Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
When published in 1948, this volume encountered a storm of both condemnation and acclaim. Dr. Kinsey and his fellow researchers employed interviews ...Show synopsisWhen published in 1948, this volume encountered a storm of both condemnation and acclaim. Dr. Kinsey and his fellow researchers employed interviews to accumulate a body of empirical data regarding sex. Based on the personal histories of approximately 5,300 males, this volume describes the methodology, sampling, coding, interviewing, and statistical analyses used, and then examines sexual outlet and the factors and sources involved. "The Kinsey Report, " as this book was popularly designated fifty years ago, represents a milestone on the path toward a scientific understanding of human sexual behavior.Hide synopsis
Description:Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on...Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Description:Good. Good (4 of 10) / lacking dustjacket. Wear and rubbing to...Good. Good (4 of 10) / lacking dustjacket. Wear and rubbing to the cover and edges. Binding shaken. Browning to the edges of the pages. The spine has a roll/lean/twist to it. Former owner's name (&/or address/date) inked on fly. Text appears clean and unmarked. * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * {IF we state that a book is a First Edition 1st Printing we are positive. May have small easily erasable pencil markings on first page. Less expensive items may be packed in a mailing envelope. All items subject to prior sale. }
Description:Good. First Class customer service. Order inquiries handled...Good. First Class customer service. Order inquiries handled promptly. Hardcover with no dust jacket. Interior is clean and the binding is tight. 804 pages.
Description:Good + No DJ. Maroon cloth with black title box and gilt...Good + No DJ. Maroon cloth with black title box and gilt lettering on spine, edges rubbed, corners bumped, front hinge cracked. Text is clean and unmarked, pages a little tanned. 804 Pgs.
Description:Good. No Jacket. Unstated First Edition. Unstated First...Good. No Jacket. Unstated First Edition. Unstated First Printing. Copyright 1948. Not a former library book, not a remainder or book club, not clipped, Hardcover. "" Dust jacket missing; burgundy cloth board cover sunned but intact; sunning is more pronounced at upper edge of front cover and head of spine, some rubbing and light scratching is present as well, and there is a small white spot near the center of the front cover's right edge. Spine shows some softening, and cloth portion near spine head appears to have warped; corners are a bit bumped. Name of previous owner stamped in upper right of front free-endpaper and title page; all other pages are sunned but clean, with no marking or highlighting. All books shipped within 24 hours with U.S. Postal Service Delivery Confirmation, each order is packaged in a new box with bubble wrap, and always your satisfaction is guaranteed.
Description:Good. No dust jacket. some edge wear on the boards. previous...Good. No dust jacket. some edge wear on the boards. previous owner's name on front free end paper. else clean and unmarked and only lightly aged. xv, 804 p. diagrs. 24 cm. Includes Statistical tables and graphs; Appendix on sample size, pages 736-765; Bibliography, pages 766-787; Index, pages 789-804. "Based on surveys made by members of the staff of Indiana University, and supported by the National Research Council's Committee for Research on Problems of Sex by means of funds contributed by the Medical Division of the Rockefeller Foundation." We list the book as having no dust jacket. Some of the spine title, the back panel and the back flap, will be in plastic with the book.
Description:Good in poor dust jacket. xv, 804 p. diagrs. 24 cm. Includes...Good in poor dust jacket. xv, 804 p. diagrs. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. "Based on surveys made by members of the staff of Indiana University, and supported by the National Research Council's Committee for Research on Problems of Sex by means of funds contributed by the Medical Division of the Rockefeller Foundation." Bibliography: p. 766-787.
Description:Good. No dust jacket. xv, 804 p. diagrs. 24 cm. Includes...Good. No dust jacket. xv, 804 p. diagrs. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. March 1948 7th printing. A little rubbing on cover, dampstain on top edge of about 30 pages, slight musty smell if you stick your nose right into the spine, else text clean, binding tight.."Based on surveys made by members of the staff of Indiana University, and supported by the National Research Council's Committee for Research on Problems of Sex by means of funds contributed by the Medical Division of the Rockefeller Foundation." Bibliography: p. 766-787.