Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Rhea looks at the initial campaign between Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee between May 13 and 25, 1864--a phase that was critical in the clash ...Show synopsisRhea looks at the initial campaign between Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee between May 13 and 25, 1864--a phase that was critical in the clash between the Army of the Potomac and the Army of Northern Virginia. Rhea charts the generals' every step and misstep in their efforts to outfox each other. 12 halftones. 29 maps.Hide synopsis
Description:Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
Description:New/Unused/Unmarked. Not a Remainder, Return, and Previously...New/Unused/Unmarked. Not a Remainder, Return, and Previously Owned, but due to improper packing/shipping, they may have light rubbing to the gloss and/or very minor defects to the exterior, not affecting the text. Books are Intact. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 505 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New (not brand-new: Interior is New/Exterior is As-New)/Unused/Unowned/Unmarked from the Publisher. Not a Remainder, Return, or Previously Owned, but due to improper packing/shipping to our facility, they may have very minor blemishes to the exterior, not affecting the text. Books are Intact. U.S. Domestic Tracking/Confirmation Included. Will Ship International, APO/FPO/DPO, PO Boxes, all US 50 States/Territories, and Priority. All orders are packed carefully/securely, with packing materials for quality control, so your order is received as described or better. Please contact us anytime for assistance. Thank you for your business! [Product Description: This book is the third volume in Rhea's analysis of the duel and likeness between U.S. Grant and Robert E. Lee in the summer of 1864 demonstrating more-so the value of operational narrative. ]
Description:FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the...FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
Description:Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author....Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Autographed and in great condition. Like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 505 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jack covered in mylar...Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jack covered in mylar in VG++ condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 505 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
Description:Fine. DJ Fine. Large Octavo. Gilt titles on black cloth. 505pp....Fine. DJ Fine. Large Octavo. Gilt titles on black cloth. 505pp. From the Publisher's Weekly review: This outstanding third volume in Rhea's analysis of the duel between U.S. Grant and Robert E. Lee in the summer of 1864 demonstrates the value of operational narrative: Rhea's conclusions depend heavily on his fingertip mastery of the details of some of the most confused fighting of the Civil War. This volume also shows that Grant and Lee, far from representing opposite poles of generalship, were remarkably alike. Both were aggressive; both were willing to attempt unorthodox operational maneuvers in quest of a tactical advantage that might lead to a decisive battle. Grant's goal was not to capture Richmond, but to destroy Lee's army. During the period covered here, as in the campaign's earlier stages, Grant kept Lee off balance with a series of feints and maneuvers that, as presented by Rhea (a practicing attorney), should discredit once and for all Grant's image as an unsophisticated grappler. He was frustrated by Lee's ability to match him thrust for thrust. Wherever Grant moved, Lee responded. By 1864 the combination of fieldworks and firepower had become sufficiently formidable on both sides to frustrate consistently what on maps seemed promising tactical opportunities. Even an outnumbered defense could hold positions long enough for support to arrive, after which the attacker's valor and energy only increased casualty lists on both sides. The old Army of the Potomac and the old Army of Northern Virginia both died in May 1864, mutually eviscerated by a style of war that would harvest even more corpses to even less purpose on the European battlefields of 1914-1915.
Description:Near Fine in Fine jacket. D.j., 505 pp., maps, photos, index. A...Near Fine in Fine jacket. D.j., 505 pp., maps, photos, index. A narrative of the initial campaign between Grant and Lee in 1864, that became the battle of North Anna (23-26 May 1864). Small stain at bottom of spine.