Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
'Thy Servant a Dog and other Dog stories' brings together a delightful selection of Kipling short stories and poems. The first three tales, Thy ...Show synopsis'Thy Servant a Dog and other Dog stories' brings together a delightful selection of Kipling short stories and poems. The first three tales, Thy Servant a Dog, The Great Play Hunt and Toby Dog, are narrated by the Black Aberdeen Terrier Boots, and concern the adventures of himself and his canine friends Slippers, Ravager and Toby, their wars with Kitchen Cat and their incomprehension of the ways of the humans in their lives. A Sea Dog is a nautical tale about Malachi, who sees action in the North Sea, and Teem - a Treasure-Hunter tells of a little French dog with a nose for truffles. The collection also includes three poems, The Supplication of the Black Aberdeen, His Apologies and The Power of the Dog (included for the first time). This new edition includes many of the original charming black-and-white illustrations by G. L. Stampa and Cecil Aldin and is sure to entertain a whole new generation of children and dog-lovers.Hide synopsis
Description:(1953) Blue hardcover. Very Good. Used with NO markings in text,...(1953) Blue hardcover. Very Good. Used with NO markings in text, but age discoloration to endpapers. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.
Description:Fair. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. DUST JACKET...Fair. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. DUST JACKET ABSENT WITH SOME DAMAGE AND FADING TO THE SPINE AND BOARDS. PAGE EDGES ARE A LITTLE TANNED WITH FOXING CREEPING INTO OCCASIONAL PAGES. THERE ARE A FEW INK MARKINGS THROUGHOUT, BUT THESE DON'T TAKE AWAY FROM THE ENJOYMENT OF THE BOOK. THIS BOOK IS BEGINNING TO SHOW ITS AGE WITH DAMAGE TO THE BINDING. GRADED COMMENSURATE WITH AGE OF BOOK Major signs of wear and tear. Very well read. Reading copy only. May not be for the collector or suitable as.
Description:1960. Macmillan. Hard Cover. Reprint. Book-VG, original royal...1960. Macmillan. Hard Cover. Reprint. Book-VG, original royal blue binding with gilt titles on spine. 7x4.5. 200pp. 59 charming b/w illus by Stampa.
Description:London: Macmillan and Co, Limited, 1950. Library Edition. 200 pp...London: Macmillan and Co, Limited, 1950. Library Edition. 200 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Cloth. Book Condition: Near fine. Contains: 'Thy Servant a Dog', The Supplication of the Black Aberdeen, A Sea Dog, His Apologies, 'Teem': a Treasure-Hunter. Fiction.
Description:Hardback reprint in 'Young People's Edition'. VG in DW which is...Hardback reprint in 'Young People's Edition'. VG in DW which is heavily price-clipped and generally somewhat the worse for wear. 200 pages. Delightful stories for dog-lovers.
Description:Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Good copy with...Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Good copy with average wear. Comes with dust jacket if published with one-DJ may have some tears and rubbing.
Description:Good in Good jacket. 1946 reprint of the 1938 edition....Good in Good jacket. 1946 reprint of the 1938 edition. Dustjacket has a little wear to extremities, but the fantastic illustration is very well preserved; book itself has some light tanning to page edges, but is overall clean and tight. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK.
Description:Stampa, G L, and Aldin, Cecil. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over...Stampa, G L, and Aldin, Cecil. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 170 p. Contains: Illustrations. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
Description:Stampa, G L, and Aldin, Cecil. Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over...Stampa, G L, and Aldin, Cecil. Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 170 p. Contains: Illustrations. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
Wish I could have read this book when I was just a kid, it's a true gem.
Adventures of a Scottie dog named Boots, told by Boots (but it' could be you or
me). He tells of his joys & fears, his friends & enemies, his knowledge &
innocence.
The stories Boots shares are interesting, funny & tragic...
Well ...
More