About this title: The definitive work on his early years, The Babe in Red Stockings, represents not only a detailed study of his remarkable on-field achievements, but also delves into his happy-go-lucky, playful, and occasionally temperamental nature. Dozens of new pieces of information are added to further complete the portrait of one of America's most fascinating figures, the one and only Babe Ruth.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books» Author: Tosetti, Linda Ruth»Babe in Red Stockings: An in Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth with the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919(19 available copies)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sagamore Pub Llc, Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781571671127ISBN:1571671129
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition book fine and fine dust jacket. A sharp unread copy. With mylar wrapper to protect the jacket at no extra cost. Makes for a great gift. This copy has a small ex-library stamp on the title page. There are no other such markings. This is a beautiful copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sagamore Pub Llc
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781571671127ISBN:1571671129
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Included. O. Very Nice Ex-library hardback with identifiers. Light wear. Text is clean, unmarked. Jacket protected by plastic. read more
Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Authors Signed by all 3 authors and Linda Ruth Tosetti, Babe Ruth"s Granddaughter, "Autographed Copy" seal present on front cover, dust jacket and book in as new condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sagamore Publishing
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781571671127ISBN:1571671129
Description: Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHORS AND Linda Ruth Tosetti ( The Babe's Grand-daughter ). Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sagamore Publishing, Champaign, IL
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781571671127ISBN:1571671129
Description: As New in as new jacket. An In-Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919. ISBN: 1571671129. [4to] xx.307 p. ill.16 p. of plates. ports) biblio. Provenance: Autographed on front free endpaper by authors and Linda Ruth Tosetti, granddaughter of Babe Ruth. Also, forward by Linda Roth Tosetti. As New in dj protected against wear and tear in Brodart Archival Mylar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ingram Publisher Services
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781571671127ISBN:1571671129
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean with slight shelf wear and slight edge wear of the dust jacket. Text clean with no markings. Nice clean copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 250 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sagamore
Date Published: 1997
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover--very good (several corners of page turned down towards the back of text--else very good); jacket very good; rare book room. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sagamore Pub Llc, Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781571671127ISBN:1571671129
Description: 1571671129 Very good plus in very good jacket with light wear. SIGNED By all three authors and by Linda Ruth Tosetti, Babe Ruth's Granddaughter. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sagamore Publishing
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781571671127ISBN:1571671129
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Autographed copy. Signed by all 3 authors and Linda Ruth Tosetti, Babe Ruth's Granddaughter. Pages nice and clean, no markings. Dust Jacket has a little wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 250 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sagamore Pub Llc, Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781571671127ISBN:1571671129
Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed By all three authors and by Linda Ruth Tosetti, Babe Ruth's Granddaughter. Very light shelf wear to DJ. Book is an unread copy. Although certainly not ignored, his beginnings in major league baseball-five plus seasons with the Boston Red Sox tend to be somewhat glossed over. The extent of Ruth's accomplishments on the field with Boston, as his enormous popularity in that period, have never been fully appreciated In ... read more
Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing, SIGNED by the authors.
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Sagamore Publishing, Champaign, IL
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781571671127ISBN:1571671129
Description: near fine with near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 307pp. 16 plates. Signed by Kerry Keene, Raymond Sinibaldi, David Hickey, and Linda Ruth Tosetti, granddaughter of Babe Ruth. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.