Our Money-Back Guarantee

Stilwell and the American experience in China, 1911-45

by

Tuchman uses the epic life of "Vinegar Joe" Stilwell, commander of United States forces and allied chief of staff to Chiang Kai-shek, to explore the ... Show synopsis

Find your copy

Buy it from  $0.99
Buy new from  $12.88
Collectible from  $11.00

Reset filters

Change currency
  • 1. Hardcover, MacMillan Co, 1971

    $11.00

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. MacMillan Co., New York, NY,...

    Show details
  • 2. Hardcover, MacMillan Co, 1971

    $11.50

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. MacMillan Co., New York, NY...

    Show details
  • 3. Hardcover, Macmillan, 1970

    $12.00

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. BOOK VERY VERY NEAR NEW, GOLD ON...

    Show details
  • 4. Hardcover, MacMillan Co, 1971

    $14.00

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. MacMillan Co., New York, NY...

    Show details
  • 5. Hardcover, Macmillan Company, 1970

    $15.00

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall....

    Show details
  • 6. Hardcover, MacMillan, 1971

    $18.38

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good Plus in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall;...

    Show details
  • 7. Hardcover, MacMillan Publishing Company, 1971

    $30.00

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. book: VG...

    Show details
  • 8. Hardcover, New York The Macmillan Company, 1971

    $37.00

    Add to Cart

    Description: SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 240X165 mm. XV+621 pages. Hardcover with dust...

    Show details
  • 9. Hardcover, Easton Press, 1994

    $70.50

    Add to Cart

    Description: Easton Press, Norwalk, CT, 1994. Fine, Hard Cover, Size=6.5"x9.5...

    Show details
  • 10. Hardcover, The Macmillan Company, 1971

    $75.00

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo; Signed and inscribed by author....

    Show details

Reviews of Stilwell and the American experience in China, 1911-45

Overall customer rating: 5.000
Thomas  D

Insightful China Background

by Thomas D on Jul 26, 2012

Not only is this a well written biography, it is a most insightful review of China's history during the first half of the 20th Century. Well worth reading. More

Love it or hate it? Review it now

Discussions about Stilwell and the American experience in China, 1911-45

Start a new discussion
  1. What's on your mind? Review post guidelines

Join Today!

Share your ideas with other community members

Create account

Already a member?

Log in now

Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!