» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Babe in Red Stockings: An in Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth with the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Babe in Red Stockings: An in Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth with the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919

by Kerry Keene, David Hickey, Linda Ruth Tosetti (Foreword by)

About this title: The definitive work on his early years, The Babe in Red Stockings, represents not only a detailed study of his remarkable on-field achievements, but also delves into his happy-go-lucky, playful, and occasionally temperamental nature. Dozens of new pieces of information are added to further complete the portrait of one of America's most fascinating figures, the one and only Babe Ruth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Babe in Red Stockings: an in-Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919 used book

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in-Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919

by David Hickey, Kerry Keene, Raymond Sinibaldi

price: $20.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Sagamore Publishing Date Published: 3/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781571671127 ISBN: 1571671129

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in-Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919 used book

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in-Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919

by Keene, Kerry; Hickey, David; Sinibaldi, Raymond

price: $24.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagamore Pub Llc, Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781571671127 ISBN: 1571671129

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition book fine and fine dust jacket. A sharp unread copy. With mylar wrapper to protect the jacket at no extra cost. Makes for a great gift. This copy has a small ex-library stamp on the title page. There are no other such markings. This is a beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in-Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919 used book

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in-Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919

by Keene, Kerry; Hickey, David; Sinibaldi, Raymond

price: $24.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagamore Pub Llc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781571671127 ISBN: 1571671129

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Included. O. Very Nice Ex-library hardback with identifiers. Light wear. Text is clean, unmarked. Jacket protected by plastic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in-Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919 used book

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in-Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919

by Keene, Kerry; Hickey, David; Sinibaldi, Raymond

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagamore Pub Llc, Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781571671127 ISBN: 1571671129

Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Authors Signed by all 3 authors and Linda Ruth Tosetti, Babe Ruth"s Granddaughter, "Autographed Copy" seal present on front cover, dust jacket and book in as new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in-Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919 used book

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in-Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919

by Kerry Keene, Raymond Sinibaldi, David Hickey

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagamore Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781571671127 ISBN: 1571671129

Description: Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHORS AND Linda Ruth Tosetti ( The Babe's Grand-daughter ). Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919 new book

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919

by Keene, Kerry

price: $88.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sports Publishing LLC Date Published: 3/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781571671127 ISBN: 1571671129

Description: New. 1571671129 Thanks XH60. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in-Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919 used book

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in-Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919

by Keene, Kerry, Raymond Sinibaldi, David Hickey. Fwd. Linda Ruth Tosetti

price: $91.64

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Sagamore, Champaign, IL Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781571671127 ISBN: 1571671129

Description: Fine in dj. Signed by Kerry Keene, Raymond Sinibaldi, David Hickey, and Linda Ruth Tosetti. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Babe in Red Stockings used book

The Babe in Red Stockings

by Hickey, David; Keene, Kerry; Sinibaldi, Raymond

price: $138.37

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagamore Publishing, Champaign, IL Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781571671127 ISBN: 1571671129

Description: As New in as new jacket. An In-Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919. ISBN: 1571671129. [4to] xx.307 p. ill.16 p. of plates. ports) biblio. Provenance: Autographed on front free endpaper by authors and Linda Ruth Tosetti, granddaughter of Babe Ruth. Also, forward by Linda Roth Tosetti. As New in dj protected against wear and tear in Brodart Archival Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Globe Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in-Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919 used book

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in-Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919

by Kerry Keene, Raymond Sinibaldi, David Hickey

price: $11.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagamore Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781571671127 ISBN: 1571671129

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Babe in Red Stockings: An in Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth with the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919 used book

Babe in Red Stockings: An in Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth with the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919

by Keene, Kerry, and Hickey, David, and Tosetti, Linda Ruth (Foreword by)

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ingram Publisher Services Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781571671127 ISBN: 1571671129

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean with slight shelf wear and slight edge wear of the dust jacket. Text clean with no markings. Nice clean copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 250 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ddsports books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in-Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919 used book

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in-Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919

by Hickey, David; Keene, Kerry; Sinibaldi, Raymond

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagamore Pub Llc, Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781571671127 ISBN: 1571671129

Description: Good. / 1571671129. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tin Can Mailman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in-Depth

by Keene, Kerry And Raymond Sinibaldi And David Hickey

price: $33.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagamore Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover--very good (several corners of page turned down towards the back of text--else very good); jacket very good; rare book room. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919 used book

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919

price: $52.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781571671127 ISBN: 1571671129

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in-Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919 used book

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in-Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919

by Keene, Kerry; Hickey, David; Sinibaldi, Raymond

price: $65.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagamore Pub Llc, Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781571671127 ISBN: 1571671129

Description: 1571671129 Very good plus in very good jacket with light wear. SIGNED By all three authors and by Linda Ruth Tosetti, Babe Ruth's Granddaughter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winged Monkey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919 used book

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919

by Kerry Keene

price: $68.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sports Publishing LLC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781571671127 ISBN: 1571671129

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Babe in Red Stockings: An in Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth with the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919 used book

The Babe in Red Stockings: An in Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth with the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919

by Keene, Kerry, and Hickey, David, and Tosetti, Linda Ruth (Foreword by)

price: $71.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagamore Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781571671127 ISBN: 1571671129

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Autographed copy. Signed by all 3 authors and Linda Ruth Tosetti, Babe Ruth's Granddaughter. Pages nice and clean, no markings. Dust Jacket has a little wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 250 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Danshop1004, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in-Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919 used book

The Babe in Red Stockings: an in-Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919

by Keene, Kerry; Hickey, David; Sinibaldi, Raymond

price: $74.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagamore Pub Llc, Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781571671127 ISBN: 1571671129

Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed By all three authors and by Linda Ruth Tosetti, Babe Ruth's Granddaughter. Very light shelf wear to DJ. Book is an unread copy. Although certainly not ignored, his beginnings in major league baseball-five plus seasons with the Boston Red Sox tend to be somewhat glossed over. The extent of Ruth's accomplishments on the field with Boston, as his enormous popularity in that period, have never been fully appreciated In ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Babe in Red Stockings. an in-Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919 used book

The Babe in Red Stockings. an in-Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth With the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919

by Keene (Et. Al. ), Keery

price: $84.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing, SIGNED by the authors. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sagamore Publishing, Champaign, IL Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781571671127 ISBN: 1571671129

Description: near fine with near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 307pp. 16 plates. Signed by Kerry Keene, Raymond Sinibaldi, David Hickey, and Linda Ruth Tosetti, granddaughter of Babe Ruth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Corner, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Babe in Red Stockings: An in Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth with the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919 used book

The Babe in Red Stockings: An in Depth Chronicle of Babe Ruth with the Boston Red Sox, 1914-1919

by Keene, Kerry, and Hickey, David, and Tosetti, Linda Ruth (Foreword by)

price: $65.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Autographed copy Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagamore Publishing, Champaign Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781571671127 ISBN: 1571671129

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. 307 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revelations, IA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.