Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Introduction by Colin E. Gunton Interest in Karl Barth is running at unprecedented levels in the English-speaking world, and it is high time that his ...Show synopsisIntroduction by Colin E. Gunton Interest in Karl Barth is running at unprecedented levels in the English-speaking world, and it is high time that his excellent survey of formative eighteenth- and nineteenth-century Protestant thinkers be made available again to theological students and general readers. Featuring an extensive introduction by Colin E. Gunton that recontextualizes and reintroduces Barth's work for a new generation, this book provides a superb review of the shapers of modern Protestant thought and practice. Barth offers insightful readings of all the most significant figures of the modern period -- Rousseau, Lessing, Kant, Hegel, Schleiermacher, Feuerbach, Ritschl, and others -- as well as several lesser-known thinkers. Also included here are Barth's preface to the original 1946 German edition and a translation of his hard-to-find essay "On the Task of a History of Modern Protestant Theology." In addition to providing insight into some of the church's seminal theologians, this volume offers an excellent look at Barth himself. In capturing Barth's personal views on doctrine, the church, and intellectual history, the book also provides valuable background reading for those studying Barth's own theology.Hide synopsis
Description:Good. Corners bent. Corner of spine bumped. Shelf wear. Closed...Good. Corners bent. Corner of spine bumped. Shelf wear. Closed page edges have light soiling. No marks noted in text. "The Bookstore" stamped on bottom closed page edges. Scrape mark on side closed page edges.
Description:Good. Unread. Some shelf wear. Remainder mark. Binding is tight...Good. Unread. Some shelf wear. Remainder mark. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Originally $50.00.
Description:Like New. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked...Like New. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Ships daily.
Title: Protestant Theology in the Nineteenth Century: Its Background and History (Isbn: 0802860788 / 0-8028-6078-8) Author:Karl Barth ISBN-13:9780802860781 ISBN:0802860788
Description:FINE. Small owner's label. 2002. First printing. Trade paperback...FINE. Small owner's label. 2002. First printing. Trade paperback. New Edition. 652pp. Index.
Publisher: Grand Rapids, Mich. : William B. Eerdmans Pub., 2002
Description:ISBN 0802860788. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good...ISBN 0802860788. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs and creases to edges and corners of covers, slight dustsoiling to lower right corner of book.
Description:New. BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee....New. BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
Description:Fair. Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are...Fair. Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday.
Description:New. Introduction by Colin E. Gunton Interest in Karl Barth is...New. Introduction by Colin E. Gunton Interest in Karl Barth is running at unprecedented levels in the English-speaking world, and it is high time that his excellent survey of formative eighteenth-and nineteenth-century Protestant thinkers be made availab...
Description:Fine. 0802860788 TITLE: PROTESTANT THEOLOGY IN THE 19TH...Fine. 0802860788 TITLE: PROTESTANT THEOLOGY IN THE 19TH CENTURYAUTHOR: BARTH, KARLISBN 10: 0802860788ISBN 13: 9780802860781BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 2002PAGES: 652DESCRIPTION: Used book in mint condition. Will have owner's name and some shelf wear.
Description:Fine. 0802860788 TITLE: PROTESTANT THEOLOGY IN THE 19TH...Fine. 0802860788 TITLE: PROTESTANT THEOLOGY IN THE 19TH CENTURYAUTHOR: BARTH, KARLISBN 10: 0802860788ISBN 13: 9780802860781BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 2002PAGES: 652DESCRIPTION: Used book in mint condition. Will have owner's name and some shelf wear.