Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780517147252ISBN:0517147254
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Description: ISBN 0-517-14725-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in. ); 319pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped spine; loose hinge; crisp; clean; bright. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wings Books, New York and Avenel, NJ
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780517147252ISBN:0517147254
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 320 pp., illus. in color, b&w. As issued, small remainder mark on bottom text block edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wings Books, New York
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780517147252ISBN:0517147254
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Larger book measuring 11 1/4" tall x 9 1/4" wide with colorful dust jacket showing the spines of old books. "The Book Lover's Guide to the Craft, History and Mystery of Books and Bookmaking". Brown hardback book binding with quarter grey linen over boards binding at the spine. 319 pages with more than 350 full color as well as black & white illustrations. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Smithsonian Books, Washington, D. C.
Date published: 1992
Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 11" x 9", 320 pages. Well illustrated in color, Index. Red cloth binding, large ink message on front paste-down endpaper, ink message at top of illustration on reverse of contents page, dust jacket. read more
Edition: 4to. 1st edition. 320 pp.
Binding: Hardback. Dust jacket.
Publisher: Smithsonian Institute,, Washington DC:
Date published: 1992.
Description: A Fine copy in a similar jacket. Profusely illustrated, with much in color. Outstanding generalist treatment of the book evolution. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780517147252ISBN:0517147254
Description: New. SUPER BARGAIN! ! ! BRAND-NEW/NEVER BEEN USED! -CLEAN AND CRISP! ! MONEY BACK GUARANTEE FROM 5 STAR BOOK COMPANY! ! -WE ALWAYS SATISFY OUR CUSTOMERS! ! ALL DOMESTIC ORDERS INCLUDE FREE USPS TRACKING #'s--ASK FOR EXPEDITED SHIPPING AND RECEIVE YOUR BOOK IN 2-4 DAYS! ! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing, Wings Books, New York, first edition, 1995
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780517147252ISBN:0517147254
Description: Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Cloth, large 4to, 320 pp, plates, ills. ". [I]n this stunning 320-page volume, The Smithsonian Book of Books celebrates the world of books, a world that mirrors human culture in its unparalleled variety and richness. Inside, the lively text by distinguished writer Michael Olmert and more than 350 photographs—most in magnificent full-color-capture our age-old love affair with books. You'll discover a wealth of book lore in these pages, and gain a new appreciation of the ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.