Your search:Books» Author: vincent price»A treasury of great recipes; famous specialties of the world's foremost restaurants adapted for the American kitchen(40 available copies)
Edition: Reprint. 1980 printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780448118673ISBN:044811867X
Description: Good. No dust jacket. padded cover has some dents, inside is clean, binding is tight. 487 p. illus. (part col. ) facsims., col. ports. 29 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. fabulous cookbook with recipes and notes from around the world of fine dining read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1974-06-25
ISBN-13:9780448118673ISBN:044811867X
Description: Good. No writing/no rips-a few page corners have been turned down-two small stains affect about 15 pages inside at the binding, doesn't affect text-bottom corners lightly rubbed-light smudging to back cover-overall nice copy with fabulous pictures- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ampersand Press, [New York]
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. In mylar cover. Slight rubbing on bottom R edge of text block. Really nice copy, great for gift! ! ! Happy to send more pics. 456, [47] p. : ill. (some col. ) facsims., col. ports.; 29 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Includes index. read more
Edition: 1980 Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780448118673ISBN:044811867X
Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Very Good. No Jacket. This book has a padded brown cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine. Some slight cover wear, light water stains; inner pages clean. Illustrated with color and black-and-white photos throughout, this gastronomic world tour features menus from some of the world's finest restaurants as well as "celebrity" recipes from Vincent Price and many of his friends. A classic. 487 pages; approx. 8"x10". read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover. Embossed, gilt decorated padded covers.
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1978
Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 456 pps. Beautiful color plates, famous menus in facsimile. The late Mr. Price and his wife Mary, serve up fabulous meals from around the globe, complete with anecdotes and fond memories. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ampersand Press
Date Published: 1965
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
Edition: First Edition / First Printing
Binding: Leather Bound
Publisher: Ampersand Press, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fritz Kredel. Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, some light shelf wear, overall a very crisp and clean used first edition (stated)! Very very rare and hard-to-find title! Brown padded leather with gilt lettering and design on the front board and gilt lettering on the spine. Illustrated endpapers. 456 tastebud-tempting and mouth-watering informative pages nicely enhanced by black ... read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Faux Leather Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780448118673ISBN:044811867X
Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Decorative gold and copper padded faux leather hard cover, slightly shelf rubbed along lower edges. Clean and unmarked copy. Decorative endpapers and Fritz Kredel illustrations as well as color photographs. 488pp., index. Pink ribbon marker bound in. Famous Specialties of the World's Foremost Restaurants Adapted for the American Kitchen. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780448118673ISBN:044811867X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Padded orange leatherette binding with gilt lettering and decoration, ribbon marker, 488 pages, Index, Section of Personal Recipes (blank, not filled in), Wine Pages. Fully illustrated with Color and Bl & Wh Photographs, Drawings. Many, many Recipes from Spain, Holland, Mexico, France + more countries. A little mild chafing on front of book, creasing and a little wear at spine ends, mild wear at corners, previous owner gift inscription on second ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780448118673ISBN:044811867X
Description: 044811867X First edition thus, VG+/no DJ, padded two-toned copper w/gilt to front and spine, copper color to all edges, frontispiece, 488pp, numerous full-page full-color illustrations w/many line drawings, text is in exceptional cond. -bright, clean and fresh-in NF state, pictorial eps, a few harmless mini-chips to brown color cloth w/few faint age spots to rear, short edge rub impression to rear top-edge, ribbon marker. 'Famous specialties of the world's foremost restaurants adapted for the ... read more
Edition: ca 1977 Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ampersand Press, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780448118673ISBN:044811867X
Description: Kredel, Fritz. Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. 488 pp, brown & gilt padded imitation leather boards w/decorated front, w/brown ribbons, illustrated endpapers. Famous specialties of the world's foremost restaurants adapted for the American kitchen. The book contains recipes from France, Italy, Holland, Scandinavia, England, Spain, Mexico, and the United States. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ampersand Press, [New York]
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Original heavy clear acetate "dust jacket" not present. A clear mylar cover has replaced it. 456, [47] p. : ill. (some col. ) facsims., col. ports.; 29 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Includes index. A beautiful presentation of food and accompaniments from around the world. read more
Edition: First edition. 5th printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bernard Geis Associates, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fritz Kredel-Recipes Tested by Ann Seranne. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Padded Boards. 488 p. Scarce copy with this Publisher read more
Edition: First edition. 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ampersand Press, [New York]
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fritz Kredel-Recipes Tested by Ann Seranne. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Padded Boards. 456, [47] p. : ill. (some col. ) facsims., col. ports.; 29 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Includes index. Stated 1st printing! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780448118673ISBN:044811867X
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Thick Small Quarto. Striking, attractive gilt and dark brown titles on metallic copper-colored padded cloth. 488pp. Bound-in ribbon bookmark. This cookbook beautifully present the recipes collected by the film star and his wife during world travels in the 1960's. Many color photographs feature not only their favorite restaurants but also their home, with photos of the actual menus of many of their favorite restaurants. The Prices not only present a useful ... read more
Edition: Early Repiint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780448118673ISBN:044811867X
Description: Near Fine. 044811867x Book 487pgs. Copper and gold colored padded boards, the cover gilt missing part of the impression it was supposed to cover. Otherwise an excellent copy with ribbon page marker. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap; New York
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780448118673ISBN:044811867X
Description: Illustrated by Fritz Kredel; Illustrations. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0-448-11867-X. Small bruise to top edge of front cover. A closed cut of about 1" on the leading edge of front cover. Very light wear at spine ends. Mild flaking of fore edge stain.; 1980 Printing. This is the copper colored padded hardcover, stamped with gold decoration and titles on the front and spine. Light mauve endpapers decorated with lists of herbs and spices. Introductions by Cleveland and Martha Amory. Full of ... read more
"This collection of recipes from famous restaurants all over the world is a wonderful period piece, made even better by the pictures and comments included. A fun book for a cook or anyone who wants a snapshot of Vincent and Mary Price's life."
"This was my first "gourmet" recipe book. I bought it many years ago and tried most of the recipes in the book. A lot of the recipes were labor intentive, but every recipe I tried was very good."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.