Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
The author tells the story of an old fisherman from Cuba by the name of Santiago. Everyone believes that he is fated with ill-luck since he does not ...Show synopsisThe author tells the story of an old fisherman from Cuba by the name of Santiago. Everyone believes that he is fated with ill-luck since he does not return with a catch for many days. The parents of his trusted friend and understudy named Manolin propel him to try his prospects on boats that are doing better. Manolin also visits Santiago every night after work and looks after his needs. He helps Santiago haul back the fishing kit to his house and ensures that he has food on time. Manolin talks about all the recent happenings in American Baseball, especially regarding Santiago's idol, Joe DiMaggio. Santiago firmly believes that he will return with a good catch, and therefore, decides to venture further ahead in the sea.Hide synopsis
Description:Acceptable. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight but has...Acceptable. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight but has a lean. Cover has massive creases. Ex-library with typical markings and attachments. Careful packaging and fast shipping.
Description:Fair. Book is well read but remains a good reading copy with...Fair. Book is well read but remains a good reading copy with all of the pages and binding intact. The spine has bends and the cover has wear from reading including rubbing and bends. May have writing or highlighting. Quick response.
Description:Fair. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY, very used in acceptable only...Fair. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY, very used in acceptable only condition. Cover is VERY worn, not pretty, but still usable at a bargain. Shipping estimates based on a 1-2 lb item. Oversized items may require actual shipping costs be approved to accept and ship the order.
Description:Fair. 1961 hardcover labeled 'School Edition'. Dust Jacket is...Fair. 1961 hardcover labeled 'School Edition'. Dust Jacket is missing. Text may have highlighting, writing or underlining. May have library markings or previous owners name. May have dogeared pages. Some pages may be bent or curled in the corners or edges. Cover may show wear including creasing, scuffs, dirty areas, bumped and possibly frayed around edges and corners, may have small tears up to 2" around edges and may be taped up. Cover and pages may have water damage leaving wrinkles or stains. Heavy shelfwear. Any supplementary materials (Online Code or CD) may not be included. -If you'd like more specific details please feel free to contact us.
Publisher: Scribner Paperback Fiction-Simon and Schuster,
Description:Kris Wiltse; Very Good. 8vo. 127 pp. Lightly rubbed on the...Kris Wiltse; Very Good. 8vo. 127 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Kris Wiltse.
Binding: No binding; this is a facsimile dust jacket.
Publisher: Phantom Bookshop,
Description:New facsimile dust jacket. : New facsimile dust jacket. No book...New facsimile dust jacket. : New facsimile dust jacket. No book is included, facsimile dust jacket only. A digitally rendered facsimile dust jacket for the 1953 Scribner's first edition book of "THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA. " The jacket was rendered by artist John Anthony Miller and archival ink and special paper were used. Jacket comes trimmed and enclosed in a Mylar jacket protector, ready to put on the book. There will be an attached signed label on the verso of the jacket signed and stating that this is a facsimile dust jacket. There will also be small tastefully done "JAM symbol" (John Anthony Miller artist initials) and under that "Facsimile Dust Jacket" on bottom of the rear jacket flap.
Description:Very Good. No Jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth...Very Good. No Jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth with embossed author's signature on front cover. 140 pp. Very nice copy. Copyright page has colophon, no 'A', blank lower secion, no blindstamp. Scans available.
Edition: First edition. 1952, Printing marks: "P-7.58 (H)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons,,
Description:Good. No dust jacket. Pages showing very slight browning. 140 p....Good. No dust jacket. Pages showing very slight browning. 140 p. 8 in. by 5.5 in. Blue boards showing water mark on outside front and back, blue boards are impressed with "Ernest Hemingway" on lower front right corner. Inside first page showing water marking; dedication stating a gift on second page.
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Owner's book plate inside...Very good in very good dust jacket. Owner's book plate inside front board. Cover page with owner's stamp. with no marks or writing. R-3.60[H] on copyright page. 138 p. illus. 23 cm. Very good in very good dust jacket. Owner's book plate inside front board. Cover page with owner's stamp. with no marks or writing. R-3.60[H] on copyright page.
Not in the least intimidated by the physical and philosophical heft of 'Moby-Dick,' Hemingway's novella, 'The Old Man and the Sea' stands next to Melville's triumphal door-stop and dares to ask which is the ultimate fish story. This writer, being a coward, chooses 'The Old Man and the Sea' on technical ...
More
I have read many of Hemmingway's book and this one is my favorite. I read it to my son when he was about nine and he loved it also. There are wonderful images conveyed of an earlier Cuba, the ocean, fishing and aging in this timeless classic. Short and sweet, this book is perfect for an afternoon, or ...
More
what i really liked about this book is the ability of the author to intrigue the reader mostly by his narrative, despite the lack of dialogue. Only a master at his talent could achieve that.
More
The old fisherman is determined to find a big fish after a long time with nothing and
finally, encouraged by a small boy, finds a huge marline which he lashes to the skiff.
He is too far out, however, and the blood of the marlin has drawn sharks which nibble
the marlin to smithereens. Even his gallant ...
More