» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Norwegian Rosemaling: Decorative Painting on Wood

by Margaret M Miller, Sigmund Aarseth

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Norwegian Rosemaling: Decorative Painting on Wood

by Margaret M. Miller; Sigmund Aarseth

price: $7.10

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1974-09 ISBN-13: 9780684167435 ISBN: 0684167433

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ usual stamps and markings. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Norwegian rosemaling; decorative painting on wood used book

Norwegian rosemaling; decorative painting on wood

by Miller, Margaret M., and Aarseth, Sigmund

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780684129433 ISBN: 0684129434

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Dj has tears, creases and wear. Previous owner's name inside book. Tight, square book. ix, 211 p. : illus. (part col. ); 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 206. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norwegian rosemaling; decorative painting on wood

by Miller, Margaret M., and Aarseth, Sigmund

price: $8.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780684129433 ISBN: 0684129434

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Beautiful illustrations! Book is in great shape. No marks, stamps, or highlighting. Binding is undamaged and pages are tight. Dust jacket has wear, small rips, and some staining inside. (Book is unaffected by staining. ) ix, 211 p. : illus. (part col. ); 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 206. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia A Beck, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Norwegian Rosemaling: Decorative Painting on Wood used book

Norwegian Rosemaling: Decorative Painting on Wood

by Margaret M. Miller

price: $9.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles Scribner Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780684167435 ISBN: 0684167433

Description: Fair. [CONDITION: Pages-No highlighting, underlining or notations found, front endpaper stained; Binding-Tight; Soft Cover-Edge/corner wear, front and inside front stained, creases. ] PHOTO: When displayed is actual book for sale. SHIPPING: Normally the same or next day, six days a week; Secure mailers used with USPS delivery confirmation number provided. The most thorough and informative book regarding Rosemaling in Norway. From the beginning of the way it developed in Norway, in the 1700s, to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: http-mart, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norwegian Rosemaling: Decorative Painting on Wood

by Miller, Margaret M. And Sigmund Aarseth

price: $13.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. Soft cover, lightly rubbed with minor wear, previous owner's label on front cover, pages clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookgrove, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norwegian Rosemaling

by Miller, Aarseth Margaret

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684167435 ISBN: 0684167433

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 211 pages with index. Many illustrations and photographs. Highlighting in yellow on a few pages. Bright pictorial cover. An extensive look at the Norwegian Folk Art of decorative painting. Illustrations of paint strokes, projects, and antique pieces. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Harrell, Book Services, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norwegian Rosemaling

by Margaret M. Miller And Sigmund Aarseth

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780684167435 ISBN: 0684167433

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has bumps and scuffs. It has been corner and edge bumped. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norwegian Rosemaling Decorative Painting on Wood

by Miller, Margaret M. & Sigmund Aarseth

price: $43.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780684129433 ISBN: 0684129434

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0684129434. Dustjacket is price clipped and slightly discolored. Some edgewear to boards.; 11" tall; 211 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norwegian Rosemaling: Decorative Painting on Wood

by Miller, Margaret M. & Sigmund Aarseth

price: $43.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's (New York), 1974.

Description: Later printing. ix + 211 pp. Colour and b&w illustrations, references, index. Covers the history, techniques, materials and traditional designs, with full directions. Large format hardcover (8. 5" x 11") in dj. Light wear and yellowing to dustjacket, previous owner's name on ffe with date Dec. 1979. Overall VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: inter alia books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norwegian Rosemaling

by Miller, Margaret M. & Sigmund Aarseth

price: $44.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles A. Scribners, D5 Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780684129433 ISBN: 0684129434

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0684129434. Hardcover. 4to. Scribners. 1974. 211 pgs. DJ in VG shape with some shelfwear present to the DJ (near the top and bottom edges). No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. D5; 4to 11"-13" tall; 211 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norwegian Rosemaling; Decorative Painting on Wood

by Miller, Margaret M. , & Sigmund Aarseth

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: cloth Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: [1974]

Description: VG in edge-chipped dj. 28 cm. , ix [3] 211p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norwegian Rosemaling Decorative Painting on Wood

by Miller, Margaret M. And Aarseth, Sigmund

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Good- in Good- jacket. 1974, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. has slight edgewear, corner cut from inside front flap of d.j., Color photos, B&W photos and illustrations, 211 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Norwegian Rosemaling: Decorative Painting on Wood

by Miller, Margaret M. And Sigmund Aarseth

price: $11.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Color Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780684167435 ISBN: 0684167433

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. VG LARGE FORMAT (11" X 8.5") SOFTCOVER FEATURING FULL GLOSSY COLOR NORWEGIAN FINE INTERIOR PICTORIAL ILSTN. ON COVER. 210 PP. 8 CHAPTERS & APPROX. 30 SUBCHAPTERS. BIBLIOGRAPHY. INDEX. NO MARKS. NOT EX LIBRARY. UNIFORMLY CLEAN AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Norwegian Rosemaling

by Miller, Margaret

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S, NEW YORK Date Published: 1974

Description: Poor in Poor jacket. Ex-Library POOR/POOR, EDGE WEAR, TORN LIB POCKET, READING COPY, 211 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Randy's bookscout, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Norwegian Rosemaling

by Miller, Margaret

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER @ TRADE ISBN-13: 9780684129532 ISBN: 0684129531

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Norwegian Rosemaling: Decorative Painting on Wood

by Margaret M. Miller; Sigmund Aarseth

price: $19.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1974-09 ISBN-13: 9780684167435 ISBN: 0684167433

Description: Very Good. Ships from fl within 24 hrs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Finisterre Libre, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Norwegian Rosemaling

by Miller, Margaret M. & Aarseth, Sigmund

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 211 pp., gift inscription front endpaper-white, brown, black, green-BC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Norwegian Rosemaling: Decorative Painting on Wood

by Margaret M. Miller; Sigmund Aarseth

price: $23.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780684129433 ISBN: 0684129434

Description: Very Good. 1974 Scribners, 2nd printing; oversized hardcover with clean boards & pages. Dust jacket clean with a few edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: StLBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Norwegian Rosemaling: Decorative Painting on Wood

by Miller, Margaret M. And Sigmund Aarseth

price: $33.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Softcover. 211 pages, b&w illustrations, 10 color plates. Light edge wear, rubbing to wrappers. Else a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Norwegian Rosemaling: Decorative Painting on Wood

price: $38.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684129433 ISBN: 0684129434

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Norwegian Rosemaling: Decorative Painting on Wood

by Miller, Margaret M. & Sigmund Aarseth

price: $39.58

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684167435 ISBN: 0684167433

Description: 1974. Charles Scribner's. Softback. Book-VG. 11x8. 211pp. Frontis, 10 colour plates, many b/w photos & illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Norwegian Rosemaling: Decorative Painting on Wood

by Margaret M. Miller

price: $58.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780684129433 ISBN: 0684129434

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Norwegian Rosemaling: Decorative Painting on Wood

by Margaret M. Miller

price: $63.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780684167435 ISBN: 0684167433

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Norwegian Rosemaling; Decorative Painting on Wood

by Miller, Margaret M. , And Aarseth, Sigmund

price: $79.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: [1974] ISBN-13: 9780684129433 ISBN: 0684129434

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-library copy in protective brodart cover overdj, no library stamps but tape marks and cut to dj at lower spine where sticker was, price sticker removed front pastedown, binding solid, pages clean and tight, ffep removed cleanly. Unknown printing. ix, 211 p. : illus. (part col. ); 28 cm. Bibliography: p. 206. Full directions, specifies the necessary materials. History of the craft, illustrates the traditional styles which include flowers, leaves, scrolls & ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hogan, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.