» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Smithsonian book of books

by Michael Olmert

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Smithsonian Book of Books

by Michael Olmert

price: $9.89

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517147252 ISBN: 0517147254

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Smithsonian Book of Books

by Olmert, Michael

price: $9.98

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Wings Books Date published: 01 August, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517147252 ISBN: 0517147254

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smithsonian Book of Books

by Olmert, Michael

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Wings Books, 1995, number line: 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517147252 ISBN: 0517147254

Description: ISBN 0-517-14725-4 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in. ); 319pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped spine; loose hinge; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Smithsonian Book of Books

by Olmert, Michael; Wings Books

price: $32.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover-Cloth Spine Publisher: New York: Wings Pr, 1995, New York Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517147252 ISBN: 0517147254

Description: New in New jacket. Hard Cover-Cloth Spine. Fine condition, new book. Fairly heavy, may require additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Smithsonian Book of Books

by Olmert, Michael

price: $32.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: Wings Books, (, New York Date published: 1995)

Description: Remainder mark on lower edge else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 319 pp. 4to. Illus. with color & b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Smithsonian Book of Books

by Olmert, Micheal

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Wings Books, 1995. Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517147252 ISBN: 0517147254

Description: 4to., 320pp., ivory cloth over brown boards. Illustrated in color and b&w. As new in like jacket. ISBN: 0517147254. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Smithsonian Book of Books: the Book Lover's Guide to the Craft, History and Mystery of Books and Bookmaking

by Olmert, Michael

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books, New York and Avenel, NJ Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517147252 ISBN: 0517147254

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 320 pp., illus. in color, b&w. As issued, small remainder mark on bottom text block edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Smithsonian Book of Books

by Michael Olmert

price: $9.89

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517147252 ISBN: 0517147254

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Smithsonian Book of Books

by Olmert, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517147252 ISBN: 0517147254

Description: 0517147254 Quarto, illustrated. VG in VG dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nutmeg Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Smithsonian Book of Books

by Olmert, Michael

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: oversize HC Publisher: Wings Books, NY Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517147252 ISBN: 0517147254

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Dj lightly edgeworn with a razor line on front, but not cut through. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Smithsonian Book of Books

by Olmert, Michael

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WINGS BOOKS, NY Date published: 1995

Description: NF/F. Color Photographs; SMALL 4to; 319 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Smithsonian Book of Books,

by Olmert, Michael,

price: $23.71

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good Hardback/never used; very good condition with clean text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Smithsonian Book of Books

by Olmert, Michael

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2nd prt. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books, Washington Date published: 1992

Description: Profusely illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Introduction by Christopher de Hamel. 4to, 319 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smithsonian Book of Books

by Olmert, Michael

price: $30.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books, New York Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517147252 ISBN: 0517147254

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Larger book measuring 11 1/4" tall x 9 1/4" wide with colorful dust jacket showing the spines of old books. "The Book Lover's Guide to the Craft, History and Mystery of Books and Bookmaking". Brown hardback book binding with quarter grey linen over boards binding at the spine. 319 pages with more than 350 full color as well as black & white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magic Lantern Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Smithsonian Book of Books

by Michael Olmert

price: $31.63

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Pr Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517147252 ISBN: 0517147254

Description: Good. 0517147254. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Smithsonian Book of Books

by Olmert, Michael

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Smithsonian Books, Washington, D. C. Date published: 1992

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 11" x 9", 320 pages. Well illustrated in color, Index. Red cloth binding, large ink message on front paste-down endpaper, ink message at top of illustration on reverse of contents page, dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smithsonian Book of Books

by Olmert, Michael

price: $36.80

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: SMITHSONIAN BOOKS ISBN-13: 9781151977236 ISBN: 1151977233

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smithsonian Book of Books

by Olmert, Michael

price: $36.80

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: SMITHSONIAN BOOKS ISBN-13: 9781151977236 ISBN: 1151977233

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smithsonian Book of Books

by Olmert, Michael

price: $36.80

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: SMITHSONIAN BOOKS ISBN-13: 9781151977236 ISBN: 1151977233

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Smithsonian Book of Books. Introduction By Christopher De Hamel

by Olmert, Michael

price: $49.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 4to. 1st edition. 320 pp. Binding: Hardback. Dust jacket. Publisher: Smithsonian Institute,, Washington DC: Date published: 1992.

Description: A Fine copy in a similar jacket. Profusely illustrated, with much in color. Outstanding generalist treatment of the book evolution. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Smithsonian Book of Books

price: $53.65

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517147252 ISBN: 0517147254

Description: New. SUPER BARGAIN! ! ! BRAND-NEW/NEVER BEEN USED! -CLEAN AND CRISP! ! MONEY BACK GUARANTEE FROM 5 STAR BOOK COMPANY! ! -WE ALWAYS SATISFY OUR CUSTOMERS! ! ALL DOMESTIC ORDERS INCLUDE FREE USPS TRACKING #'s--ASK FOR EXPEDITED SHIPPING AND RECEIVE YOUR BOOK IN 2-4 DAYS! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: all4umedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Smithsonian Book of Books

by Olmert, M.

price: $59.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing, Wings Books, New York, first edition, 1995 Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517147252 ISBN: 0517147254

Description: Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Cloth, large 4to, 320 pp, plates, ills. ". [I]n this stunning 320-page volume, The Smithsonian Book of Books celebrates the world of books, a world that mirrors human culture in its unparalleled variety and richness. Inside, the lively text by distinguished writer Michael Olmert and more than 350 photographs—most in magnificent full-color-capture our age-old love affair with books. You'll discover a wealth of book lore in these pages, and gain a new appreciation of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wykeham Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Smithsonian Book of Books

by Michael Olmert

price: $63.13

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517147252 ISBN: 0517147254

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Smithsonian Book of Books

by Michael Olmert

price: $80.67

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517147252 ISBN: 0517147254

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Smithsonian Book of Books

by Olmert, Michael

price: $27.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Smithsonian Books, Washington D.C. Date published: 1992

Description: Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.