Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
When the Devil arrives in fin de sicle London in the form of the handsome and charming Prince Lucio Rimnez, his work promises to be easy. After all, ...Show synopsisWhen the Devil arrives in fin de sicle London in the form of the handsome and charming Prince Lucio Rimnez, his work promises to be easy. After all, in a world where science and materialism have replaced a belief in God, who will suspect Lucio of being Satan in disguise? Lucio sets his sights on Geoffrey Tempest, a starving novelist who has just inherited a fortune, and promises to guide him to power and fame. As the tragic story of Geoffrey's meteoric rise and fall unfolds, Marie Corelli lays bare the hypocrisy, immorality, and irreligiousness of modern life, satire which is as fresh and relevant today as ever. "The Sorrows of Satan" (1895) is Corelli's masterpiece and the novel where her views on religion and society find their clearest and fullest expression. And on another level it is a savage and bitter riposte to her critics, who had vilified her previous novel, "Barabbas"(1893). Marie Corelli (1855-1924) was one of the most popular and best-selling novelists of the late Victorian period, her books selling in the millions of copies worldwide. Although she saw herself as a female Shakespeare, critics have tended largely to dismiss her as a popular hack. This new edition of her most powerful novel allows twenty-first century readers to rediscover and reevaluate this fascinating writer. The Valancourt Books edition of "The Sorrows of Satan" includes the unabridged text of the first edition as well as a new introduction and notes by Julia Kuehn and an appendix containing rare contemporary reviews of Corelli's works.Hide synopsis
Description:Good+ No Jacket. This is a blue cloth hardback in Good+...Good+ No Jacket. This is a blue cloth hardback in Good+ condition, no jacket. c1895, this edition 1900. It has a bright cover with a little soiling. the lettering is sharp. The pages are tight and clean, unmarked with two p/o names. There is just a little spine end and vcorner wear. Solid Book. 471 pages.
Description:Good. No Jacket. Book Probable First American Edition, book very...Good. No Jacket. Book Probable First American Edition, book very slightly cocked, red cloth with silver decorations and lettering, wear at the corners and along the edges, worn at the head and tail of the spine.
Description:Good. No Jacket. Book Probable First American Edition, front...Good. No Jacket. Book Probable First American Edition, front hinge just beginning to show, book very slightly cocked, red cloth with silver decorations and lettering, wear at the corners and along the edges.
Description:Good. 8vo. 471 pages, small corner stain to rear bottom corner,...Good. 8vo. 471 pages, small corner stain to rear bottom corner, binding a little askew but sound.
Description:Very Good; Spine rubbed, corners bumped. Some staining to cloth...Very Good; Spine rubbed, corners bumped. Some staining to cloth and text block edge. 8vo 8"-9" tall Blue cloth boards with gilt titles.; 487 pages.
Description:Good. No Jacket. Book Red with gilt, tear in first end paper,...Good. No Jacket. Book Red with gilt, tear in first end paper, second end paper torn out completely, pages have a few smudges, cover has some soiling, corners bumped, some edge wear.
Title: The Sorrows of Satan; Or, the Strange Experience of One Geoffrey Tempest, Millionaire (Dodo Press) Author:Marie Corelli ISBN-13:9781409971818 ISBN:1409971813
Title: The Sorrows of Satan; Or, the Strange Experience of One Geoffrey Tempest, Millionaire Author:Marie Corelli ISBN-13:9781177988186 ISBN:1177988186
Title: The Sorrows of Satan: Or, the Strange Experience of One Geoffrey Tempest, Millionaire... Author:Marie Corelli ISBN-13:9781277889871 ISBN:1277889872
Title: The Sorrows of Satan: Or, the Strange Experience of One Geoffrey Tempest, Millionaire Author:Marie Corelli ISBN-13:9781147082852 ISBN:1147082855