Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
"Stick and Rudder" is the first exact analysis of the art of flying ever attempted. It has been continuously in print for thirty-three years, and has ...Show synopsis"Stick and Rudder" is the first exact analysis of the art of flying ever attempted. It has been continuously in print for thirty-three years, and has enjoyed steadily increasing sales. Flight instructors have found that the book does indeed explain important phases of the art of flying, in a way the learner can use. It shows precisely what the pilot does when he flies, just how he does it, and why.Hide synopsis
Stick and Rudder: An Explanation of the Art of Flying – Hardcover
(1990)
by Professor Wolfgang Langewiesche, Professor William Langewiesche, Langewiesche Wolfgang
McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing
70th ed.
ISBN: 0070362408
ISBN-13: 9780070362406
Description:Good in No d/j jacket. Hardcover, missing d/j. Aqua boards with...Good in No d/j jacket. Hardcover, missing d/j. Aqua boards with gold lettering on spine. Bumped corners. pages on top bottom & forege have darkened & have old dust accumulation. Contents are clean & tight, no writing or underlining.
Description:Acceptable. No Dust Jacket. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear...Acceptable. No Dust Jacket. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text.
Description:Good. Hardcover with jacket. rips and tears on jacket. clean...Good. Hardcover with jacket. rips and tears on jacket. clean pages. Tulsa's best used bookstore. Located on South Mingo Road since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied.
Description:Good. 0070362408 Item in good condition. Textbooks may not...Good. 0070362408 Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc...
Description:Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books...Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
Description:Good. Hardcover! Clean unmarked pages, some normal wear, no...Good. Hardcover! Clean unmarked pages, some normal wear, no remainder marks, tight binding, sealed in plastic, exact artwork as listed,
Description:Jo Kotula. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and...Jo Kotula. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" Tall. 390 page book and DJ are in very good condition with slight edgewear.
After 60 plus years this book is still the absolute best basic introduction to flying. There are a few minor details that are dated but the science and the fundamentals still hold true. I first read my father's copy of this book in the 1950's and bought it on a lark just to compare it to some recent ...
More
For anyone that is considering the 'art' of flying as a career or for pleasure, Stick and Rudder is a must read. Written decades ago, the same principles of flying still apply today. The author presents the basics of flying in a straight-forward manner and from a pilot's perspective. Simplistically ...
More