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 13, 2008
By Derek, Binghamton, NY

"The major scholarly trend when DuBois was writing this book went something like this: freedmen were lazy, freedmen were ignorant, freedmen and greedy northerners messed up Reconstruction. DuBois instead argued for the central role of black agency in both the Civil War and Reconstruction. Therefore this book was widely ignored. Interestingly, it turns out that today we can ignore every book on Reconstruction written in the 1930s except this one. Take that John Dunning!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 2, 2008
By Andi, The United States

"If you are interested in Sociology, Criminology or Black History, you must must must read DuBois. DuBois invented Anime theory, do not let your criminology professor lie to you, DuBois never got the respect he deserved because he was 1) an American (which in criminological history, didn't get you far) and 2) Black, which in the mid 1800s didn't get you far."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Black Reconstruction in America, 1860-1880 by W E B Du Bois, PH.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.9 out of 5 4.9 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.