» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Saturdays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Saturdays

by Elizabeth Enright

About this title: The kids in the Melendy family decide to pool their money and form a club named I.S.A.A.C.--the Independent Saturday Afternoon Adventure Club. Each week, one of the siblings uses the money to travel alone into New York City and have a special adventure.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Saturdays

by Enright, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date published: 1964

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saturdays (Melendy Family) used book

The Saturdays (Melendy Family)

by Elizabeth Enright

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140383959 ISBN: 0140383956

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. Cover wear. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saturdays, the

by Enright, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yearling Date published: 1923 ISBN-13: 9780440476153 ISBN: 0440476151

Description: Good. 0440476151 Pages may have tanning. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saturdays (Melendy Family) used book

The Saturdays (Melendy Family)

by Elizabeth Enright

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Puffin Books Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140383959 ISBN: 0140383956

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saturdays, the

by Elizabeth Enright

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Yearling Books Date published: 1923 ISBN-13: 9780440476153 ISBN: 0440476151

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saturdays, the

by Elizabeth Enright

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Date published: 1923 ISBN-13: 9780440476153 ISBN: 0440476151

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saturdays, the

by Elizabeth Enright

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Books, Yearling 1923 Date published: 1923 ISBN-13: 9780440476153 ISBN: 0440476151

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saturdays (Melendy Family) used book

The Saturdays (Melendy Family)

by Elizabeth Enright

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Date published: 6/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780140383959 ISBN: 0140383956

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saturdays, the

by Elizabeth Enright

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Yearling Books Date published: 1923 ISBN-13: 9780440476153 ISBN: 0440476151

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saturdays, the

by Elizabeth Enright

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Yearling Books Date published: 1923 ISBN-13: 9780440476153 ISBN: 0440476151

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saturdays (Melendy Family) used book

The Saturdays (Melendy Family)

by Elizabeth Enright

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140383959 ISBN: 0140383956

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saturdays (Melendy Quartet) used book

The Saturdays (Melendy Quartet)

by Elizabeth Enright

price: $2.27

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805070606 ISBN: 0805070605

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saturdays used book

The Saturdays

by Elizabeth Enright

price: $2.36

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date published: 9/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780805070606 ISBN: 0805070605

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saturdays

by Elizabeth Enright

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Yearling Date published: 1966

Description: Good. Ex-lib. Exterior worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saturdays

by Enright, Elizabeth

price: $3.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Reprint. 12th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rhinehart & Winston Date published: 1965

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 173 P. Audience: Children/juvenile. Originally published Farrow & Rinehart, 1941. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K Hudson, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saturdays, the

by Elizabeth Enright

price: $4.15

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date published: 1923-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780440476153 ISBN: 0440476151

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Cover has plastic over it. Ex-library copy with usual markings and attachments. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saturdays

by Elizabeth Enright

price: $4.64

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saturdays (the Melendy Quartet) new book

The Saturdays (the Melendy Quartet)

by Elizabeth Enright

price: $5.61

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Square Fish Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312375980 ISBN: 0312375980

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saturdays used book

The Saturdays

by Elizabeth Enright

price: $6.23

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805070606 ISBN: 0805070605

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Saturdays used book

Saturdays

by Elizabeth Enright

price: $6.93

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 4/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780805002911 ISBN: 080500291X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saturdays new book

The Saturdays

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Square Fish Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312375980 ISBN: 0312375980

Description: Enright, Elizabeth. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 177 p. Contains: Illustrations. Melendy Quartet. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saturdays

by Enright, Elizabeth

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Yearling Paperback, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 1923 ISBN-13: 9780440476153 ISBN: 0440476151

Description: Enright, Elizabeth (illustrator) Good to very Good. The Saturdays written and illustrated by Elizabeth Enright-a Dell Yearling paperback. Soft cover book has an original printed price of 65c and pages have darkened somewhat-overall is clean and in good+ to very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saturdays

by Elizabeth Enright

price: $8.33

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rinehart and Company Date published: 1941

Description: Good. Hardbound, no DJ, GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saturdays used book

The Saturdays

by Enright, Elizabeth

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805070606 ISBN: 0805070605

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, mild shelf rub to DJ. 177 numbered pgs. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saturdays

by Enright, Elizabeth

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston, New York, N.Y. Date published: 1941

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Twentieth printing 1965, no jacket, usual library markings, edge stains, text is slightly toned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 12, 2010
By Grace, The United States

"I read this to my almost- 8-year-old, and while there was nothing in it that was extremely inappropriate, it would have been better for an older child, perhaps 10 or older. There were a few mature themes that were handled less than lightly.

The chapters were also quite long.

We both enjoyed it, but I wish we'd waited a couple of years to read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 2, 2010
By Betsy, Burnsville, MN

"I've tried in the past to read the Melendy books, but couldn't get into them. I read this one today and greatly enjoyed it; I'm about to delve into "The Four-Story Mistake." I am grateful to the Maudlers who kept praising them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 31, 2009
By Melissa, Dallas, TX

"Chalk another mark in the column "books my BT friends told me to read for years that I'm just now getting around to--and am now kicking self for not reading sooner."
I adore each and every one of these characters. Cuffy cracks me up, Oliver is adorable (loved his adventure at the circus), and the rest of the family is just as fabulous.
Part of my love for this book is from my love of Betsy-Tacy Goes Downtown--Mona, Randy and Rush are at that moment in childhood where they begin to experience the world on their own. They make their way, make new friends (Mrs. Oliphant is fabulous), but are still very much kids.
I wish, wish, wish I had read these as a child. But at least I found them as an adult.
Will be reading the rest of the series soon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 17, 2009
By Trisha, Odessa, TX

"These stories by Elizabeth Enright are delightful! The 4 Melendy children are a great example of how I pray for my own children to be--good friends with each other and adventurous! Our family has listened to the whole series in the car between home and school, and we just wish for more!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Saturdays by Elizabeth Enright

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.