Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Bettie Page--the most celebrated pin-up model ever--can seduce a whole new audience in this paperback edition of the hardcover bestseller--the only ...Show synopsisBettie Page--the most celebrated pin-up model ever--can seduce a whole new audience in this paperback edition of the hardcover bestseller--the only Bettie Page book authorized by and featuring a Foreword by Page herself. "Forget Marilyn Monroe and Jayne Mansfield. Unlike her highly polished, peroxided rivals for 1950s pin-up fame, Bettie Page had something else".--"New York Times". 500 photos, many in color.Hide synopsis
Description:[1-881649-62-8] 1995, 1st printing. (4to) Near fine in near fine...[1-881649-62-8] 1995, 1st printing. (4to) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout with black & white and color photographs and illustrations. Photographs of Page, Bettie & Page, Betty. (Erotica, Erotic Photography, Nude Photography, Pin-Up Girls)
Description:Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards....Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade.
Description:Fine in fine dust jacket. (PAGE, BETTY). Essex, Karen & James L...Fine in fine dust jacket. (PAGE, BETTY). Essex, Karen & James L. Swanson. BETTIE PAGE: THE LIFE OF A PIN-UP LEGEND-SIGNED BY BETTIE PAGE. Santa Monica, CA: General Publishing Group, 1996. First Edition. 4to. Boards in Pictorial Jacket. Erotic Photography Monograph. Fine/Fine. 288pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. With a bibliography. Compiled with the assistance of the reclusive Ms. Page herself, "Bettie Page: The Life of a Pin-Up Legend" is a lavish visual tribute to legendary late cult model and object of affection. Included are hundreds of photographs (including family snapshots as well as images by Bunny Yeager, Andre De Dienes, Irving Klaw, Art Amsie, Bill Hamilton, 1950s Camera Clubs, etc. ), Betty inspired artwork (Eric Stanton, Robert Blue, Olivia De Berardinis, Denis Sire, Dave Stevens, and more), book, magazine, and advertisement reproductions, and contemporary homages by the likes of Todd Oldham, Chantal Thomass, Joey Arias, Debi Mazar, Shalom Harlow, Janice Dickinson, Ellen Von Unwerth, Eva Herzigova, Christy Turlington, and Demi Moore. A most handsome copy of the 1996 hardbound first edition BOLDLY SIGNED "Bettie Page" in blue ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value-we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase. 1-881649-62-8 Inventory Number: 021721.
Description:Like New in Very Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 288pgs Dj...Like New in Very Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 288pgs Dj has light wear. Signed by Bettie Page on half-title page. Signed: I Signed.
Description:Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 9781881649625. THIS ITEM IS...Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 9781881649625. THIS ITEM IS RATHER LARGE AND/OR HEAVY AND MAY REQUIRE EXTRA FUNDS FOR INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED SHIPPING.; signed by Bettie Page in blue marker on title page, binding is straight and tight, no marks to text, dj is clean and glossy, corners are mildly bumped, dj is now wrapped in mylar, page blocks are clean, pages are clean, a rare signature on a clean volume, includes New York times obituary of Page and approx. 8 pages of clipped out ephemera from various periodicals; 1 x 10.9 x 9.4 Inches; 288 pages; Signed by Biographee.
Description:First Edition. Signed by the reclusive Bettie Page on the half...First Edition. Signed by the reclusive Bettie Page on the half-title. Containing a foreword by Bettie Page, this handsome volume is a superbly illustrated coffee table-sized biography and study of the most famous American pin-up model of the 1950s. As new in dust jacket. A highly recommended and entertaining view of an American icon.
Publisher: Los Angeles: General Publishing Group, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Description:Photo Cover. Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Book. Signed by...Photo Cover. Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Book. Signed by Author(s) ----------hardcover, Very Fine in a Very Fine dustjacket, unread, signed by Bettie Page without inscription, packed with colour and b&w photos, 288 pages, contents include: Foreword By Bettie Page; Acknowledgements; Introduction; PART ONE: PRELUDE to a PIN-UP: The Early Years, 1923 to 1936; Swan Emerging, 1936 to 1940; College Girl, 1940 to 1946; Drifting, 1947 to 1950---ACCIDENTAL LEGEND: The Camera Clubs; The Men's Magazines; Dark Angel: Fetish, Bondage & Method Acting; Trips to Florida; The End of an Era: Preparing to walk Away; Life Goes on, 1958 to 1978-----CULT ICON: The Revival Begins; The Muse, Art & Comics; In Vogue: Fashion & Style; Conclusion, The Real Bettie Page, quite scarce signed, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.
Description:Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1881649628. Hardcover. 4to....Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1881649628. Hardcover. 4to. General Publishing Company. 1996. 288 pgs. Illustrated with over 500 black and white and color photos. Signed by Bettie Page on the half-title page in blue ink. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. The definitive book on Bettie Page who left and indelible mark on the world of fashion and popular culture. Photos sent upon request. 627; 0.75 x 11.25 x 9.5 Inches; 288 pages; Signed by Author.