About this title: Silicon Valley in California and Route 128 in Massachusetts are America's centres of electronics innovation and entrepreneurship. The regions are similar in many respects: both trace their origins to unversity research and military spending, and both faced severe downturns in the early 1980s. Today, however, Silicon Valley is flourishing again while Route 128 continues to decline. Why did Silicon Valley adapt successfully to intensifying international competition, while Route 128 ceded its longstanding advantage in computer design and manufacturing to the west? The author argues that despite ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press 1996 1st printing thus 226 pages, 6 x 9 1/8, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent as new copy, fine condition NOTES-With a new preface by the author. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr
Date Published: 1996-03-01
ISBN-13:9780674753402ISBN:0674753402
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780674753402. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780674753396ISBN:0674753399
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Harvard University Press, 1994. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 226pp., index, bibliography. Very Good/Very Good. Black cloth with red titles, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Unclipped black dust jacket with light edgewear, price sticker. "Why is it that business in California's Silicon Valley flourished while along Route 128 in Massachusetts declined in the 90s? The answer, Saxenian ... read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: 1/4 Cloth
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780674753396ISBN:0674753399
Description: Fine in Fine dj. 8vo. 226pp. Slight shelf wear to dj edges. Book is in great condition; text pages clean; binding tight. Highlights the importance of local sources of competitve advantage in a volatile world economy; underscores need to develop regional, national, & sectoral economic policies. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1994-03
ISBN-13:9780674753396ISBN:0674753399
Description: Like New. In mylar. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Ships daily. (USH) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780674753402ISBN:0674753402
Description: New. Why is it that business in California's Silicon Valley flourished while along Route 128 in Massachusetts declined in the 90s? The answer, Saxenian suggests, has to do with the fact that despite similar histories and technologies, Silicon Valley devel... read more
Description: Good. 0674753402 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"The companies in Silicon Valley have fared better than similar companies on famous Route 128 in Massachussetts. The author does an outstanding job of explaining why this is.
The western region is characterized by informality, rampant social networking, and innovation. The easter region is characterized by organizational rigidity, secrecy, and a fortress mentality that keeps companies from fomenting new ideas as a community.
If you are an innovative manager this book provides the hard evidence you may need that creativity can be fostered by attending to the culture.
If you are working for one of those old gray organizations, this book might prompt you to seek new employment rather than trying to change your current culture."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.