This historic book may have numerous typos and missing text. Purchasers can usually download a free scanned copy of the original book (without typos) from the publisher. Not indexed. Not illustrated. 1904 edition. Excerpt: ...and Gulf States, breeding north to Virginia and Indiana, and west to Arkansas and eastern Texas. These birds are abundant ...
This historic book may have numerous typos and missing text. Purchasers can usually download a free scanned copy of the original book (without typos) from the publisher. Not indexed. Not illustrated. 1904 edition. Excerpt: ...and Gulf States, breeding north to Virginia and Indiana, and west to Arkansas and eastern Texas. These birds are abundant summer residents in the southern portions of their range, but as they arc silent and hiding in the woods during the day time, they are not as popularly known as are most birds. They rarely fly during the day time unless disturbed from their roosting place which is on the ground under underbrush or in hollow logs. Their notes, which are a rapid and repeatedly uttered whistling repetition of their name, are heard until late in the night. They nest during April, Mayor June, laying two eggs on the ground amid the leaves in woods or scrubby underbrush. The eggs are grayish to creamy white in color, handsomely marked with shades of lilae, grav and brownish; size 1.40 x 1.00. Grayish white 417. Whip-poor-will. Antrostomus vociferus. Range.--North America east of the Plains; north to the southern parts of the British possessions; winters along the Gulf coast and southward. This species is well known, by sound, in nearly all parts of its range, but comparatively few ever observed the bird, and probably the greater number mistake the I'ighthawk for this species. The two species can readily be distinguished at a distance by the absence of any pronounced white marking in the wings, and by the white tips to the outer tail feathers in the present species, while the Night Hawk has a prominent white band across the tail, but the tip is black, and the tail slightly forked. The Whip-poor-will, rarely leaves its place of concealment before dark, and is never seen flying about cities, as are the Nighthawks. In their pursuit of insects, they glide like a shadow over fields and woods, their soft plumage giving forth no sound as their wings...
Good. Ex-library copy. Binding tight. /lhMendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. Then we send you a confirmation e-mail. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions.
Near Fine. Large paperback, has a shallow reading crease on the spine as its only remarkable flaw, binding is tight, bright and square, contents are fine, revised edition, 51 plates, 566 photographs of eggs, 31 other illustrations of nests, etc. Numerous line drawings of birds, 372 pages, an "invaluable reference and identification guide"
Copyright in bibliographic data and cover images is held by Nielsen Book Services Limited, Baker & Taylor, Inc., or by their respective licensors, or by the publishers, or by their respective licensors. For personal use only. All rights reserved. All rights in images of books or other publications are reserved by the original copyright holders.