» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On the Road

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On the Road

by Jack Kerouac

About this title: Sal Paradise, a young writer, travels from New York to Los Angeles with his friend Dean Moriarty, and an assorted hodgepodge of women, bohemians, and others. Rich descriptions of characters, places and music show Kerouac's exuberance and his love of the freedom of the road. Revolutionary not only in subject matter but also in style, this book (written in 1950) launched the Beat movement and crowned Jack Kerouac its king. Autobiographical, as are most of Kerouac's books, ON THE ROAD involves characters who were Kerouac's real-life friends and Beat cohorts: Neal Cassady, Gregory Corso, Allan ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
used book

On the Road (Signet)

by Jack Kerouac

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780451152633 ISBN: 0451152638

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Road (Penguin 20th Century Classics) used book

On the Road (Penguin 20th Century Classics)

by Jack Kerouac

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140185218 ISBN: 0140185216

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Road (Penguin 20th Century Classics) used book

On the Road (Penguin 20th Century Classics)

by Jack Kerouac

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Penguin Books Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780140185218 ISBN: 0140185216

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Road (Penguin 20th Century Classics) used book

On the Road (Penguin 20th Century Classics)

by Jack Kerouac

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Penguin Books Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780140185218 ISBN: 0140185216

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Road (Classics on Cassette) used audio book

On the Road (Classics on Cassette)

by Jack Kerouac, David Carradine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 tapes/ 180 minutes Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Highbridge Audio Date Published: 6/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780453008303 ISBN: 0453008305

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Road used book

On the Road

by Kerouac, Jack, and Charters, Ann (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140185218 ISBN: 0140185216

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 307 p. Penguin Twentieth Century Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Road (Penguin 20th Century Classics) used book

On the Road (Penguin 20th Century Classics)

by Jack Kerouac

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140185218 ISBN: 0140185216

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Road (Maxnotes Literature Guides) used book

On the Road (Maxnotes Literature Guides)

by Kevin Kelly

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Research & Education Association Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780878910373 ISBN: 0878910379

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Road used book

On the Road

by Kerouac, Jack, and Charters, Ann (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140185218 ISBN: 0140185216

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 307 p. Penguin Twentieth Century Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Road

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $2.44

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451122902 ISBN: 0451122909

Description: Very Good. 0451122909 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition but does have some discoloration due to aging and has some other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Road

by Jack Kerouac

price: $2.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451122902 ISBN: 0451122909

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Road (Modern Classics)

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140031928 ISBN: 0140031928

Description: Good. 0140031928. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Road

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Good. Penguin, TPB, 1991 reprint edition. Good reading copy, clean, reasonably tight, corner torn on front cover, light wear otherwise, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Road (Penguin 20th Century Classics) used book

On the Road (Penguin 20th Century Classics)

by Jack Kerouac

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140185218 ISBN: 0140185216

Description: Good. 1991-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Road used audio book

On the Road

by Jack Kerouac; Narrator-Tom Parker

price: $3.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 1995-11 ISBN-13: 9780786108947 ISBN: 0786108940

Description: Good. AUDIO BOOKS: CassettesDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Road used audio book

On the Road

price: $3.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: VHS ISBN-13: 9780786108947 ISBN: 0786108940

Description: Very Good. Ex-Rental. Very Good condition. Audio Cassette. Original artwork may contain stickers or shelfware. Quality guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Road used book

On the Road

by Jack Kerouac

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140042597 ISBN: 0140042598

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Road

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $3.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451122902 ISBN: 0451122909

Description: Very Good. 0451122909 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Road used book

On the Road

by Kerouac, Jack, and Charters, Ann (Introduction by)

price: $3.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140185218 ISBN: 0140185216

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A32-10/8)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 307 p. Penguin Twentieth Century Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Road used book

On the Road

by Kerouac, Jack, and Charters, Ann (Introduction by)

price: $3.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140185218 ISBN: 0140185216

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A155_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 307 p. Penguin Twentieth Century Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Road

by Jack Kerouac

price: $3.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1967

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Road (Maxnotes Literature Guides) new book

On the Road (Maxnotes Literature Guides)

by Kerouac, Jack, and Kelly, Kevin T

price: $3.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Research & Education Association Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780878910373 ISBN: 0878910379

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. MAXnotes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

On the Road used book

On the Road

by Jack Kerouac

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780140042597 ISBN: 0140042598

Description: Very good. Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRENDistrib, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Road

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $4.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780670525133 ISBN: 0670525138

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Writing all over this book. Reading copy. Vintage paper with price of 75 cents on cover. 10th printing. T2937. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Road

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780670000470 ISBN: 0670000477

Description: Good. 0670000477 Good Condition, Some Shelfwear & Edgewear, Ex-Library, Wear & aging to Book & Cover, Pages Browning, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By BugEyeMidnight, Cedar Hills, UT

"I read it in high school and I remember liking it at the time. I remember feeling sort of swept away by it, which I'm sure was caused by his stream of consciousness writing. Sometimes it didn't make sense to me, which could (again) be due to his writing style, or possibly it was my age and maturity level, or maybe it was both. I didn't always like what the characters were up to, but I think I liked the characters themselves. I should read it again to see how it makes me feel as an adult."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Joseph, Charlotte, NC

"Just started. June 19 2009.

Merged review:

On the Road by Jack Kerouac is a perfect example of the fine,but very distinct, line that exists between writer's who are remembered because of the overall brilliance of their work and those who are remembered for lesser reasons. Kerouac is certainly a member of the second group.
I remember liking Kerouac more when I was in college than I do now, although On The Road is pretty well written.I think Kerouac owes his longevity to being in the right place at the right time. He became the voice of the Beat generation of writers,several of whom have also made their mark on 20th century American Lit.All of them write about the unrest of an entire generation of young writers who rebell against the mores of the times. That, of course, is no small feat.To recognize the failings of a society and then to act on it is worthy of our praise.

Still, I think the book will be of limited interest to readers looking for a work that says something about the human condition. All great books do that in one way or another. Kerouac's book is little more than a sometimes tedious recounting of a trip he made out West with a group of other young self-styled intellectuals.While I well remember the feeling of omnipotence and self importance of that time of my life, it's a bit wearying to have to relive it. Experience shows clearly that former gods often are discovered to have feet of clay. Don't get me wrong. I loved those years. They were among the very best of my so far life. Merely recounting them however, bit by tedious bit is not, in my opinion,art. Many more talented writers have written about the experiences of their youth and done so in a very meaningful fashion.

On the road may have well become the anthem sung by a frustrated and talented group of young writers a long time ago, but Kerouac's book does little more than sound the alarm that the times would be a'changing, although it would be up to a new group of writers more talented to show the way out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Made me want to go on the road, Oct 5, 2008
By kandimba, Porto, Portugal

"Two friends travel across the USA and Mexico, without a dime in their pockets. This is the main story of this book, so enthusiastically written that I couldn't stop reading it once I've started. One of my favorite books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The Classic Novel of a Generation, May 31, 2008
By Brownkyl, Garnet Valley, PA

"This book is the classic novel of the "Beat Generation," and Sal Paradise is the one who leads us through this time. His journeys with companion Dean Moriarty give us the feel and mood of the post-WWII generation that didn't settle in the suburbs and follow the lifestyle of "Leave It to Beaver." Instead Sal and Dean's cross-country adventures will stay with you long after you finish it, and be with you next time you are "On the Road.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of On the Road by Jack Kerouac

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
18 of 22 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dharma Bums

Dharma Bums

by Jack Kerouac

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.23!

Catcher in the Rye

Catcher in the Rye

by J D Salinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.91!

Naked Lunch

Naked Lunch

by William S Burroughs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.11!

Grapes of wrath

Grapes of wrath

by John Steinbeck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Electric Kool Aid Acid Test

Electric Kool Aid Acid Test

by Tom James Wolfe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.43!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!