» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The shattered ring; science fiction and the quest for meaning

by Lois Rose, Stephen C. Rose

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Shattered Ring; : Science Fiction and the Quest for Meaning

by Lois Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780804219679 ISBN: 0804219672

Description: Good. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shattered Ring

by Rose, Lois & Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Knox Date Published: 1970

Description: VG- Trade paperback/science fiction and the quest for meaning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shattered Ring; : Science Fiction and the Quest for Meaning

by Lois Rose

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: John Knox Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780804219679 ISBN: 0804219672

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 127 pages, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shattered Ring; : Science Fiction and the Quest for Meaning

by Rose, Lois

price: $2.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780804219679 ISBN: 0804219672

Description: Good. 0804219672 1970 Ex-library hardcover, jacket in mylar cover. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shattered Ring; : Science Fiction and the Quest for Meaning

by Rose, Lois

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Knox Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780804219679 ISBN: 0804219672

Description: Fair. 0804219672 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shattered Ring: Science Fiction and the Quest for Meaning

by Rose, Lois & Stephen

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Jacket has much edge wear, some chipping and a tear. Large chip to jacket on back. A solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shattered Ring: Science Fiction and the Quest for Meaning

by Rose, Lois; Rose, Stephen C.

price: $5.25

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Hardback Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780804219679 ISBN: 0804219672

Description: Good + Solid. Dust Jacket Good + Good plus solid ex-library hardback has a good plus dust jacket, 127 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shattered Ring: Science Fiction and the Quest for Meaning

by Rose, Lois And Stephen

price: $6.52

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: John Knox Press, Richmond, VA Date Published: 1970

Description: Bds damp-stained, good reading copy, dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shattered Ring: Science Fiction & the Quest for Meaning

by Rose, Lois & Stephen

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press Date Published: @1970

Description: Good/Good ex library hard cover. 12mo, hard cover, 127pp. ex library in full dress. shelfwear, cover. tanning, clean, tight, text. sci-fi. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shattered Ring. Science Fiction and the Quest for Meaning

by Rose, Lois & Stephen

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback. Publisher: SCM Press., London. Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 127pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shattered Ring. Science Fiction and the Quest for Meaning

by Rose, Lois & Stephen

price: $21.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: London: SCM, 1970.

Description: 1st ed. Critical evaluation of some leading science fiction writers. Pp. 127. P/b. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shattered Ring: Science Fiction and the Quest for Meaning

by Rose, Lois

price: $30.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press

Description: 1970, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Books About Books) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shattered Ring: Science Fiction & the Quest for Meaning

by Rose, Lois & Stephen

price: $41.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: SCM Press, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780334015680 ISBN: 0334015685

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "THIS CRITICAL EVALUATION of some leading SF writers suggests that SF might be able to lead us toa more useful approach to both present and future than we have conceived of in our various compartmentalized visions. First comes a survey of the old and new, then SF is placed in a broad cultural perspective through an examination of its ways of looking at revolution, man, nature, history and ultimate meaning. The theme of newnness is intrinsic. Mutations, holocausts, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agrippa's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shattered Ring

by Stephen And Lois Rose

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. Endpage missing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shattered Ring: Science Fiction and the Quest for Meaning

by Rose, Lois; Rose Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition/1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knox, Richmond Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780804219488 ISBN: 0804219486

Description: Very Good Minus. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG-. Entirely clean, tight text in a sewn-section binding; covers have small creases to 1 corner, slight fading. Usual library distinctions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The shattered ring; science fiction and the quest for meaning

by Rose, Lois, and Rose, Stephen C.

price: $4.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Knox Press, Richmond, Va. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780804219679 ISBN: 0804219672

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Usual ex-library markings, pockets, etc. Light edge wear, some light fading/discoloration on spine. Interior clean, unmarked other than library items. 127 p. 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Briar Patch Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shattered Ring

by Rose, Lois And Stephen

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: john knox press

Description: 1970. fine in vg-fine d/w, a chip, soiling, closed tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shattered Ring: Science Fiction and the Quest for Meaning

by Rose, Lois And Stephen

price: $11.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: SCM Press, London Date Published: 1970

Description: VG+ (bookstore stamp, prev owner's name. ) First edition-Trade paperback. A study of religious themes in science fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shattered Ring: Science Fiction and the Quest for Meaning

by Rose, Stephen C.; Rose, Lois

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780804219679 ISBN: 0804219672

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. NO DJ looks lovley in an Archival Quality Dust Jacket Protector. Pictures are always available, pelase email. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: stantonmedia, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shattered Ring: Science Fiction & the Quest for Meaning

by Lois & Stephen Rose

price: $14.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Shattered Ring: Science Fiction and the Quest for Meaning

by Rose, Lois And Stephen

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press, Richmond, VA. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780804219679 ISBN: 0804219672

Description: Fine-condition hardcover in near-fine dust jacket. 127 pages include notes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books-N-Things, OH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Shattered Ring: Science Fiction and the Quest for Meaning

by Rose, Lois And Stephen

price: $25.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed., NAP Binding: HB Publisher: John Knox Press, Richmond, VA Date Published: 1970

Description: F in Nf dj Dj has light rubbing and a few very small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRANDVIEW BOOK GALLERY, NV, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.