Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Valperga, published in 1823 and reprinted here for the first time, was Mary Shelley's second novel, the successor to Frankenstein. Set in fourteenth ...Show synopsisValperga, published in 1823 and reprinted here for the first time, was Mary Shelley's second novel, the successor to Frankenstein. Set in fourteenth-century Tuscany, the novel shares certain structural features with the popular fictions of Sir Walter Scott, most notably the novel Ivanhoe with its contrasting heroines, but Mary Shelley's work pointedly challenges Scott's model, inverting his masculinist and conservative outlook, foregrounding the lives of its principal women, Euthanasia dei Adimari and Beatrice of Ferrara, and attaching to the figure of Castruccio Castracani, Prince of Lucca, a retrograde authoritarianism and sterile lust for power. Valperga, steeped in Mary Shelley's command of local Italian history and culture, offers the vivid pleasures of accomplished historical fiction, while at the same time representing in the clash between Castruccio and Euthanasia a struggle between autocracy and liberal democracy that speaks directly to the contemporary political tensions of post-Napoleonic Europe. Timed for Mary Shelley's bicentennial and superbly introduced by Stuart Curran, this exciting new edition makes available a bold yet little-known work by one of the finest minds in English letters.Hide synopsis
Valperga: Or, the Life and Adventures of Castruccio, Prince of Lucca – Hardcover
(1998)
by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, Professor Stuart Curran (Editor), Elizabeth H Hageman (Foreword by)
Oxford University Press
ISBN: 0195108817
ISBN-13: 9780195108811
Valperga: Or, the Life and Adventures of Castruccio, Prince of Lucca – Trade paperback
(1998)
by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, Professor Stuart Curran (Editor)
Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN: 0195108825
ISBN-13: 9780195108828
Valperga: Or, the Life and Adventures of Castruccio, Prince of Lucca – Trade paperback
(2000)
by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, Dr. Michael Rossington (Editor)
Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN: 0192832891
ISBN-13: 9780192832894
Description:Good. Ships within 24 hrs of your order. Open Mon-Fri. May have...Good. Ships within 24 hrs of your order. Open Mon-Fri. May have minimal notes/highlighting, minimal wear/tear.
Description:Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting....Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. This item may not include any CDs, Infotracs, Access cards or other supplementary material.
Description:Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
Description:Fine. No Dustjacket. Remainder Mark Top Edge. 6 x 8" Fine in...Fine. No Dustjacket. Remainder Mark Top Edge. 6 x 8" Fine in softcover; a solid copy; 2 copies available;
Description:Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding...Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked.
Description:Very Good. 0195108817 Very Good Condition and Unread. Text is...Very Good. 0195108817 Very Good Condition and Unread. Text is clean and unmarked! Publisher's ink mark on outside bottom edge of pages. Minor shelf wear to cover from storage, light scratches to back side. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--
Description:Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued...Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Women Writers in English 1350-1850. Audience: General/trade.
Description:Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books...Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!