» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The world of tiers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The world of tiers

by Philip José Farmer

About this title: An omnibus edition of the first three books in the "World of Tiers" series, "The Maker of Universes", "The Gates of Time", and "A Private Cosmos".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The World of Tiers Volume Two

by Philip Jose Farmer

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Used. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Flights of Fantasy, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Tiers

by Philip Jose Farmer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568650715 ISBN: 156865071X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Tiers: Volume One-the Maker of Universes-the Gates of Creation

by Farmer, Philip Jose

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Inc, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Straight/tight. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric G Meeks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Tiers

by Philip Jose Farmer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guildamerica Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781568650715 ISBN: 156865071X

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Tiers

by Philip Jose Farmer

price: $2.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleda Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. ---Very Good. in Good + DJ. 312 Pages. Interior flawless. Boards are well-preserved with only light signs of use. DJ has light signs of use. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) edition. Binding is Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall-Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Tiers

by Philip Jose? ? Farmer

price: $2.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739416648 ISBN: 0739416642

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Tiers

by Farmer, Philip Joseì

price: $2.23

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SFBC Fantasy Date Published: 1/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780739416648 ISBN: 0739416642

Description: Very Good. 0739416642 fast shipping. excelllent service, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

The World of Tiers

by Philip Joseìâ Farmer

price: $2.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Unknown Binding Label: SFBC Fantasy Date: 2001 UPC: 0739416642

Description: Very Good. Item is mailed from New York within 48 hours, and takes about 4-10 days to arrive within the USA. International Orders may take 7-14 days. read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cdgiveaways, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World of Tiers Volume 1

by Philip Farmer

price: $2.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NELSON DOUBLEDAY INC Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Minor cover wear with pages appearing to be FREE of markings. Minor jacket wear and tear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World of Tiers, the

by Farmer, Philip Jose

price: $2.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1966

Description: Good + Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 312pp. Volume I: The Maker of Universes and The Gates of Creation. Previous owner's name is stamped on front endpaper. Dj has some tears on edges, soiled slightly. Water stain on upper right corner of front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Tiers

by Farmer, Philip Jose

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, N. Y. Date Published: 1977

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Volume 2---------The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed........... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Tiers Volume 2 a Private Cosmos Behind the Walls of Terra the Lavalite World

by Farmer, Philip Jose

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Doubleday Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9781568650722 ISBN: 1568650728

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear on the dust jacket. Bookclub edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Tiers: Vol 2

by Farmer, Philip Jose

price: $2.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Nelson Doubelday, 1977 (Hardback in very good cond., dj is worn but in good cond., Book Club Edition) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Tiers: Volume Two

by Farmer, Philip Jose

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: Vallejo, Boris (jacket art) Very Good in Good jacket. Black illustrated jacket with moderate edge wear, short tears, light creasing and chipping. Brown and tan boards with light wear. Text clean, binding solid and square. Upper page edges slightly soiled. 532 pages. Sewn binding, paper over boards, 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Tiers: a Private Cosmos, Behind the Walls of Terra, the Lavalite World (Volume Two)

by Philip Jose Farmer

price: $3.42

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild America Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9781568650722 ISBN: 1568650728

Description: Good. Dust jacket has definite age to it with wear and small tears at top. text in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Tiers: -Volume Two

by Farmer, Philip Jose

price: $3.52

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Doubleday Date Published: 1977

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Paper over boards., 3v, Glued binding. 512 p. World of Tiers, 2. Audience: General/trade. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding tight, boards clean, corners square with small bump and rubbing to spine head/heel. Dust jacket shiny and attractive with light edge/shelf wear (edge crinkles, chips or tiny rubbed spots at folds). A terrific copy, barely used. Includes: A Private Cosmos; Behind the Walls of Terra; The Lavalite World. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Tiers

by Farmer, Philip Josã©

price: $3.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 2 v.; 22 cm. v. 1. The maker of universes. The gates of creation--v. 2. A private cosmos. Behind the walls of Terra. The lavalite world. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Tiers

by Farmer, Philip José

price: $3.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club ed. Hand-sized hardback. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1981

Description: Hard cover Jacket painting by Boris Vallejo. Fine in fine dust jacket. Slightest edgewear. Clean, bright, and sharp. Ready for immediate delivery! 2 v.; 22 cm. v. 1. The maker of universes. The gates of creation--v. 2. A private cosmos. Behind the walls of Terra. The lavalite world. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: McHuston Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Tiers: Volume 1-the Maker of Universes & the Gates of Creation

by Philip Jose Farmer

price: $3.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Doubleday Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 1 book, book club, good gj., mild dj wear and small tear. mild board wear. pages white, isbn B000G3FY3E. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Tiers Volume Two: 3 in 1 a Private Cosmos, Behind the Walls of Terra, the Lavalite World

by Farmer, Philip Jose

price: $4.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, NY USA

Description: VG. G, Dj Edge Tears. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Tiers Volume Two: 3 in 1 a Private Cosmos, Behind the Walls of Terra, the Lavalite World

by Farmer, Philip Jose

price: $4.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, NY USA

Description: VG, Reading Wear. G, Dj Edge Tears. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Tiers, Vol II

by Philip Jose Farmer

price: $4.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781568650722 ISBN: 1568650728

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Tiers, Volume Two (2): a Private Cosmos; Behind the Walls of Terra; the Lavalite World

by Farmer, Philip Jose

price: $4.25

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., Garden City, NY

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 532pp. BCE#1268. Pub date unknown. Tan cov; brown sp; sp ends bumped. Dj rubbed; edges, corners, sp ends worn. 411-416 quite wrinkled "A Private Cosmos: " Kickaha had made a life for himself on each of the tiers--an existence which did occasionally cause him problems; "Behind the Walls of Terra: " All they knew was that one of the dreaded Bellers had escaped to Earth, and so Kickaha and Jadawin's sister, Anana, had joined forces to track the evil ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Hansen, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Tiers Volume 2 used book

The World of Tiers Volume 2

by Farmer, Philip Jose

price: $4.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. DJ has some rubbing and nicks on edges.; 1.5 x 5.75 x 8.5 Inches; 532 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Tiers: Volume Two

by Farmer, Philip Jose

price: $4.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NELSON DOUBLEDAY

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ IS LIGHTLY WORN ON EDGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.