About this title: An omnibus edition of the first three books in the "World of Tiers" series, "The Maker of Universes", "The Gates of Time", and "A Private Cosmos".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleda
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good. ---Very Good. in Good + DJ. 312 Pages. Interior flawless. Boards are well-preserved with only light signs of use. DJ has light signs of use. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) edition. Binding is Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall-Publish Place: -Size: read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Format: Unknown Binding
Label: SFBC Fantasy
Date: 2001
UPC:0739416642
Description: Very Good. Item is mailed from New York within 48 hours, and takes about 4-10 days to arrive within the USA. International Orders may take 7-14 days. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NELSON DOUBLEDAY INC
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good. Minor cover wear with pages appearing to be FREE of markings. Minor jacket wear and tear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good + Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 312pp. Volume I: The Maker of Universes and The Gates of Creation. Previous owner's name is stamped on front endpaper. Dj has some tears on edges, soiled slightly. Water stain on upper right corner of front endpaper. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, N. Y.
Date Published: 1977
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Volume 2---------The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed........... read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1977
Description: Vallejo, Boris (jacket art) Very Good in Good jacket. Black illustrated jacket with moderate edge wear, short tears, light creasing and chipping. Brown and tan boards with light wear. Text clean, binding solid and square. Upper page edges slightly soiled. 532 pages. Sewn binding, paper over boards, 21 cm. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday
Date Published: 1977
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Paper over boards., 3v, Glued binding. 512 p. World of Tiers, 2. Audience: General/trade. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding tight, boards clean, corners square with small bump and rubbing to spine head/heel. Dust jacket shiny and attractive with light edge/shelf wear (edge crinkles, chips or tiny rubbed spots at folds). A terrific copy, barely used. Includes: A Private Cosmos; Behind the Walls of Terra; The Lavalite World. read more
Edition: Book Club ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y
Date Published: 1981
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 2 v.; 22 cm. v. 1. The maker of universes. The gates of creation--v. 2. A private cosmos. Behind the walls of Terra. The lavalite world. read more
Edition: Book Club ed. Hand-sized hardback.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y.
Date Published: 1981
Description: Hard cover Jacket painting by Boris Vallejo. Fine in fine dust jacket. Slightest edgewear. Clean, bright, and sharp. Ready for immediate delivery! 2 v.; 22 cm. v. 1. The maker of universes. The gates of creation--v. 2. A private cosmos. Behind the walls of Terra. The lavalite world. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., Garden City, NY
Description: Good + in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 532pp. BCE#1268. Pub date unknown. Tan cov; brown sp; sp ends bumped. Dj rubbed; edges, corners, sp ends worn. 411-416 quite wrinkled "A Private Cosmos: " Kickaha had made a life for himself on each of the tiers--an existence which did occasionally cause him problems; "Behind the Walls of Terra: " All they knew was that one of the dreaded Bellers had escaped to Earth, and so Kickaha and Jadawin's sister, Anana, had joined forces to track the evil ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.