» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128

by Anna Lee Saxenian

About this title: Silicon Valley in California and Route 128 in Massachusetts are America's centres of electronics innovation and entrepreneurship. The regions are similar in many respects: both trace their origins to unversity research and military spending, and both faced severe downturns in the early 1980s. Today, however, Silicon Valley is flourishing again while Route 128 continues to decline. Why did Silicon Valley adapt successfully to intensifying international competition, while Route 128 ceded its longstanding advantage in computer design and manufacturing to the west? The author argues that despite ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128 used book

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128

by Annalee Saxenian

price: $5.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674753402 ISBN: 0674753402

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Regional Advantage Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128 used book

Regional Advantage Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128

by Saxenian, Annalee

price: $14.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674753402 ISBN: 0674753402

Description: Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press 1996 1st printing thus 226 pages, 6 x 9 1/8, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent as new copy, fine condition NOTES-With a new preface by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128 new book

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128

by Saxenian, Anna Lee

price: $24.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674753402 ISBN: 0674753402

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128 new book

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128

by Annalee Saxenian

price: $25.12

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674753402 ISBN: 0674753402

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128

by Saxenian, Annalee

price: $27.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780674753396 ISBN: 0674753399

Description: Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. 226pp. ISBN 0674753399. 29325. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128 new book

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128

by Saxenian, Annalee

price: $27.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1996-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780674753402 ISBN: 0674753402

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780674753402. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Regional Advantage-Culture & Competition in Silicon Valley & Route 128 (Paper) new book

Regional Advantage-Culture & Competition in Silicon Valley & Route 128 (Paper)

by Saxenian

price: $36.73

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674753402 ISBN: 0674753402

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 233 by 163 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128 new book

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128

by Annalee Saxenian

price: $14.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1996-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780674753402 ISBN: 0674753402

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MVT Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128

by Saxenian, Annalee

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780674753396 ISBN: 0674753399

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Harvard University Press, 1994. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 226pp., index, bibliography. Very Good/Very Good. Black cloth with red titles, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Unclipped black dust jacket with light edgewear, price sticker. "Why is it that business in California's Silicon Valley flourished while along Route 128 in Massachusetts declined in the 90s? The answer, Saxenian ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128 used book

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128

by Annalee Saxenian

price: $16.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674753402 ISBN: 0674753402

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128

by Saxenian, Annalee

price: $17.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: 1/4 Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780674753396 ISBN: 0674753399

Description: Fine in Fine dj. 8vo. 226pp. Slight shelf wear to dj edges. Book is in great condition; text pages clean; binding tight. Highlights the importance of local sources of competitve advantage in a volatile world economy; underscores need to develop regional, national, & sectoral economic policies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128

by Saxenian, Annalee

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674753396 ISBN: 0674753399

Description: Fair. 0674753399 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing Dust Jacket--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128 new book

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128

by Annalee Saxenian

price: $18.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674753402 ISBN: 0674753402

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674753402. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128 By

by Annalee Saxenian

price: $18.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9780674753396 ISBN: 0674753399

Description: Like New. In mylar. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Ships daily. (USH) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Sil new book

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Sil

by Saxenian, Anna Lee And Saxenian, Annalee

price: $22.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674753402 ISBN: 0674753402

Description: New. Why is it that business in California's Silicon Valley flourished while along Route 128 in Massachusetts declined in the 90s? The answer, Saxenian suggests, has to do with the fact that despite similar histories and technologies, Silicon Valley devel... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128 new book

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128

by Saxenian, Annalee

price: $24.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674753402 ISBN: 0674753402

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128 new book

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128

by Saxenian, Anna Lee

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674753402 ISBN: 0674753402

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128 new book

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128

by Saxenian, Annalee

price: $25.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674753402 ISBN: 0674753402

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128 new book

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128

by Annalee Saxenian

price: $25.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674753402 ISBN: 0674753402

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128 new book

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128

by Annalee Saxenian

price: $26.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674753402 ISBN: 0674753402

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128 used book

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128

by Saxenian, Annalee

price: $27.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674753402 ISBN: 0674753402

Description: Good. 0674753402 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128 new book

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128

by Annalee Saxenian

price: $33.77

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674753402 ISBN: 0674753402

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Regional Advantage: Culture and Competition in Silicon Valley and Route 128

by Annalee Saxenian

price: $37.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: March, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780674753396 ISBN: 0674753399

Description: Good. 0674753399. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2008
By Dan, Tucson, AZ

"The companies in Silicon Valley have fared better than similar companies on famous Route 128 in Massachussetts. The author does an outstanding job of explaining why this is.

The western region is characterized by informality, rampant social networking, and innovation. The easter region is characterized by organizational rigidity, secrecy, and a fortress mentality that keeps companies from fomenting new ideas as a community.

If you are an innovative manager this book provides the hard evidence you may need that creativity can be fostered by attending to the culture.

If you are working for one of those old gray organizations, this book might prompt you to seek new employment rather than trying to change your current culture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.