» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Of men and women

by Pearl S. Buck

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Of men and women

by Buck, Pearl S.

price: $6.70

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Day Co., New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. The hardcover is in poor condition, Inside is good except for library marks. 210 p. 22 cm. Contents: The discord. --The home in China and America. --The American man. --The American woman. --Monogamy. --Women as angels. --Women and war. --The education of men and women for each other. --Women and freedom. --Epilogue: Women and liberation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cfrannybooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of men and women

by Buck, Pearl S.

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Day Co., New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, cheap text. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 203 p. Special edition published for the Committee on Economic and Legal Status of Women of the American Association of University Women. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Men and Women

by Buck, Pearl S.

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Day Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: Good+ No Dust Jacket 203pgs Brown cloth bleached along rear fore-edge area, several pages dogearred in middle of text, endpapers lightly foxed, o.w. clean & Tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright & in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Men and Women

by Buck, Pearl S.

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Impression Binding: Hardbound Publisher: John Day, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good Plus in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tan binding with brown titles, clean and sturdy, 203 pages, head and tail of spine bumped, page edges foxed and interior slightly age discolored; jacket is clean, age discolored, edge tears, mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Men and Women

by Buck, Pearl S.

price: $34.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The John Day Company, 1941

Description: Cloth. Very Good+/Good+. Spine of dust jacket stained and small piece missing from front cover of dj near spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Men and Women

by Pearl S. Buck

price: $45.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: John Day, 1941, New Yo Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name inside cover. Some shelf wear Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Men and Women

by Pearl Buck

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780381980450 ISBN: 0381980456

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Men and Women

by Buck, Pearl

price: $562.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: cloth Publisher: The John Day Company, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Near Fine in a Good dustwrapper. A book based on Buck's belief that "our very democracy is threatened by the unbalance between men and women. " SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper for Ashley Montagu "with deep appreciation. " Ashley Montagu was an anthropologist and a prolific writer whose writing credits include over 50 books. He was an early proponent of gene-environment interaction and constantly stressed the effect an individual's life history had upon the potential ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Men and Women

by Buck, Pearl S

price: $7.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Day Co, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No Jacket. Previous owner's name on FFEP, page edges soiled, and panels soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Of Men and Women: an Inquiry Into the Basic Scheme of American Living By an Author Who Has Seen Intimately the Family Relationsh

by Buck, Pearl S.

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: John Day, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good+/ Good- 203, Shelfwear to spine ends of book. Heavy chipping to corners and spine ends of d.j. Text is clean. In brodart. (tan w/ red title) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Of Men and Women

by Buck, Pearl S.

price: $30.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1942

Description: Good the jacket has a few small tears and is shelf rubbed. the book has a previous owner's inscriptions. excellent binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

Of Men and Women

by Buck, Pearl S.

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st, of This special Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John Day Company, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good- jacket. 8vo. 203 pp. Special editon published for the Committee on Economic and Legal Status of Women of the Amerian Association of University Women. An inquiry into the basic scheme of American living by an author who has seen intimately the family relationships in many countries, including now her own. Binding with corners lightly bumped, very light rubbing to extremities, all else fine. DJ with edgewear, some chipping at spine ends with archival tape reinforcment, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Of Men and Women

by Buck, Pearl

price: $52.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780381980450 ISBN: 0381980456

Description: Good. Exlibrary, usual library markings, text clean, binding tight, edge wear, NO JACKET, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Of Men and Women

by Buck, Pearl S.

price: $57.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Library Bound Publisher: John Day Co., New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Exlibrary. 8vo. Very nice condition retired library book with minimal wear, pages unmarked, some library markings, hinges sound, block sound, a good copy. 002898. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xlibris Insanity, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Of Men and Women

by Pearl. S. Buck

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The John Day Company, 1941

Description: Hard Cover. No Jacket. Hardback; good condition; minor wear considering its 50 years old; pages do have markings; a huge mark on the 3rd page, but is a blank page; 203 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JLM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Of Men and Women

by Buck, Pearl S.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Cornwall Press, 1941

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. A novelist's outllook on the general discontent of women being marked by the laci of enjoyment between men and women. 203 pages. Markings by previous owner include underlining, comments, and stars to draw attention to key concepts. Title page page and its opposite page has a color yellow box made from an old newspaper article pressed between them. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JLM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Of Men and Women [By] Pearl S. Buck

by Pearl S. (Pearl Sydenstricker) (1892-1973) Buck

price: $34.14

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW YORK, THE JOHN DAY COMPANY Date Published: 1941

Description: Published by New York, The John Day company in 1941. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Of Men and Women

by Buck, Pearl S.

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: The John Day Company, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: VG. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 203 numbered pp; HB. Pages: clean, bright, tight, f.e. deckled; a.e. lt tanned, eps lt toned, PO name penciled ffep. Cover: yellow-tan, brown titles front/spine; v lt shelfwear, edges foxed. Explores "...the general discontent of women and the marked lack of enjoyment between men and women. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Independent Books, Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Of Men and Women

by Buck, Pearl S.

price: $26.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Co. Ltd., London, England Date Published: 1942

Description: Illustrated by N/a. Very Good-with no dust jacket. 4.60 x 7.5 inches, clothbound. This book examines and contrasts the role of women in chinese society with the role of women in western society at the time of the outbreak of world war two. Shelfwear at top and bottom of spine, covers lightly scuffed, pages lightly yellowed, clean, binding secure. CLICK ON ICON TO THE LEFT FOR IMAGE OF BOOK, DUST JACKET, TITLE OR COPYRIGHT PAGE; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 212 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail Lawrence, NY, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.