About this title: 'This book goes far beyond the question of whether or not chimpanzees can be taught language. In highly ingenious ways it explores the cognitive capacities of the chimpanzee, and surprises us with what an educated chimp can do that an uneducated one cannot do. It is the best exploration of the mind of an animal that exists.'-Leon Festinger
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, NY
Date Published: c. 1983
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex-libray with call label on DJ's spine. Library stamp on cprt page, p. 21 & p. 164. Computer label, discard stamp, & pocket on bfep. The DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is taped to the covers, otherwise Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Other than library markings, contents are almost as new, as is the dust jacket. Black boards, white cloth spine, bright gold lettering. Annotated references. Index. A couple-dozen-or-so b/w photos throughout text. ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780393015812ISBN:0393015815
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library with markings, taped dust jacket protector, card envelope, etc, but in very good apparently hardly read condition. 165 p. Audience: General/trade. Investigation into primate intelligence. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780393015812ISBN:0393015815
Description: Fair. Hardcover. Not Pretty. EX-LIBRARY; Some Staining/Wrinkling; Frayed Corners. SKU: 356998 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393015812. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780393015812ISBN:0393015815
Description: Illustrated B&W Photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine. 0393015815. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1984-05
ISBN-13:9780393301601ISBN:0393301605
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780393015812ISBN:0393015815
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 500grams, ISBN: 0393015815. read more
Description: Acceptable. Slight water damage to text. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.