Order as early as possible in order to get your textbooks by the first week of school. Also, consider upgrading to Expedited shipping. more on shipping times
Find books by ISBN
Search by ISBN to ensure that you start school with the correct edition.
Read our guarantee
Take a moment to see how your order is backed by our Satisfaction Guarantee. more on our guarantee
Description:New Rivers Press, 1974. One of 400 paper copies. Edges are...New Rivers Press, 1974. One of 400 paper copies. Edges are lightly worn. Spine sun faded. Some writing-in pencil-in body of text. All books in VG or better condition.
Description:First edition. Fine in illustrated wraps. One of only 400 copies...First edition. Fine in illustrated wraps. One of only 400 copies issued in wraps of what many consider the author's scarcest book. Although not marked in any way, this copy from the distinguished modern first edition collection of Bruce Kahn.
Description:The second book, a collection of poetry, by the author of First...The second book, a collection of poetry, by the author of First Light, and others. This is the simultaneous issue in wrappers. The total edition was 600 copies, of which 400 were issued in wrappers and 200 in cloth. Baxter's first book was a poetry collection published four years earlier. Well-known these days as a writer of fiction, his first novel wasn't published until 1987, seventeen years after his first book and thirteen years after this volume. Near fine. A scarce title in either the hardcover or softcover issue.
Publisher: New Rivers Press; [distributed by Serendipity Books, Berkeley, Calif. ]
Description:Very Good. Small closed tear and a little edge wear to jacket,...Very Good. Small closed tear and a little edge wear to jacket, binding and pages clean and intact.
Description:Near Fine dust jacket. The scarce hardcover issue of his second...Near Fine dust jacket. The scarce hardcover issue of his second book, a collection of poetry. The total edition was 600 copies, of which 200 were cloth and 400 were issued in wrappers. Well-known these days as a writer of fiction, Baxter's first novel wasn't published until 1987, seventeen years after his first book and thirteen years after this title. Inscribed by the author in 1982. Fine in a slightly rubbed, else fine dust jacket.
Description:Fine. A collection of promotional materials issued by New...Fine. A collection of promotional materials issued by New Rivers Press. Seven promotional sheets printed on both sides laid into an 8-page catalogue. The Baxter piece includes a brief selection from the book on the verso. Other authors represented are Albert Goldbarth, Robin Fulton, Howard McCord, Carolyn Stoloff, Halvard Johnson, and Nathan Whiting. All of these materials are fine.
Description:Paperback, one of 400 paper copies, close to like new, slight...Paperback, one of 400 paper copies, close to like new, slight shelf wear, otherwise clean and tight. INV#AA-2 VG/no dust jacket.
Description:First Edition. Softcover. Octavo. 86pp. Pictorial wraps. Near...First Edition. Softcover. Octavo. 86pp. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. One of 400 copies (total edition of 600). Author's second book. Image or additional images available upon request.
Description:Hardcover, one of 200 copies, close to like new, slight shelf...Hardcover, one of 200 copies, close to like new, slight shelf wear, otherwise clean and tight. Very minor abrasion to dust jacket INV#91 VG/VG.