Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paragon House, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781557784704ISBN:1557784701
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. xiv, 194pp, index. Edited by Peggy Brooks. Foreword by James Wolcott. Dust jacket, chipped at spine head, lightly soiled, offered in new mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paragon House, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781557784704ISBN:1557784701
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 194 pages. Book and pages very clean. Lower corners bumped. Dust Jacket has three small tears. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paragon House Publishers, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781557784704ISBN:1557784701
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 1557784701 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. DJ protected with UV resistant, archival safe mylar wrap. Near Fine copy in Near Fine DJ. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Paragon, New York
Date Published: 1991
Description: Very good+, no dj, orange and off-white boards. 194 pgs, Indexed. Chapters on The New Yorker, Dr. Joyce Brothers, Milton Klonsky, Joan Blondell, many other literary figures. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paragon House, New York
Date Published: 1991
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 194 PAGES, WITH INDEX. A selection of the best critical writing by one of postwar America's most brilliant and controversial observers, with a foreward by James Wolcott. A bright, solid and clean hardcover in a lightly worn dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Publisher: Paragon House, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781557784704ISBN:1557784701
Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. With a foreword by James Wolcott, plus an excerpt from his ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paragon House Publishers
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781557784704ISBN:1557784701
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paragon, NY
Date Published: 1991
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HC, first ed, lite bump bottom spine, NOT ex-lib, one story 16 pgs underlining, DJ not clip lite soiled lite shelfwear, interior tight and clean, vg-/vg- read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paragon House, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781557784704ISBN:1557784701
Description: Very good in a very good dustjacket (a tight copy with some shelfwear to the edges, fading and some soiling to the dj. ) Hardcover first edition-Posthumous collection of writings which become, in effect, an unofficial history of the rise of the counterculture in New York city. Included is an essay on the Kerouac legacy, another on the influence of the New Yorker magazine, an unpublished excerpt from his prose poem 'Chaos' and more. Foreword by James Walcott. Index, 194 pages. read more
Description: VG+/G. 1557784701. Price label mark Posthumously published., a most entertaining selection of the New York journalists's critical essays & observations, incl. An excerpt from his unpublished prose poem 'Chaos' & a chapter on Kerouac (Krim edited an anthology of Beat literature in 1960). Photo of author on DJ., ; 8vo; 194 pages. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paragon House, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781557784704ISBN:1557784701
Description: Fine in a fine dustjacket. Hardcover first edition-Posthumous collection of writings which become, in effect, an unofficial history of the rise of the counterculture in New York city. Included is an essay on the Kerouac legacy, another on the influence of the New Yorker magazine, an unpublished excerpt from his prose poem 'Chaos' and more. Foreword by James Walcott. Index, 194 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.