» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Portable Hawthorne

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: "The Portable Hawthorne" includes writings from each major stage in the career of Nathaniel Hawthorne: a number of his most intriguing early tales, all of "The Scarlet Letter", excerpts from his three subsequently published romances - "The House of Seven Gables", "The Blithedale Romance", and "The Marble Faun"- as well as passages from his European journals and a sampling of his last, unfinished works. The editor's introduction and head notes trace the evolution of Hawthorne's writing over the course of his long career: from the tales, to their apotheosis in "The Scarlet Letter", through his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Portable Hawthorne

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel; Cowley, Malcolm

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tight binding and clean pages. Some dust staining. Light corner wear. The complete Scarlet Letter plus sections from 3 other novels, plus 12 famous short stories. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portable Hawthorne

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 6/30/1985 ISBN-13: 9780517478578 ISBN: 0517478579

Description: Very Good. 0517478579 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 09P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portable Hawthorne

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel, and Rh Value Publishing

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780517478578 ISBN: 0517478579

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eve0203, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Hawthorne

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. 634 pages; a comprehensive cross section, edited, with introduction and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Hawthorne (the Viking Portable Library)

by Nathaniel Hawthorne

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780517478578 ISBN: 0517478579

Description: Very Good. -Seventh Printing---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Hawthorne (the Viking Portable Library)

by Nathaniel Hawthorne

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780517478578 ISBN: 0517478579

Description: Good. ---698 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portable Hawthorne

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517478578 ISBN: 0517478579

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Hawthorne

by Nathaniel (Ed. By Malcolm Cowley) Hawthorne

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, NY

Description: Very Good. B000VCOMBU '76 printing. Nice book! Lt wear on jacket. Tight& bright. Shipped promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portable Hawthorne

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517478578 ISBN: 0517478579

Description: Good. 0517478579 Viking hardcover with very good dustjacket; no marks in text; ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portable Hawthorne

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517478578 ISBN: 0517478579

Description: Very Good. 0517478579. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portable Hawthorne

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517478578 ISBN: 0517478579

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Hawthorne

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel; Cowley, Malcolm [Editor]

price: $3.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6�"-7�" tall Edgewear, rubbing to spine, browning to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Hawthorne

by Nathaniel Hawthorne

price: $4.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670010387 ISBN: 0670010383

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Hawthorne

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $4.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1976

Description: Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Hawthorne

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780670014903 ISBN: 0670014907

Description: Very Good. 4 1/2 x 7. In very good, clean condition; cover shows edgewear, rear cover has a corner crease. Includes: The Scarlet Letter, complete with Hawthorne's Introduction; The Custom House, Thirteen of his best stories; passages from his other Romances and from his American Notebooks; unexpurgated sections from his European Journals, and a biographical arrangement of his Letters. With a critical evaluation by the editor, Malcolm Cowley. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Hawthorne

by Nathaniel (Cowley, Malcolm) Hawthorne

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Reader copy. Viking portable library 1948 edition 1964 printing paperback. many underlinings and notes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Hawthorne

by Cowley, Malcolm

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517478578 ISBN: 0517478579

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ANNSVILLE BOOK BARN, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Hawthorne

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517478578 ISBN: 0517478579

Description: NY: Viking Portable Library 1985, HB, 698p., vg/vg, one half inch closed tear on dustjacket spine, now in mylar, edited by Malcolm Cowley. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Hawthorne (the Viking Portable Library)

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 698 pp., Has light shelfwear, DJ lightly soiled and stained, Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Hawthorne

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $6.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking

Description: PB VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portable Hawthorne

by Hawthorne, Nathanial (Edited By Malcolm, Cowley)

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Viking, c.1976, reprinted 1983, revised, maroon hardcover, ; 698 pages, minor rub to spine ends and corners, else pages bright, clean and sound, a near VERY GOOD copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Hawthorne

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel (Malcolm Cowley)

price: $8.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780517478578 ISBN: 0517478579

Description: Very Good/Good Plus. 0517478579 Cloth binding. Small dot on top edge (not a remainder). Jacket has a tiny chip/1/2" tear on top edge and faintly rubbed back panel. 609 pp. 12mo. Includes The Scarlet Letter, selections from The House of the Seven Gables, The Blithedale Romance, The Marble Faun; thirteen tales; and letters. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portable Hawthorne

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $9.81

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1985-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780517478578 ISBN: 0517478579

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Hawthorne

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel, and Cowley, Malcolm (Editor)

price: $9.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1948

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Nice 1948 hard cover with original dust jacket. DJ has bumping, rubbing, minor markings, chipping, but no major tears. Pages are very good. Book is good to very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Hawthorne (the Viking Portable Library)

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780517478578 ISBN: 0517478579

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. : Viking 1985. First Thus. Hardcover. Book in very good condition. No dust jacket, book is covered in new brodart protector. minor soiling ISBN: 0517478579. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.