Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Description:Fair. 1985 Printing, covers scuffed / creased, marks on page...Fair. 1985 Printing, covers scuffed / creased, marks on page edges, slightly worn edges, text only-no cdrom or access code,
Description:Good. No Jacket. Book 483 pp., a very little bit of underlining...Good. No Jacket. Book 483 pp., a very little bit of underlining of names in red ink, light foxing to edges. Spine tanned, lettering faded. An index of wills recorded in local courts of Virginia, 1632-1800, and of administrations on estates shown by inventories of the estates of intestates recorded in will (and other) books of local courts, 1632-1800.
Description:Very Good. 080630328x. Very Good hardcover edition, previous...Very Good. 080630328x. Very Good hardcover edition, previous owner's name on the front and rear pastedown. There are blue tabs attached to the fore edge and yellow highlighting.; 8.60 X 5.40 X 1.40 inches; 483 pages.
Description:Good/no dj. 483, Gray w/ gilt title at spine. Shelf wear. Pages...Good/no dj. 483, Gray w/ gilt title at spine. Shelf wear. Pages yellowing and foxing from age, scuffing and fading to boards.
Description:Very Good. 8vo. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover....Very Good. 8vo. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket as issued. Green cloth cover with gilt lettering. Inscription on inside front board and notations on inside back board. Ships daily.
Description:Good. 1965 Genealogical Pub Co. An index of wills recorded in...Good. 1965 Genealogical Pub Co. An index of wills recorded in local courts of Virginia, 1632-1800, and of administrations on estates shown by inventories of the estates of intestates recorded in wil and other books of local courts, same dates. This copy is in good condtion and is not ex-library. The endpapers show a little faded through glue stain on the crease; the pageblock has tan speckles from age. The gray hardcover is strong and well-bound with fading to the spine. A very usable copy for the scholar or researcher. Free tracking number. Shelf G.
Description:Very Good. Torrence, Clayton, comp. VIRGINIA WILLS AND...Very Good. Torrence, Clayton, comp. VIRGINIA WILLS AND ADMINISTRATIONS 1632-1800, An Index of Wills Recorded in Local Courts of Virginia, 1632-1800, and of Administrations on Estates Shown by Inventories of the Estates of Intestates Recorded in Will (and other) Books of Local Courts. Richmond, VA: William Byrd Press, 1930. 483p. Paper wrappers, covers lightly worn, g-vg. Arranges by surname, followed by the name of the county or counties in which the name was recorded, then by the baptismal name, the year in which the will or inventory was recorded, and finally a letter indicating the nature of the document, eg w-will, i-inventory, etc.
Description:Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine slightly bent. Clean...Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine slightly bent. Clean and unmarked. 483 p. Reprint of 1930 edition. An index, alphabetized by surname, of individuals whose wills, estate inventories, or administrations are on record in the various county courthouses of Virginia. Surname is followed county of record, given name, year of document, and type of document.
Description:Very Good. 8vo. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover....Very Good. 8vo. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket as issued. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Small inscription in inside front board. Ships daily.
Description:Very Good. Reprint. VG. Hardcover, green cloth with gilt titles...Very Good. Reprint. VG. Hardcover, green cloth with gilt titles, no DJ issued, 483 pp, slight soiling to cloth with light foxing to endpages and textlock edges, else a clean and crisp copy.