» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue

by Chris Schlesinger, John Willoughby

About this title: Gone are the days when grills were considered only for hamburgers and hot dogs. The authors of this lively book make grilling exotic with spicy, taste thrills such as Duck Steak with Cumin, Molasses and Ancho Chili Glaze, and Jerk Chicken with Banana Guava Ketchup. More than 200 recipes. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue used book

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue

by Schlesinger, Chris, and Lee, Vincent (Photographer), and Willoughby, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688088323 ISBN: 0688088325

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue used book

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue

by Christopher Schlesinger

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688088323 ISBN: 0688088325

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue used book

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue

by Christopher Schlesinger

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060084493 ISBN: 0060084499

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue used book

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688088323 ISBN: 0688088325

Description: 1990; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Very good dustcover; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue used book

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688088323 ISBN: 0688088325

Description: Good. 1990; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Acceptable dustcover; Bumped corners; No dog-ears; Strong binding; dustcover is mis-shapen from being used as a book mark; book is a little grubby from use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue used book

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue

by Christopher Schlesinger

price: $4.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1990-06-14 ISBN-13: 9780688088323 ISBN: 0688088325

Description: Fair. No dust jacket, a small light spot of soiling on inside cover. Creased back cover. Light soiling to edge. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue used book

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060084493 ISBN: 0060084499

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thrill of the Grill. Techniques, Recipes & Down-Home Barbecue

by Schlesinger, Chris

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue used book

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue

by Chris Schlesinger & John Willoughby

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060084493 ISBN: 0060084499

Description: Very good condition. Book, 400 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue used book

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue

by Schlesinger, Chris, and Willoughby, John

price: $5.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: William Morrow PB ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060084493 ISBN: 0060084499

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A really nice clean copy, mark on the edge. Little if any use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue used book

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue

by Christopher Schlesinger

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1990-06-14 ISBN-13: 9780688088323 ISBN: 0688088325

Description: Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue used book

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue

by Schlesinger, Chris, And Lee, Vincent (Photographer), And Willoughby, John

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688088323 ISBN: 0688088325

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket is fading. Remainder mark is present. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue used book

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue

by Schlesinger, Chris, And Lee, Vincent (Photographer), And Willoughby, John

price: $7.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688088323 ISBN: 0688088325

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has some fading. Remainder mark is present. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue used book

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue

by Chiris Schlensinger & John Willoughby

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688088323 ISBN: 0688088325

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This is a terrific Cookbook! This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover does have some minor bumps and scuffs. Bon Appetit! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue used book

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue

by Schlesinger, Christopher

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688088323 ISBN: 0688088325

Description: Very Good. 10.3 x 7.2 x 1.2 inches. In a very good dust jacket. Remainder mark to lower edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue used book

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue

by Schlesinger, Chris & Willoughby, John

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Ptg Binding: trade paper Publisher: William Morrow, no place given Date Published: (1990) ISBN-13: 9780060084493 ISBN: 0060084499

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear, lightly rubbed. Price label on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue used book

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue

by Schlesinger, Christopher

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780688088323 ISBN: 0688088325

Description: Very Good. 0688088325 Wm Morrow hardcover w/dj, 13th printing, immaculate/unmarked, binding tight/square, dj has some rub (no tears)...Fine/VG+....Not a RUINED remainder or ex-lib JUNK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thrill of the Grill Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue (Isbn: 0688088325) used book

The Thrill of the Grill Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue (Isbn: 0688088325)

by Schlesinger, Chris (Signed) & John Willoughby

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688088323 ISBN: 0688088325

Description: First edition (stated) first printing. Glossy black cloth over boards. DJ in new mylar. 7 x 10 1/4. 395 pages plus section of color photographs. Black & white text illustrations. Signed by author, Chris Schlesinger on title page. DJ lightly rubbed. Just the slightest lean to spine. A couple of faint finger prints on edge of block of pages. Near fine/Near fine. Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Thrill of the Grill-Techniques Recipes and Down Home Barbeque used book

Thrill of the Grill-Techniques Recipes and Down Home Barbeque

by Schlesinger, Chris

price: $12.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688088323 ISBN: 0688088325

Description: Morrow 1990. Light Wear on Edges of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thrill of the Grill-Techniques Recipes and Down Home Barbeque used book

Thrill of the Grill-Techniques Recipes and Down Home Barbeque

by Schlesinger, Chris

price: $14.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688088323 ISBN: 0688088325

Description: Morrow 1990. Price Clipped. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thrill of the Grill new book

The Thrill of the Grill

by Chris Schlesinger, John Willoughby

price: $15.27

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060084493 ISBN: 0060084499

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 395 pages. 10.00 x 7.00 x 1.00 in. 26.4 oz. The Granddaddy of all Grilling cookbooks-with more than 130, 000 copies sold-is available in paperback for the first time ever. From outdoor cooking experts Chris Schlesinger and John Willoughby, you'll learn...--Expert advice on getting your grill set up--190 sensational recipes from appetizers to dessert--Great tips for grilling foods to perfection--An up-to-date guide to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue new book

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue

by Schlesinger, Chris, and Willoughby, John

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: William Morrow PB ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060084493 ISBN: 0060084499

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue new book

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue

by Schlesinger, Chris / Willoughby, John

price: $16.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060084493 ISBN: 0060084499

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060084493. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue new book

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue

by Christopher Schlesinger

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060084493 ISBN: 0060084499

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue used book

The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes, & Down-Home Barbecue

by Schlesinger, Chris; Willoughby, John

price: $18.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688088323 ISBN: 0688088325

Description: Maestro, Laura Hartman [illustrator]; Lee, Vincent [photography] Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good/very good, hardcover, slight shelfwear to book and dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.