About this title: Sal Paradise, a young writer, travels from New York to Los Angeles with his friend Dean Moriarty, and an assorted hodgepodge of women, bohemians, and others. Rich descriptions of characters, places and music show Kerouac's exuberance and his love of the freedom of the road. Revolutionary not only in subject matter but also in style, this book (written in 1950) launched the Beat movement and crowned Jack Kerouac its king. Autobiographical, as are most of Kerouac's books, ON THE ROAD involves characters who were Kerouac's real-life friends and Beat cohorts: Neal Cassady, Gregory Corso, Allan ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13:9780451152633ISBN:0451152638
Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0451122909 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition but does have some discoloration due to aging and has some other light wear. read more
Description: Good. Penguin, TPB, 1991 reprint edition. Good reading copy, clean, reasonably tight, corner torn on front cover, light wear otherwise, no markings. read more
Description: Good. 1991-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Very Good. Ex-Rental. Very Good condition. Audio Cassette. Original artwork may contain stickers or shelfware. Quality guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0451122909 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780140185218ISBN:0140185216
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A32-10/8)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 307 p. Penguin Twentieth Century Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780140185218ISBN:0140185216
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A155_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 307 p. Penguin Twentieth Century Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Writing all over this book. Reading copy. Vintage paper with price of 75 cents on cover. 10th printing. T2937. read more
Description: Good. 0670000477 Good Condition, Some Shelfwear & Edgewear, Ex-Library, Wear & aging to Book & Cover, Pages Browning, Ships Fast. read more
"I read it in high school and I remember liking it at the time. I remember feeling sort of swept away by it, which I'm sure was caused by his stream of consciousness writing. Sometimes it didn't make sense to me, which could (again) be due to his writing style, or possibly it was my age and maturity level, or maybe it was both. I didn't always like what the characters were up to, but I think I liked the characters themselves. I should read it again to see how it makes me feel as an adult."
On the Road by Jack Kerouac is a perfect example of the fine,but very distinct, line that exists between writer's who are remembered because of the overall brilliance of their work and those who are remembered for lesser reasons. Kerouac is certainly a member of the second group. I remember liking Kerouac more when I was in college than I do now, although On The Road is pretty well written.I think Kerouac owes his longevity to being in the right place at the right time. He became the voice of the Beat generation of writers,several of whom have also made their mark on 20th century American Lit.All of them write about the unrest of an entire generation of young writers who rebell against the mores of the times. That, of course, is no small feat.To recognize the failings of a society and then to act on it is worthy of our praise.
Still, I think the book will be of limited interest to readers looking for a work that says something about the human condition. All great books do that in one way or another. Kerouac's book is little more than a sometimes tedious recounting of a trip he made out West with a group of other young self-styled intellectuals.While I well remember the feeling of omnipotence and self importance of that time of my life, it's a bit wearying to have to relive it. Experience shows clearly that former gods often are discovered to have feet of clay. Don't get me wrong. I loved those years. They were among the very best of my so far life. Merely recounting them however, bit by tedious bit is not, in my opinion,art. Many more talented writers have written about the experiences of their youth and done so in a very meaningful fashion.
On the road may have well become the anthem sung by a frustrated and talented group of young writers a long time ago, but Kerouac's book does little more than sound the alarm that the times would be a'changing, although it would be up to a new group of writers more talented to show the way out."
"Two friends travel across the USA and Mexico, without a dime in their pockets. This is the main story of this book, so enthusiastically written that I couldn't stop reading it once I've started. One of my favorite books."
"This book is the classic novel of the "Beat Generation," and Sal Paradise is the one who leads us through this time. His journeys with companion Dean Moriarty give us the feel and mood of the post-WWII generation that didn't settle in the suburbs and follow the lifestyle of "Leave It to Beaver." Instead Sal and Dean's cross-country adventures will stay with you long after you finish it, and be with you next time you are "On the Road.""
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.