» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Turners & Burners: The Folk Potters of North Carolina

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Turners & Burners: The Folk Potters of North Carolina

by Charles G Zug

About this title: This richly illustrated portrait of North Carolina's pottery traditions tells the story of the generations of 'tuners and burners' whose creation are much admired for their strength and beauty. The first comprehensive ceramic history for the state, this book examines the largely vanished world of folk potters and the continuing achievements of their descendants.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Turners and Burners: the Folk Potters of North Carolina (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies) used book

Turners and Burners: the Folk Potters of North Carolina (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Charles G., III Zug

price: $18.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807842768 ISBN: 0807842761

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turners & Burners: the Folk Potters of North Carolina (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Charles G., III Zug

price: $23.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807817049 ISBN: 080781704X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Turners and Burners: The Folk Potters of North Carolina used book

Turners and Burners: The Folk Potters of North Carolina

by Zug, Charles G

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807842768 ISBN: 0807842761

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight binding, clean, no marks, cover slightly worn; Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 473 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Webber's Grove, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Turners and Burners: the Folk Potters of North Carolina used book

Turners and Burners: the Folk Potters of North Carolina

by Zug, Charles G., III

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ptg Binding: wraps Publisher: Univ. North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780807842768 ISBN: 0807842761

Description: Vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Turners & Burners: the Folk Potters of North Carolina used book

Turners & Burners: the Folk Potters of North Carolina

by Zug, Charles G., III

price: $35.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNC Press, Chapel Hill: Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780807842768 ISBN: 0807842761

Description: Very good + copy in Large Trade Paperback. 450, Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations and photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Turners and Burners: The Folk Potters of North Carolina new book

Turners and Burners: The Folk Potters of North Carolina

by Zug, Charles G

price: $47.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807842768 ISBN: 0807842761

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 473 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Turners and Burners: the Folk Potters of North Carolina new book

Turners and Burners: the Folk Potters of North Carolina

by Charles G Zug III

price: $50.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1986th edition Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780807842768 ISBN: 0807842761

Description: Collector Bookstore is a retailer of new books located in Leavenworth, Kansas. We specialize in price guides and reference books for the antiques and collectibles industry. This richly illustrated portrait of North Carolina's pottery traditions tells the story of the generations of 'tuners and burners' whose creation are much admired for their strength and beauty. The first comprehensive ceramic history for the state, this book examines the largely vanished world of folk potters and the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collector Bookstore, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turners & Burners: the Folk Potters of North Carolina (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Charles G., III Zug

price: $52.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 1986-11 ISBN-13: 9780807817049 ISBN: 080781704X

Description: Very Good. Bright and complete with dustjacket and sound square binding. No names or interior markings. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rio Grande Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turners & Burners-the Folk Potters of North Carolina

by Zug, Charles III

price: $65.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of NC Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780807817049 ISBN: 080781704X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall (1986), HARD COVER, VG in VG dust jacket, 450 pp., color & b/w illstns. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Museum Books LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turners and Burners: the Folk Potters of North Carolina

by Zug, Charles G., III

price: $100.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780807817049 ISBN: 080781704X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. xxii, 450 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Turners and Burners: the Folk Potters of North Carolina (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies) used book

Turners and Burners: the Folk Potters of North Carolina (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Charles G., III Zug

price: $102.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807842768 ISBN: 0807842761

Description: Very Good. 0807842761 Hardback first edition. Near fine book and dust jacket. Great copy of a hard to find title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Artifacts, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turners & Burners: the Folk Potters of North Carolina (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Charles G., III Zug

price: $119.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr ISBN-13: 9780807817049 ISBN: 080781704X

Description: Very Good. 080781704X Autographed first edition, dj wrapped in protective demco. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Artifacts, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turners and Burners the Folk Potters of North Carolina

by Zug Charles

price: $300.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapel Hill Date Published: 1986

Description: Illustrated. As New in As New jacket. Book. 4to-over 9"-12" tall. Signed Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find: Inserted on a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksfromtheAttic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Turners and Burners: the Folk Potters of North Car new book

Turners and Burners: the Folk Potters of North Car

by Zug, Charles G.

price: $34.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NORTH CAROLINA PR Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807842768 ISBN: 0807842761

Description: New. This richly illustrated portrait of North Carolina's pottery traditions tells the story of the generations of 'tuners and burners' whose creation are much admired for their strength and beauty. The first comprehensive ceramic history for the state, t... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Turners & Burners: the Folk Potters of North Carolina (the Fred W. Morrison Series in Southern Studies) new book

Turners & Burners: the Folk Potters of North Carolina (the Fred W. Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Charles G. Zug

price: $37.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807842768 ISBN: 0807842761

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Turners and Burners: the Folk Potters of North Carolina (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies) new book

Turners and Burners: the Folk Potters of North Carolina (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Charles G., III Zug

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807842768 ISBN: 0807842761

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Turners and Burners: the Folk Potters of North Carolina (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies) used book

Turners and Burners: the Folk Potters of North Carolina (Fred W Morrison Series in Southern Studies)

by Charles G., III Zug

price: $47.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807842768 ISBN: 0807842761

Description: Good. 0807842761 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Turners & Burners: the Folk Potters of North Carolina new book

Turners & Burners: the Folk Potters of North Carolina

by Charles G. Zug

price: $54.35

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807842768 ISBN: 0807842761

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Turners & Burners: the Folk Potters of North Carolina

by Zug, Charles

price: $137.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780807817049 ISBN: 080781704X

Description: Zug, Charles. TURNERS & BURNERS: THE FOLK POTTERS OF NORTH CAROLINA. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, c1986. 450pp., index, illus. b/w, color photos. 4to. Inscribed by a Greensboro, NC potter on first e. page. As new hardcover in fine d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.