About this title: A parable about love, literature and fanaticism. A young university student becomes obsessed with a magical book that delves into the dangerous natures of love and self. Abandoning his studies and his family, he goes with the beautiful Janan on a search for the meaning of the book's darker secrets.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780375701719ISBN:0375701710
Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780375701719ISBN:0375701710
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: FABER AND FABER Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780571193783ISBN:0571193781
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 290 pages. (290 pages) a parable about love, literature and fanaticism. a young university student becomes obsessed with a magical book that delves into the dangerous natures of love and self. abandoning his studies and his family, he goes with the beautiful janan on a search for the meaning of the book's darker secrets. edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780571178414ISBN:0571178413
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library hardback book with dust jacket, in very good condition. Will have usual library markings/stamps, may have front endpaper removed and/or protective plastic cover. read more
Edition: First Ameican Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780374221294ISBN:0374221294
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very clean and tight with white crisp pages. No writing or marks. No remainder mark. Dust jacket has no rubbing or marks and is not price-clipped. One very tiny closed tear by bottom rear endpaper flap, barely noticeable. Dust jacket in protective Brodart. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780374221294ISBN:0374221294
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0374221294. Back panel of dust jacket is slightly rubbed, now protected by fresh mylar cover. No defects in book. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. The third novel by this excellent Nobel Prize winning author. I have not read this one, but My Name is Red, Snow, and Istanbul are wonderful, unusual novels that are extremely thought-provoking. Translated from the Turkish by Güneli Gün. A beautiful copy. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780571178414ISBN:0571178413
Description: First edition and the first printing. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. There is a shop barcode sticker attached to the rear pastedown endpaper, hidden by the dustwrapper flap. A fantastic copy. ISBN 0571178413. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York City, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780374221294ISBN:0374221294
Description: Signed. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 296 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Slight wear on DJ spine and corners. The author's third novel to be translated into English. The single most successful modern novel to be published in Turkey. The first appearance of the title in the United States. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Published as a hardcover original in an extremely small and limited print run, it is one of the author's most scarce titles. ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780374221294ISBN:0374221294
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0374221294. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Published by Farrar Straus Giroux in 1997. Signed and dated 2009 on the inside title page by Mr. Pamuk at the Toronto International Festival of Authors in 2009. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York City, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780374221294ISBN:0374221294
Description: Signed. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 296 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. The author's third novel to be translated into English. The single most successful modern novel to be published in Turkey. The first appearance of the title in the United States. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Published as a hardcover original only in an extremely small and limited print run, it is one of the author's most scarce titles. A "road novel", the title ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780571193783ISBN:0571193781
Description: New. A parable about love, literature and fanaticism. A young university student becomes obsessed with a magical book that delves into the dangerous natures of love and self. Abandoning his studies and his family, he goes with the beautiful Janan on a sear... read more
"Only few authors can take such an absurd topic and turn it into a great novel, and this book has proven me that Orhan Pamuk is one of those. The topic is quite obscure; a guy reading a novel and embarking on voyages into the heart of Turkey to discover the world promised by the novel, while discovering he himself is mentioned in the novel, finding love only to lose it. Questioning the concepts of time, accident, "life" itself, as well as the in-between nature of Turkey between the east and the west, this novel is definitely one of the best Pamuk has ever written. His sentences sound far more poetic than the rest of his novels; becoming like those of Oguz Atay in some parts. Definitely a must read for anyone interested in Turkish literature."
"I think that it is a sin to not finish a book....but I literally couldn't finish this one. It's not that there weren't moments of brilliance, because there were. You can tell that this author has the potential to really write an amazing book. But this wasn't it. If you like slow moving books that circle endlessly around the point then read this book."
"It took me several months to complete this one. I picked up several others after reading it halfway, but the journey through Turkey continued to haunt me. When I picked it up again it was a quick read to complete. The haunting did not stop - particularly after driving past a massive bus accident with several dead in Jordan on the day of completing the book."
"Wonderful beginning - - a fantastically gripping opening 30 pages. And it's deliciously meta- as it's about someone beginning to read a book. For me, New Life is the key to Pamuk's later work, as you see more clearly the almost recursive yet open-ended narrative loops or movements that tantalize in Snow and Red. Not that I'm diligent enough to really study this, but it's this feeling of movement, returning, repeating, looping inwards and outwards that is so intriguing in Pamuk."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.