Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Will Barrett is a wealthy widower who finds himself questioning his faith in God. Allie Vaught has escaped from the sanitarium that has been her home ...Show synopsisWill Barrett is a wealthy widower who finds himself questioning his faith in God. Allie Vaught has escaped from the sanitarium that has been her home for several years. Together they heal one another--physically and spiritually--finally returning to the "Christian" community that may reject them.Hide synopsis
Description:1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover)...Very good in dust jacket..........1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover)...Very good in dust jacket.......(Fiction)
Description:Fine in very good dust jacket. UK first impression of a scarce...Fine in very good dust jacket. UK first impression of a scarce Walker Percy novel. Fine in VG unclipped jacket with a little spine fade. Secker & Warburg 1980.
Description:Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Inscribed by Author(s) 8vo. 360 pp....Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Inscribed by Author(s) 8vo. 360 pp. Original orange-red cloth. INSCRIBED by Percy on the front free endpaper to author John Miller. Book club edition. This is a tight, fine book in a very good DJ with some rubbing.
Description:Good in Very Good jacket. Book. Inscribed by Author(s) Hard...Good in Very Good jacket. Book. Inscribed by Author(s) Hard bound with dust jacket. Stated fourth printing, 1980. INSCRIBED BY WALKER PERCY " To Marcella Free with my best wishes, walker percy June 3, 1980" on the front free endpage. SIGNED BY PERCY AGAIN on the title page in black ink. Some wear and minor soiling to orange cloth boards, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight.
Description:Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Signed By WALKER PERCY One of 450...Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Signed By WALKER PERCY One of 450 numbered copies signed by the author. Still in original shrinkwrap.
Description:VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. HARDCOVER, VG+/VG+, Farrar,...VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. HARDCOVER, VG+/VG+, Farrar, Straus And Giroux, 1980, 359 pages, 1 in. H x 6.75 in. L x 4.25 in. W, 21 oz. This copy has very mininmal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Special Notes on this book: minor shelf wear to dj. It states that a limited first edition was published previously.
Description:Fine. Issued without dust jacket. Signed by Author Fine in...Fine. Issued without dust jacket. Signed by Author Fine in publisher's slipcase, which has minor wear. One of 450 numbered copies signed by Percy.
Edition: Limited Edition of 450 copies; this is numnber 157.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Struas & Giroux,
Description:New. Signed by author. First edition. 366 p. Audience: General...New. Signed by author. First edition. 366 p. Audience: General/trade. SIGNED by Walker Percy on front paper designating this as copy 157 of 450 copies. In original slipcover.
Description:Fine in Fine jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) Published in New...Fine in Fine jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) Published in New York by Farrar, Straus, Giroux in 1980. "First printing, 1980" stated on copyright page and number sequence 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. This copy is INSCRIBED by the author on the front free endpaper, "for Sandy Zerr/ with best wishes/ via Will/ Walker Percy/ July 17, 1980. " Publisher's review slip laid-in. Book near fine, with previous owner's inscription written above author's. DJ fine. DJ price reads $12.95.
Description:Fine. Signed by Author(s) SIGNED Limited Edition. One of 450...Fine. Signed by Author(s) SIGNED Limited Edition. One of 450 numbered copies. Fine in publisher's slipcase.