Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
These Memoirs, first published in 1806, show the determination of Lucy Hutchinson (1620-1681) to justify the stance of her husband Colonel John ...Show synopsisThese Memoirs, first published in 1806, show the determination of Lucy Hutchinson (1620-1681) to justify the stance of her husband Colonel John Hutchinson. In 1649 he had signed the death warrant of Charles I and went on to serve on the Council of State, but, after becoming disillusioned with Cromwell, was arrested and died in prison. Hutchinson turned her journal of the war years into a memoir, portraying her husband as a gentleman who stood by his convictions and whose allegiance to the Puritan cause was noble. The work is a significant document for the social history of the English Civil War period. It shows the author as a highly educated and accomplished woman who wrote poetry and religious works as well as translating Latin at a time when most women remained in the private sphere. For more information on this author, see ...Hide synopsis
Description:EVERYMAN, TITLE AND COPYRIGHT PAGES REMOVED, OTHERWISE, VERY...EVERYMAN, TITLE AND COPYRIGHT PAGES REMOVED, OTHERWISE, VERY GOOD COPY, TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION,
Description:Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged...Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Description:Fair. Dustwrapper missing, general wear to cloth covered boards...Fair. Dustwrapper missing, general wear to cloth covered boards worn and sunned at spine, foxing to pages, otherwise good copy. Next working day dispatch from the UK (Mon-Fri). Please contact us with any queries.
Description:Illustrated with b/w Maps, Drawings. Good. No Dust Jacket. ...Illustrated with b/w Maps, Drawings. Good. No Dust Jacket. History/Biography. The memoirs of English Civil War Parliamentarian Colonel John Hutchinson, who served under King Charles I, annotated by his wife Lucy. Book condition: from 1904, the book has aged well; somewhat sun-faded at the spine, minor dappling to page edges, but overall in attractive, sturdy and intact condition.
Description:First edition. Very good in dark red cloth covered boards with...First edition. Very good in dark red cloth covered boards with edgewear, light fading on the boards, a bookplate on the front pastedown.
Description:Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged...Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Description:Very Good with no dust jacket. Kegan Paul 1904; Text good to...Very Good with no dust jacket. Kegan Paul 1904; Text good to very good, with illustrations, gilt top edge, bound in decorated brown cloth-small wear to top of spine-no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 486 pages.
Description:G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Sticker on fep. xxi;...G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Sticker on fep. xxi; 393pp: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4")
Description:Fair. Book Hardback, red cloth partly rebound in blue with...Fair. Book Hardback, red cloth partly rebound in blue with original backstrip laid down, pencil annotation, portrait frontis, 466pp.
Description:Good to Very Good. 485 pages. B/W photos. Foxing to the pages...Good to Very Good. 485 pages. B/W photos. Foxing to the pages and the outer edges.