Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Description:Acceptable. Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes,...Acceptable. Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ.
Description:Good. Small Quarto. Cloth Hardcover, 1962. Fifth Printing. Ex...Good. Small Quarto. Cloth Hardcover, 1962. Fifth Printing. Ex-library with the usual treatments. xxviii + 427pp + viii, 93 B&W photo plates. Black cloth spine with gilt lettering is lightly cocked. Hot pink cloth boards are unevenly sunned. Surfaces lightly rubbed and soiled. Corners lightly worn. Hinges starting, textblock secure. Majority of textblock foredges lightly deckled, some foredges appear more rough cut. Preliminary corners lightly curled. Text clean and unmarked, lightly yellowed. Plates bright. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible department of Better World Books. Your purchase benefits global literacy programs. 100% satisfaction guaranteed.
Description:Good. No Jacket. Book Hardcover. 1947. Alfred A. Knopf, New York...Good. No Jacket. Book Hardcover. 1947. Alfred A. Knopf, New York. Stated 3rd printing, August 1947. No DJ. GOOD-condition. Small ink spot lower front board. Minor-moderate rubbing to spine and extremities. RFEP torn out. Binding beginning to loosen, but intact. Front and rear pastedowns show discoloration. Two small ink lines lower textblock edge. Fold-out map of the Isthmus of Tehuantepec creased and slightly torn at outer edge. Light foxing here and there throughout text. Calligraphic inscription in Spanish from 1948 "To Senora Grace Elmore." FFEP. Wonderful illustrations by the author. 427 pp. + index and translations of 120 words.
Description:Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may...Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Description:Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged...Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Description:Good. No dust jacket. 427 p. No dust jacket. All four corners of...Good. No dust jacket. 427 p. No dust jacket. All four corners of boards have small dents. Bookplate on back of front board. First page has a mark where a label was removed. Pencil writing of price on first page at top. Pullout map has some frayed edges, but all there. Back board has a water stain at bottom and last seven pages have stains at the bottom but very light except last page. It is a very good copy despite the above. Approximately 36 pages of photos at end of book. Paintings and illustrations are by the author. Color plates are striking. First Edition
Description:Good. 0710301847 Book in good condition with some overall wear....Good. 0710301847 Book in good condition with some overall wear. Family-operated bookstore since 1961!
Description:Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All...Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Pacific Basin Books.
Description:Good in poor dust jacket. Stated first edition. Toning of end...Good in poor dust jacket. Stated first edition. Toning of end papers. Book has shelf wear top and bottom edges. Fold out map is intact. 440 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps. Dust jacket is poor with edge wear and tears. Light fade to top front and back cover.