Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Legendary for his massive photographic undertaking "The North American Indian, " Edward Sheriff Curtis (1868-1952) recorded much more than portraits ...Show synopsisLegendary for his massive photographic undertaking "The North American Indian, " Edward Sheriff Curtis (1868-1952) recorded much more than portraits of Native American tribespeople. Among his huge body of work are numerous images of all manner of native dwellings: tipis, hogans, huts, cliff houses, adobes, and many more that are far less familiar to the public eye. Though people are largely absent from these photographs, each image speaks volumes about the lives and lifestyles of the tribes to which they belonged. Other structures such as tombs, religious buildings, granaries, and totem poles are also featured prominently, further glimpses into ways of life that were in the process of disappearing. Taken from the Dan and Mary Solomon collection, "Sites & Structures: The Architectural Photographs of Edward S. Curtis" is the first book of Curtis photographs to explore these dwellings and structures, faithfully reproduced from the original prints and gravures. Curator and photography historian Rod Slemmons puts these photographs in context among Curtis's more familiar portraits and considers their anthropological and artistic importance. Reproduced in large, splendid tritones, "Sites & Structures" is one of the finest monographs of this American photographic master.Hide synopsis
Sites & Structures: The Architectural Photographs of Edward S. Curtis – Hardcover
(2000)
by Edward Sheriff Curtis, Chronicle Books, Dan Solomon (Editor)
Description:Good. Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding,...Good. Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Selection as wide as the Mississippi.
Description:Very Good. Brown cloth with paper covered boards. Covers clean...Very Good. Brown cloth with paper covered boards. Covers clean and sharp, faint rubbing to corners. Interior like new. Clean copy. B&W Photographs. Oblong 4to 11"-13" tall. 144 pages.
Binding: Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards
Publisher: Chronical Books,
Description:Near Fine. Oblong quarto, 9 3/4" x 12" tall, 144 pages, brown...Near Fine. Oblong quarto, 9 3/4" x 12" tall, 144 pages, brown quarter-cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight. issued without dust jacket.
Description:Curtis, Edward S. New in New jacket. 12 x 10" No dust jacket as...Curtis, Edward S. New in New jacket. 12 x 10" No dust jacket as issued. Pictorial Boards. New copy in publisher's shrinkwrap. 144 pages.
Description:NF/NONE. 0811829383. Cloth Spine. Tri-tone photos. A wonderful...NF/NONE. 0811829383. Cloth Spine. Tri-tone photos. A wonderful collection of photos of primarily primitive dwellings, religious structures, tombs, graneries etc. Curtis is best known for his seminal work on the American Indian.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 144 pp.