Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
"In The Story of My Life recounts, and reflects on, his more than fifty years as a corporate, labor, and criminal lawyer, including the most ...Show synopsis"In The Story of My Life recounts, and reflects on, his more than fifty years as a corporate, labor, and criminal lawyer, including the most celebrated and notorious cases of his day: establishing the"Hide synopsis
Description:VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. SOFT COVER, VG/VG, Scribner''s...VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. SOFT COVER, VG/VG, Scribner''s, 1960, 495 pages, 1.7 in. H x 8.8 in. L x 5.9 in. W, 16.2 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition.
Description:Good. First edition. Good-(3 of 10). Shelf wear and rubbing to...Good. First edition. Good-(3 of 10). Shelf wear and rubbing to the cover and edges. Binding shaken. Browning to the pages. Vintage ink gift inscription dated 1932. Previous owner's name inked on front fly page. Ink note on the title page. The spine has a roll/lean/twist to it. * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * {IF we state that a book is a First Edition 1st Printing we are positive. May have small easily erasable pencil markings on first page. Less expensive items may be packed in a mailing envelope. All items subject to prior sale. }
Description:Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. 465 pages. Number...Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. 465 pages. Number 90 of a limited edition of 294. Signed by Darrow on edition page. Inscribed and presented to Minetta Reis by the president of the West Texas Historical Society in 1933. Slight shelf and edge wear, small spot on back cover. Gold lettered paste on lable on spine in fine condition. Page edges are deckled and slightly age spotted. Rusted paperclip mark on first few pages. Slight age spotting on endpapers. Color frontispiece by Leonebel Jacobs. Pages and text are clean and bright. More pictures available on request.
Description:Very good-condition. Octavo (8vo). Signed xii, 465 pages of text...Very good-condition. Octavo (8vo). Signed xii, 465 pages of text including an index. Original blue cloth binding is moderately to heavily sunned and rubbed on the spine, with minor fraying to the spine extremities, and minor bumping to the corners; minor sunning to the boards. No dustjacket, but protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half-title page "Inscribed to Edward [name withheld] With regards from [signed] Clarence Darrow Chicago Aug. 21st 1932." Previous owner's [inscribee] bookplate on the inside front cover. Minor discoloration to the front endpaper from some sort of adhesive; whatever caused it was removed, leaving just the strip of discoloration, which does not affect the authorial inscription/autograph. Illustrated. First edition, with the "A" on the copyright page.
Description:Inscribed to Bob Edwards. Darrow, Clarence [1857-1938]. The...Inscribed to Bob Edwards. Darrow, Clarence [1857-1938]. The Story of My Life. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. xiv, 495 pp. Fourteen plates (with 16 illustrations). Cloth very good in dustjacket with some edgewear and chipping. Author inscription in bold hand to half-title. * First edition. The inscription reads: "Inscribed to/ Bob Edwards / With the kind regards of/ Clarence Darrow/ October 18-1934." Later printing that includes the account of the Massie trial. When Clarence Darrow died in 1938 at the age of 81, few disputed that he was one of the great attorneys of his generation. There were other lawyers in his lifetime who contributed more to the development of legal science, who rose to positions of greater influence, or who won larger financial rewards, but perhaps none who could match his record as a crusader for the common man.
Description:Fine. First edition, limited issue, number 249 of 294 copies,...Fine. First edition, limited issue, number 249 of 294 copies, signed by the author. Tan cloth-backed gray boards with leather title label. Corners lightly bumped and just showing, spine lightly concave, leather title label chipped on edges, boards rubbed. Despite flaws a good to very good copy, internally clean and with hinges firm, in custom mylar cover.
Description:First Edition, First Printing. Signed by Clarence Darrow on the...First Edition, First Printing. Signed by Clarence Darrow on the printed half-title. Very good copy in original blue cloth of the autobiography of America's most famous trial lawyer.
Description:Uncommonly bright and clean. Just about Fine. Large octavo (6-1...Uncommonly bright and clean. Just about Fine. Large octavo (6-1/4" x 9-5/8") bound in publisher's white cloth. (There was also an issue in cloth-backed boards. Priority is unknown. ) Illustrated with a color frontispiece portrait and numerous photographs. This is part of an edition that carried a page stating a limitation of 294 numbered and signed copies. This copy is not numbered, but it is SIGNED by the author.
Description:Very good. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1932. Limited...Very good. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1932. Limited Edition, VG+, Hard Cover, Size=6.5"x9.5", 465pgs(Index). Copy #100 of 294 copies. SIGNED by Clarence Darrow on Special Limitations page. Leather spine label worn, spine cloth lightly browned, 1/4" brown spots (2) on top page ends, owner bookplate inside front cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Almost New condition. Bookplate is that of George B. Leonard, Lithuanian born Socialist, organizer of Socialist Party in Minnesota & active in the ACLU, National Lawyers Guild & other such groups. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE!
Publisher: New York/London, Charles Scriber's Sons, 1932.
Description:Fine. No Jacket. Signed by Author(s) First edition, limited...Fine. No Jacket. Signed by Author(s) First edition, limited issue. 8vo. Color frontispiece portrait by Leonebel Jacobs and 23 illustrations. 456 pages. Original 1/2 tan linen over blue/gray boards with gilt stamped leather on spine. Fine, fresh. 465 pages. Number 49 of 294 numbered copies signed by Darrow in black ink on the limitation page. Bookplate of William T. Cresmer. A principal the firm Williams, Lawrence and Cresmer Co. Tipped to the front free endpaper is an envelope containing a news clipping dated May 16, 1938, about the auction of the effects in Darrow's estate.