» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Douglas Adams

About this title: This posthumously published collection compiles a number of short writings by Adams, some fiction and some nonfiction, along with the title piece, an unfinished version of the the otherwise unpublished third volume in the Dirk Gently series.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Adams, Douglas, And Cerf, Christopher (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date published: 05/2002 ISBN-13: 9781400045082 ISBN: 1400045088

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Adams, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date published: 5/7/2002 ISBN-13: 9781400045082 ISBN: 1400045088

Description: Very Good. 1400045088 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 34O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Douglas Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400045082 ISBN: 1400045088

Description: Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt used book

The Salmon of Doubt

by Adams, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Ballantine Books, Ballantine Books Date published: 2003-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780345460950 ISBN: 0345460952

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt used book

The Salmon of Doubt

by Douglas Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 2003-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780345460950 ISBN: 0345460952

Description: Good. Scuff to cover, clean & tight pgs, lean to spineFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Douglas Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Harmony Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400045082 ISBN: 1400045088

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Douglas Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Harmony Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400045082 ISBN: 1400045088

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Douglas Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Harmony Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400045082 ISBN: 1400045088

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Special Edition new book

The Salmon of Doubt: Special Edition

by Douglas Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audio CD Publisher: New Millennium Date published: 2004-04 ISBN-13: 9781590075616 ISBN: 1590075617

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Special Edition used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Special Edition

by Douglas Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audio CD Publisher: New Millennium Date published: 2004-04 ISBN-13: 9781590075616 ISBN: 1590075617

Description: Good. Slightly warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Special Edition new book

The Salmon of Doubt: Special Edition

by Douglas Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audio CD Publisher: New Millennium Date published: 2004-04 ISBN-13: 9781590075616 ISBN: 1590075617

Description: New. Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Douglas Adams

price: $2.33

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Del Rey Books Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345455291 ISBN: 0345455290

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Adams, Douglas

price: $2.70

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400045082 ISBN: 1400045088

Description: Fair. Type: Ex-Library with Usual Markings clean text, tight binding, ex-library with usual markings, back hinge is cracked, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Adams, Douglas,

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400045082 ISBN: 1400045088

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Outside of a Dog Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Adams, Douglas

price: $2.98

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345460950 ISBN: 0345460952

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine creased/ first couple pages wrinkled/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Adams, Douglas, and Cerf, Christopher (Introduction by)

price: $3.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345460950 ISBN: 0345460952

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JPH Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Adams, Douglas, and Cerf, Christopher (Introduction by)

price: $3.79

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345460950 ISBN: 0345460952

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time new book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Douglas Adams

price: $3.85

Ships from TN, USA

Publisher: Del Rey Books Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345455291 ISBN: 0345455290

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New. From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Adams, Douglas

price: $4.20

Ships from WI, USA

Publisher: Del Rey Books Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345455291 ISBN: 0345455290

Description: Very good. Light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenney Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Special Edition new book

The Salmon of Doubt: Special Edition

by Douglas Adams

price: $4.29

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Special ed. Abridged. Publisher: New Millennium Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590075616 ISBN: 1590075617

Description: New. Brand New! . Audio CD. in shrink wrap Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Special Edition used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Special Edition

by Douglas Adams

price: $4.32

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Special ed. Abridged. Publisher: New Millennium Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590075616 ISBN: 1590075617

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Audio CD. In shrink wrap Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Special Edition used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Special Edition

by Douglas Adams

price: $4.32

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Special ed. Abridged. Publisher: New Millennium Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590075616 ISBN: 1590075617

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Audio CD. Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time new audio book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Douglas Adams; Christopher Cerf; Stephen Fry

price: $4.39

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: New Millennium Audio Date published: 2002-05 ISBN-13: 9781590071502 ISBN: 1590071506

Description: New. Audio Cassette. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time used book

The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

by Adams, Douglas, and Cerf, Christopher (Editor)Foreward by Stephen Fry

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400045082 ISBN: 1400045088

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fathead Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Salmon of Doubt new book

The Salmon of Doubt

by Douglas Adams

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, NY. NY Date published: Aug-03 ISBN-13: 9780345460950 ISBN: 0345460952

Description: New in new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 21, 2009
By Chris, Arlington Heights, IL

"Highly recommended for DNA fans. First 2/3rd of the book is a collection of essays and columns DNA wrote for various newspapers and magazines. Those stories, in particular the "Cookies" story, the manta ray story, and the letter he wrote to Disney (regarding the H2GT2G movie) make it a worthwhile read.

The final 1/3rd is a mish-mashed in-progress version of the novel he was working on at the time of his premature death. Not particularly interesting, but then it was a Dirk Gently novel, and I wasn't particularly fond of that character.

Still, definitely a good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Tabatha, High Point, NC

"Ach! I love Douglas Adams. What a terribly young age to die. This book was unexpected. I thought it would be the last in the Hitchhikers series, then it turned out to be a collection of essays. Some rather good. One on the existence of an Artificial God I'm making a copy of so I can read it again and again. Just when I had gotten used to it being essays we began a Dirk Gently story about 200 pages in. I just wasn't expecting that, where were the rest of the essays? Were the first 200 pages a prologue to this story? Then as quickly as it had begun, it ended. I'm glad I got to read it, I wish there were more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Michael, Portland, OR

"How terribly sad I am to have read the final published words of Douglas Adams. To never again laugh for the first time at one of his absurdities or freshly marvel at his wit is a painful thing to consider. I've put off the reading of Salmon of Doubt for several years now because I always wanted to have something more of his in reserve. But now the timing felt right, having just purchased my Kindle, to make his book the very first e-book I've ever read. I know that that would please him, and it pleased me too.

If you haven't ever read anything by Douglas Adams, do yourself a favor and pick up the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. Read the series, then move on to the Dirk Gently novels. When you're done, you'll want to have Salmon of Doubt in reserve for a while too, I'm sure. You, like me, won't want to say goodbye to his enriching and hilarious perspective.

I suppose we won't have to, though, because it will always be a part of us."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Mike, Canada

"An unfinished book, random articles retreived from the author's computer after his untimely death, and a few obituaries makes up this compelation.

I love Douglas Adams, and this book is filled with insights to his mind and thoughts over the years. His ability to point out the inane, such as our inability to predict the turn of the millenium when programming computers (remember the Y2K bug?), is simply brilliant.

The actual book part, the "Salmon of doubt" is unfinished both in length and in editing. In fact, Adams was considering changing the story to be a 6th Hitchikers book by using most of the ideas from this book. It feels unfinished, but is still fun to read.

Overall, a great book, but clearly, and very sadly, unfinished."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time by Douglas Adams

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.