» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mind of an Ape

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Mind of an Ape

by David Premack

About this title: 'This book goes far beyond the question of whether or not chimpanzees can be taught language. In highly ingenious ways it explores the cognitive capacities of the chimpanzee, and surprises us with what an educated chimp can do that an uneducated one cannot do. It is the best exploration of the mind of an animal that exists.'-Leon Festinger

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Mind of an Ape

by Premack, David

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780393015812 ISBN: 0393015815

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 165 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mind of an Ape used book

The Mind of an Ape

by Premack, David, and Premack, Ann James

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393301601 ISBN: 0393301605

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of an Ape

by Premack, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780393015812 ISBN: 0393015815

Description: Good. 165 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of an Ape

by David Premack, Ann James Premack

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393015812 ISBN: 0393015815

Description: Good in good jacket. Ex-Library. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind of an Ape used book

The Mind of an Ape

by David Premack, James Premack

price: $3.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393301601 ISBN: 0393301605

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of an Ape

by Premack, David And Ann James Premack

price: $10.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, NY Date Published: c. 1983

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex-libray with call label on DJ's spine. Library stamp on cprt page, p. 21 & p. 164. Computer label, discard stamp, & pocket on bfep. The DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is taped to the covers, otherwise Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Other than library markings, contents are almost as new, as is the dust jacket. Black boards, white cloth spine, bright gold lettering. Annotated references. Index. A couple-dozen-or-so b/w photos throughout text. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of an Ape

by Premack, D. & A.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: b & w Photos. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AS NEW, 165 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of an Ape

by Premack, D. & A.J.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1983, lst ed

Description: F/F DJ. Ill. w/photo. pp. 165p. sm.8vo cloth/boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mind of an Ape used book

The Mind of an Ape

by Premack, David

price: $16.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780393015812 ISBN: 0393015815

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library with markings, taped dust jacket protector, card envelope, etc, but in very good apparently hardly read condition. 165 p. Audience: General/trade. Investigation into primate intelligence. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Graphic Novel, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mind of an Ape

by Premack, David And Premack, James; Premack, Ann J.

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780393015812 ISBN: 0393015815

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket Ex Library TEXT IS CLEAN AND INTACT, GREAT BOOK! retired from library, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mind of an Ape, By Premack

by David Premack, Ann James Premack

price: $3.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393015812 ISBN: 0393015815

Description: Fair. Hardcover. Not Pretty. EX-LIBRARY; Some Staining/Wrinkling; Frayed Corners. SKU: 356998 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393015812. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mind of an Ape

by Premack, David And Premack, James; Premack, Ann J.

price: $8.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780393015812 ISBN: 0393015815

Description: Illustrated B&W Photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine. 0393015815. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind of an Ape used book

The Mind of an Ape

by Premack, David & Premack, Ann James

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393301601 ISBN: 0393301605

Description: Fine. No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. Book appears to be unread with light wear on bottom edges. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind of an Ape used book

The Mind of an Ape

by David Premack; James Premack

price: $19.04

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1984-05 ISBN-13: 9780393301601 ISBN: 0393301605

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mind of an Ape

by David Premack, Ann James Premack

price: $19.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393015812 ISBN: 0393015815

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 500grams, ISBN: 0393015815. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Mind of an Ape used book

The Mind of an Ape

by David Premack, James Premack

price: $21.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393301601 ISBN: 0393301605

Description: Acceptable. Slight water damage to text. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mind of an Ape used book

The Mind of an Ape

by David Premack

price: $61.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393301601 ISBN: 0393301605

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mind of an Ape 1983

by Premack D. & Premack A.J.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F

Description: 165 p.p. (ILL) First Edition (MM11) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Mind of an Ape

by Premack, David And Ann

price: $17.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Norton; NY; 1983; 1st ed. Date Published: 1983

Description: 8vo; 165pp; illstd. NF/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palos Books Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Mind of an Ape

by Premack, David And Ann

price: $17.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Norton; NY; 1983; 1st ed. Date Published: 1983

Description: 8vo; 165pp; illstd. NF/NF. small closed tear on rear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palos Books Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Mind of an Ape

by Premack D. & Premack A.J.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 165PP. ILLUSTRATED. 1983. MM-11SS, MM-46SS. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.