Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
John Ruskin, the most influential Victorian art critic, was always fascinated by the melancholy beauty of Venice. During his fourth visit to the city ...Show synopsisJohn Ruskin, the most influential Victorian art critic, was always fascinated by the melancholy beauty of Venice. During his fourth visit to the city in 1849 he began work on the first volume of what was to become his masterpiece: THE STONES OF VENICE.Hide synopsis
Description:Good. No dust jacket. 1964 stated 1st thus. Staining & slight...Good. No dust jacket. 1964 stated 1st thus. Staining & slight fraying on cover, sunning on spine, separation starting on title pg, lite tanning, soil/dust on edge, else text clean, binding tight.
Description:Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Light wear to corners & spine,...Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Light wear to corners & spine, book is clean and tight. 432 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams.
Description:Good. No Dustjacket. Good edition, with clean pages and firm...Good. No Dustjacket. Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cloth cover.
Description:Good. No Dustjacket. 435 pages. Fifth edition. Volume 2 only....Good. No Dustjacket. 435 pages. Fifth edition. Volume 2 only. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Please note: Pages are uncut. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Inscription to front endpaper. Couple of cracks to text block, binding remains firm. well bound in green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Rub wear to spine edges. Edges are rubbed. Small bumps to corners. Slight rubbing to boards.
Description:Good. Volume The Third. Illistrations on wood. Text has several...Good. Volume The Third. Illistrations on wood. Text has several pages that are underlined and is slightly toned. Corners and edges have minor wear. Binding is tight.
Description:Very Good in Good jacket. Small burgundy hardcover with...Very Good in Good jacket. Small burgundy hardcover with decorative gilt lettering and small picture on the front cover. No dust cover. Light rubbing on the back cover and the top and bottom edges of the spine. 322 pgs. This edition includes the following chapters, The Quarry; The Throne; Torcello; St Mark's; and The Ducal Palace. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge.
Description:Very Good. Size: 8vo-7; Very Good condition. Unmarked. Many...Very Good. Size: 8vo-7; Very Good condition. Unmarked. Many pages uncut. Many illustrations. Sound binding. Volume 1 The Foundations. Volume 2 The Sea Stories Marine Blue cloth over boards binding. Top 1" of spine is intact with slight discoloration else near fine. All plates present.
Description:Very Good. 8vo. Brown leather on spine & corners with marbled...Very Good. 8vo. Brown leather on spine & corners with marbled red paper boards. Vol 1 Fourth Edition & Vol 2 Third Edition. Top edge gilt, gilt lettering on the spine. Marbled endpapers. Bindings are tight, mild wear at the extremities, interior mostly clear & bright with occasional foxing. Vol 1 has a short note in pencil on the ffep. Two very nice copies.
Description:Good/Fair. 1875 edition in good condition, considering its age....Good/Fair. 1875 edition in good condition, considering its age. Second volume. Good reading copy. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners.
Description:Very Good+ 8vo 322 pp; 3/4 leather binding, marbled boards and...Very Good+ 8vo 322 pp; 3/4 leather binding, marbled boards and endpages. Minor edge wear on corners and spine, outer hinges are slightly worn but not cracked. Previous owner's name on front endpage. A bright, attractive copy in tight binding.