Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
During the Civil War, a family group of five young men marched away to Big Bethel, and two lived to lay down their arms at Appomattox. Through their ...Show synopsisDuring the Civil War, a family group of five young men marched away to Big Bethel, and two lived to lay down their arms at Appomattox. Through their letters and diaries, they left a testimony to what men they were, and how they fought and triumphed and lost. This first reprint, written from the common soldier's viewpoint, was nominated for the Pulitzer Prize in 1956.Hide synopsis
Description:Good. 1956 Hardcover 1st illus. 317 p. Former Library book....Good. 1956 Hardcover 1st illus. 317 p. Former Library book. Bibliography: p. [303]-305. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Description:Acceptable. 1956 Hardcover 1st illus. 317 p. Former Library...Acceptable. 1956 Hardcover 1st illus. 317 p. Former Library book. Bibliography: p. [303]-305. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Description:Good. 1956 Hardcover 1st illus. 317 p. Former Library book....Good. 1956 Hardcover 1st illus. 317 p. Former Library book. Bibliography: p. [303]-305. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Description:Acceptable. 1956 Hardcover 1st illus. 317 p. Former Library...Acceptable. 1956 Hardcover 1st illus. 317 p. Former Library book. Bibliography: p. [303]-305. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Description:Good. No Dust Jacket. Stated 1st edition in good condition. No...Good. No Dust Jacket. Stated 1st edition in good condition. No dust jacket, small nick at top edge near head of spine. Text and binding in very good condition; shelfwear is minor.
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. 9b LDB 04-08. This book has...Very good in very good dust jacket. 9b LDB 04-08. This book has minor wear to corners/edges. The dj is protected in mylar. I am rating the book and dj as VG+. 317 p. The book measures 5.75 X 8.5 inches.