» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

What's This Cat's Story?: The Best of Seymour Krim

by Seymour Krim, Peggy Brooks (Editor), James Wolcott (Foreword by)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

What's This Cat's Story? : the Best of Seymour Krim

by Seymour Krim

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557784704 ISBN: 1557784701

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's This Cat's Story: the Best of Seymour Krim

by Krim, Seymour

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Paragon, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: VG+ in VG DJ(light soil) Foreward by James Wolcott, edited by Peggy Brooks, review copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's This Cat's Story? : the Best of Seymour Krim

by Krim, Seymour

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557784704 ISBN: 1557784701

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. xiv, 194pp, index. Edited by Peggy Brooks. Foreword by James Wolcott. Dust jacket, chipped at spine head, lightly soiled, offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's This Cat's Story? the Best of Seymour Krim

by Krim, Seymour

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557784704 ISBN: 1557784701

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 194 pages. Book and pages very clean. Lower corners bumped. Dust Jacket has three small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ochoco mountain books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's This Cat's Story? : the Best of Seymour Krim

by Krim, Seymour

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557784704 ISBN: 1557784701

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The DJ is wrinkled and a bit stained. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wayward Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's This Cat's Story? : the Best of Seymour Krim

by Krim, Seymour

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557784704 ISBN: 1557784701

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 1557784701 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. DJ protected with UV resistant, archival safe mylar wrap. Near Fine copy in Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's This Cat's Story? : the Best of Seymour Krim

by Krim, Seymour

price: $11.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Paragon, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Very good+, no dj, orange and off-white boards. 194 pgs, Indexed. Chapters on The New Yorker, Dr. Joyce Brothers, Milton Klonsky, Joan Blondell, many other literary figures. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's This Cat's Story?

by Krim, Seymour

price: $13.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon Date Published: 1991

Description: The Best of Seymour Krim. Fine and very bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Very attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's This Cat's Story? the Best of Seymour Krim

by Krim, Seymour

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557784704 ISBN: 1557784701

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1557784701. Edgewear to DJ.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's This Cat's Story? the Best of Seymour Krim. Plus an Excerpt From His Unpublished Prose Poem Chaos

by Krim, Seymour

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 194 PAGES, WITH INDEX. A selection of the best critical writing by one of postwar America's most brilliant and controversial observers, with a foreward by James Wolcott. A bright, solid and clean hardcover in a lightly worn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's This Cat's Story? .

by Krim, Seymour

price: $22.20

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Paragon House, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: Very fine in like dj. Essays. More essays on the beat scene and other matters. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BERT BABCOCK - BOOKSELLER, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's This Cat's Story?

by Krim, Seymour

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Paragon House, NY Date Published: (1991)

Description: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

What's This Cat's Story? the Best of Seymour Krim used book

What's This Cat's Story? the Best of Seymour Krim

by Brooks (Ed. ) Peggy

price: $33.59

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth) Publisher: Paragon House, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557784704 ISBN: 1557784701

Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. With a foreword by James Wolcott, plus an excerpt from his ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

What's This Cat's Story? : the Best of Seymour Krim

by Seymour Krim

price: $5.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557784704 ISBN: 1557784701

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Whats This Cat's Story the Best of Seymour Krim

by Krim, Seymour

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HC, first ed, lite bump bottom spine, NOT ex-lib, one story 16 pgs underlining, DJ not clip lite soiled lite shelfwear, interior tight and clean, vg-/vg- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose and Laurel Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What's This Cat's Story?

by Krim, Seymour

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557784704 ISBN: 1557784701

Description: 1-55778-470-1 First edition. Book is VG; dustjacket has a tiny bit of edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nutmeg Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What's This Cat's Story? : the Best of Seymour Krim

by Krim, Seymour

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Paragon House, 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557784704 ISBN: 1557784701

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What's This Cat's Story?

by Krim, Seymour

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House 1991 New York

Description: VG/VG 1st hb 194pp Index. Light wear and soiling, DJ: soiling, wear/chipping extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What's This Cat's Story?

by Krim, S.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House 1991

Description: 1st (stated) Hardbound VG+ in VG+ DJ 8vo, 194, 'The best of Seymour Krim. Plus an excerpt from his unpblished prose Poem CHAOS' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What's This Cat's Story? the Best of Seymour Krim

by Krim, Seymour (Edited By Peggy Brooks).

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557784704 ISBN: 1557784701

Description: Very good in a very good dustjacket (a tight copy with some shelfwear to the edges, fading and some soiling to the dj. ) Hardcover first edition-Posthumous collection of writings which become, in effect, an unofficial history of the rise of the counterculture in New York city. Included is an essay on the Kerouac legacy, another on the influence of the New Yorker magazine, an unpublished excerpt from his prose poem 'Chaos' and more. Foreword by James Walcott. Index, 194 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What's This Cat's Story? the Best of Seymour Krim-Excerpts From Prose Poem "Chaos"

by Krim, Seymour-Foreword By James Wolcott-Edited By Peggy Brooks

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, NY Date Published: © 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557784704 ISBN: 1557784701

Description: VG+/G. 1557784701. Price label mark Posthumously published., a most entertaining selection of the New York journalists's critical essays & observations, incl. An excerpt from his unpublished prose poem 'Chaos' & a chapter on Kerouac (Krim edited an anthology of Beat literature in 1960). Photo of author on DJ., ; 8vo; 194 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What's This Cat's Story: the Best of Seymour Krim

by Krim, Seymour

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, first printing Binding: Bds. Publisher: Paragon House, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine in Very near fine jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What's This Cat's Story?

by Krim, Seymour

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House NY 1991

Description: 1st ed. HB, F/VG DJ has sticker tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What's This Cat's Story? : the Best of Seymour Krim

by Seymour Krim

price: $22.80

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557784704 ISBN: 1557784701

Description: 1991-12. Paragon House Publishers. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

What's This Cat's Story? the Best of Seymour Krim

by Krim, Seymour (Edited By Peggy Brooks).

price: $26.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557784704 ISBN: 1557784701

Description: Fine in a fine dustjacket. Hardcover first edition-Posthumous collection of writings which become, in effect, an unofficial history of the rise of the counterculture in New York city. Included is an essay on the Kerouac legacy, another on the influence of the New Yorker magazine, an unpublished excerpt from his prose poem 'Chaos' and more. Foreword by James Walcott. Index, 194 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.