About this title: "The Portable Hawthorne" includes writings from each major stage in the career of Nathaniel Hawthorne: a number of his most intriguing early tales, all of "The Scarlet Letter", excerpts from his three subsequently published romances - "The House of Seven Gables", "The Blithedale Romance", and "The Marble Faun"- as well as passages from his European journals and a sampling of his last, unfinished works. The editor's introduction and head notes trace the evolution of Hawthorne's writing over the course of his long career: from the tales, to their apotheosis in "The Scarlet Letter", through his ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tight binding and clean pages. Some dust staining. Light corner wear. The complete Scarlet Letter plus sections from 3 other novels, plus 12 famous short stories. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780517478578ISBN:0517478579
Description: Good. ---698 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing
ISBN-13:9780517478578ISBN:0517478579
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780670014903ISBN:0670014907
Description: Very Good. 4 1/2 x 7. In very good, clean condition; cover shows edgewear, rear cover has a corner crease. Includes: The Scarlet Letter, complete with Hawthorne's Introduction; The Custom House, Thirteen of his best stories; passages from his other Romances and from his American Notebooks; unexpurgated sections from his European Journals, and a biographical arrangement of his Letters. With a critical evaluation by the editor, Malcolm Cowley. read more
Description: NY: Viking Portable Library 1985, HB, 698p., vg/vg, one half inch closed tear on dustjacket spine, now in mylar, edited by Malcolm Cowley. read more
Description: Viking, c.1976, reprinted 1983, revised, maroon hardcover, ; 698 pages, minor rub to spine ends and corners, else pages bright, clean and sound, a near VERY GOOD copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780517478578ISBN:0517478579
Description: Very Good/Good Plus. 0517478579 Cloth binding. Small dot on top edge (not a remainder). Jacket has a tiny chip/1/2" tear on top edge and faintly rubbed back panel. 609 pp. 12mo. Includes The Scarlet Letter, selections from The House of the Seven Gables, The Blithedale Romance, The Marble Faun; thirteen tales; and letters. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing
Date Published: 1985-06-30
ISBN-13:9780517478578ISBN:0517478579
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Nice 1948 hard cover with original dust jacket. DJ has bumping, rubbing, minor markings, chipping, but no major tears. Pages are very good. Book is good to very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780517478578ISBN:0517478579
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. : Viking 1985. First Thus. Hardcover. Book in very good condition. No dust jacket, book is covered in new brodart protector. minor soiling ISBN: 0517478579. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.