» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Politics of Critique

by Dick Howard

About this title: The author makes use of the philosophy of Kant and Marx to argue that the philosophical problem of modern politics was not posed first in the 20th century, but lies in the phenomenon of revolution. This theory is explored with reference to the French Revolution and American War of Independence. He attempts to inherit the legacy of Kant and Marx and traces their 19th and 20th century heirs who sought a synthesis which could salvage critical philosophy and politics. Dick Howard has written many books on political philosophy, including "The Birth of American Political Thought", "The Marxian ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Politics of Critique

by Dick Howard

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816616824 ISBN: 0816616825

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Politics of Critique

by Howard, Dick

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780816616824 ISBN: 0816616825

Description: Very Good. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Politics of Critique

by Dick Howard

price: $4.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr Date Published: 1988-11 ISBN-13: 9780816616824 ISBN: 0816616825

Description: Very Good. Name inside front cover, minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Politics of Critique

by Dick Howard

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780816616824 ISBN: 0816616825

Description: Fine. Paperback. NEARLY FLAWLESS BOOK. TIGHT AND NICE. Has penciled price inside. Only minor shelf wear/rubbing and little scrape on back cover. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Politics of Critique

by Howard, Dick

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: University of Minnesota Press, c.1988, 1st. trade paperbk. prtg. 245pp. F $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Politics of Critique

by Dick Howard

price: $17.31

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780333486795 ISBN: 033348679X

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Politics of Critique

by Howard, Dick

price: $26.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, MN Date Published: 1988

Description: NEW! ! No Dust Jacket 245pp(Index) It's NEW! It did not come with a DJ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Politics of Critique

by Howard, Dick

price: $26.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, MN Date Published: 1988

Description: NEW! ! No Dust Jacket 245pp(Index) It's NEW! It did not come with a DJ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Politics of Critique

by Dick Howard

price: $4.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816616824 ISBN: 0816616825

Description: Like New. Used-like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Politics of Critique

by Howard, Dick

price: $6.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780816616824 ISBN: 0816616825

Description: U of Minnesota Pr (1988). Paperback, 245 pages, only minor shelf wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Politics of Critique

by Dick Howard

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr ISBN-13: 9780816616824 ISBN: 0816616825

Description: Very Good. Very Good, minor cover edge wear. 245pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Politics of Critique

by Dick Howard

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr Date Published: 1988-11 ISBN-13: 9780816616824 ISBN: 0816616825

Description: Good. Good paperback. Pencil markings in the margins of several pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Politics of Critique

by Howard, Dick

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780816616824 ISBN: 0816616825

Description: VG. 245pp. Ends of spine lightly chipped. Notes & index. Owner name embossed half-title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Politics of Critique

by Howard, Dick

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Univ. of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, Minn. Date Published: 1988

Description: Very good. 245. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Politics of Critique

by Howard, Dick

price: $10.02

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Minnesota Press ISBN-13: 9780816616824 ISBN: 0816616825

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Politics of Critique

by Howard, Dick

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780816616824 ISBN: 0816616825

Description: Very Good. 0816616825. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Politics of Critique

by Howard, Dick

price: $21.63

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333486795 ISBN: 033348679X

Description: Softback; 8vo; Vg+; 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Politics of Critique

by Dick Howard

price: $38.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816616824 ISBN: 0816616825

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Politics of Critique

by Howard, Dick

price: $3.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780816616824 ISBN: 0816616825

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fact or Fiction, NC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Politics of Critique

by Howard Dick

price: $16.65

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan 1989

Description: 245p bottom margins lightly damp-stained and a bit wavy paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.