Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
John Muir (1838-1914) was one of the first modern preservationists. His letters, essays, and books telling of his adventures in nature, and wildlife, ...Show synopsisJohn Muir (1838-1914) was one of the first modern preservationists. His letters, essays, and books telling of his adventures in nature, and wildlife, especially in the Sierra Nevada Mountains of California, were read by millions and are still popular today. His direct activism helped to save the Yosemite Valley and other wilderness areas. The Sierra Club, which he founded, is now one of the most important conservation organizations in the United States. His writings and philosophy strongly influenced the formation of the modern environmental movement. His works include Picturesque California (1888), The Mountains of California (1894), Our National Parks (1901), The Grand Canon of the Colorado (1902), Stickeen (1909), My First Summer in the Sierra (1911), The Yosemite (1912), The Story of My Boyhood and Youth (1913), Travels in Alaska (1915), Letters to a Friend (1915) and Steep Trails (1918).Hide synopsis
Description:Muir, John, and Muybridge, Eadward. Very good. No dust jacket....Muir, John, and Muybridge, Eadward. Very good. No dust jacket. No dust Jacket. Book is fine clean and tight save for extremely slight fading to the top edge of the boards. xxxviii, 103 p. illus., diagrs., port. 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Includes bibliographical references.
Description:New. This item is printed on demand. John Muir (1838-1914) was...New. This item is printed on demand. John Muir (1838-1914) was one of the first modern preservationists. His letters, essays, and books telling of his adventures in nature, and wildlife, especially in the Sierra Nevada Mountains of California, were read by mi.
Description:Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Second edition...Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Second edition / First printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Edited by William E. Colby and Foreword by John P. Buwalda. Illustrated w/b&w drawings. Hard Cover. 103pp.
Description:Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Second edition...Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Second edition / First printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Edited by William E. Colby and Foreword by John P. Buwalda. Illustrated w/b&w drawings. Hard Cover. 103pp.
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Blue cloth with red spine,...Very good in very good dust jacket. Blue cloth with red spine, Black design and lettering. 2nd edition. Clean copy. B+W illustrations.
Description:Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 2nd ed. Revised ed. Faint wear,...Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 2nd ed. Revised ed. Faint wear, Near Fine in Near Fine dj with some sunfade.
Description:BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 116 pages. This book is printed on demand ...BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 116 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) 1 (Paperback)
Description:BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on...BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00116 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback )