» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reunion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Reunion

by Fred Uhlman

About this title: Middle-class, Jewish Hans forms an intense friendship with Konradin, the young aristocrat in his class. A year later, it is over. Nothing remarkable, except that it is 1932 and we are in Germany. "Reunion" is a profound look at both the nature of friendship and the effect of Hitler's rise to power on the lives of all Germans.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Reunion

by Uhlman, Fred

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140047905 ISBN: 0140047905

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reunion

by Uhlman, Fred

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140047905 ISBN: 0140047905

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Good to Very Good 0140047905 Tight spine, some cover wear and no markings. "A haunting story of doomed friendship in the shadow of the holocaust. " WWII Fiction (#80011) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reunion

by Fred Uhlman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140047905 ISBN: 0140047905

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reunion

by Fred Uhlman

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140047905 ISBN: 0140047905

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reunion

by Uhlman, Fred

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Not Available, Not Available Date published: 0000

Description: Good in Good jacket. See Notes. Gently used paperback. ** PLEASE READ: This book is: UHLMAN, FRED: REUNION This is the book you will receive if you order this item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Place®, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reunion

by Fred Uhlman

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex Date published: 1985

Description: VG++. No spine crease, minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reunion

by Uhlman, Fred

price: $2.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana/Collins, Great Britian Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780006151647 ISBN: 0006151647

Description: Fair. Pages somewhat tanned, still very good reading copy, gently used inside. Cover soiled, some corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: B. Ward International Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reunion

by Fred Uhlman

price: $2.75

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) 1977 Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780374249519 ISBN: 0374249512

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reunion

by Fred Uhlman

price: $3.38

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780374249519 ISBN: 0374249512

Description: Good. Ex-library book, may contain library markings. Overall Good condition. May contain readers' names. Average shelf wear. Fast Shipping! ! ! Rely on our promptness and our ratings! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ample Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reunion

by Uhlman, Fred

price: $3.75

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140047905 ISBN: 0140047905

Description: Fine. Light readers crease-light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reunion

by Uhlman, Fred

price: $3.90

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140047905 ISBN: 0140047905

Description: Very Good. 0140047905 very good-used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reunion

by Uhlman, Fred

price: $3.90

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140047905 ISBN: 0140047905

Description: Very Good. 0140047905 Used Book. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reunion

by Uhlman, Fred

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140047905 ISBN: 0140047905

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reunion

by Uhlman, Fred; Koestler, Arthur (Introduction By)

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140047905 ISBN: 0140047905

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 112 pp.; 19 cm. First published, 1977. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Fred Uhlman was forced to flee Germany by the Nazis and became a painter in England; this is his first novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reunion used book

Reunion

by Uhlman, Fred

price: $4.25

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780374249519 ISBN: 0374249512

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Jacket is worn, a reading copy. 112 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BuddyLeeBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reunion

by Uhlman, Fred

price: $5.38

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780006151647 ISBN: 0006151647

Description: Good + Age discolouration, previous owners name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reunion

by Uhlman, Fred

price: $5.89

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780374249519 ISBN: 0374249512

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. (W3) 112 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reunion

by Uhlman, Fred

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1986-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780140047905 ISBN: 0140047905

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reunion

by Uhlman, Fred

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), New York Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780374249519 ISBN: 0374249512

Description: Good. 0374249512 Some discoloration to cloth, else good in price-clipped dust jacket. First American Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reunion

by Uhlman, Fred

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux New Yo Date published: 1977

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reunion (a Novella)

by Uhlman, Fred

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Farrar Straus & Giroux, First American Edition, 1977 With an Introduction by Arthur Koestler (hardback, dust jacket has some small tears/aging) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reunion

by Uhlman, Fred

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780374249519 ISBN: 0374249512

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 112 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reunion

by Uhlman, Fred

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, New York, USA Date published: 1977

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BE3-A first American edition uncorrected page proof/advance reading copy (ARC) in a trade paperback format book in very good condition with no dust jacket as issued (trade paperback). An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in red wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus some light soiling on the top right outside paper edges plus a smudge about 0.5"x1.25" on the front cover near the center. With an introduction ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reunion

by Uhlman, Fred

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Am. Ed Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date published: (1977)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reunion

by Fred Uhlman

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS AND GIROUX Date published: 1977

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Sticker damage on front. Light edge and corner wear. DJ shows some wear and tear and fading. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A powerfully poignant read!, Dec 27, 2008
By DLRS

"This novella, Fred Uhlman's entry into the world of fiction, was first published in 1970 when it went largely unnoticed. It was published again in 1977 and this time it captured the hearts of millions.

This is powerful stuff about what friendship is about: the story of two boys attending the same school, one comes from an aristocratic family, the other one is Jewish and from a middle-class family. Yet their friendship is over within a couple of years. This is Germany in the 1930s and this is a poignant story.

In his introduction, Arthur Koestler (1976) says: "When I first read Fred Uhlman's 'Reunion' some years ago, I wrote to the author (whom I only knew by reputation as a painter) that I considered it a minor masterpiece." Coming from Koestler, who wrote another such masterpiece 'Darkness at Noon' this is a compliment of the highest order. Both books are worthy of being read in the same light. Koestler, like a few others, recognized the book's merits when it was first published.

The opening lines of 'Reunion' are telling: "He came into my life in February 1932 and never left it again. More than a quarter of a century has passed since then, more than nine thousand days, desultory and tedious, hollow with the sense of effort or work without hope - days and years, many of them as dead as dry leaves on a dead tree.
I can remember the day and the hour when I first set my eyes on this boy who was to be the source of my greatest happiness and of my greatest despair."

This novella is worth reading at least twice to grasp the significance of what Uhlman says in this short masterpiece, something that many writers fail to do in works of fiction three or four times its size. What Uhlman says, in this beautifully written work, affects us all."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.